Ministry of Heavy Industries
OVERCOMING SHORTAGE OF RARE EARTH MAGNETS FOR EV PRODUCTION
12 DEC 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Yes. Government of Indiais aware of import dependence of the automotive sector, particularly electric & hybrid vehicles, on rare-earth permanent magnets. This dependence has lead to supply-chain vulnerability for OEMs utilizing rare earthmagnets.
Government is exploring alternative supply of rareearth magnets. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobiles and Auto Components (PLI-Auto Scheme) is strengthening domestic capability throughlisting “rare earth magnets for xEV motors” as an Advanced Automotive Technology component and promote domestic development of alternative (rare earth free) motor technologies& its components. Further, Union Cabinet on 26.11.2025 approved the 'Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets' with a financial outlay of Rs.7280 croreto establish 6,000 Metric Tons per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کی تیاری کے لیے نایاب زمین کے میگنیٹس کی کمی پر قابو پانا
12 DEC 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر، خاص طور پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوںاور ہائبرڈ گاڑیوں، کی نایاب زمین کے مستقل میگنیٹس پر درآمدی انحصار سے دراصل واقف ہے۔ اس انحصار کی وجہ سے وہ او ای ایمز ہیں، جو نایاب زمین کے میگنیٹس استعمال کرتے ہیں اور جو سپلائی چین میں خطرات کے شکار ہیں۔
حکومت نایاب زمین کے میگنیٹس کی متبادل فراہمی کے امکانات کا پتہ لگا رہی ہے۔ آٹوموبائلز اور آٹو کمپونینٹس (پی ایل آئی – آٹو اسکیم) کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) ایکس ای وی موٹرز کے لیے نایاب زمین کے میگنیٹس کو ایڈوانسڈ آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی کے جزو کے طور پر درج کر کے ملکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے اور متبادل (نایاب زمین سے پاک) موٹر ٹیکنالوجیز اور ان کے اجزاء کی ملکی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے 26 نومبر 2025 کو نایاب زمین کے مستقل میگنیٹس کی تیاری کو فروغ سے متعلق اسکیم کو منظوری دی، جس کے لیے مالی اعانت 7,280 کروڑ روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے تاکہ بھارت میں 6,000 میٹرک ٹن فی سال ( ایم ٹی پی اے) کے حساب سے مربوط نایاب زمین کے مستقل میگنیٹ ( آر ای پی ایم) کی تیاری قائم کی جا سکے۔