Ministry of Electronics & IT
India building secure, scalable and AI-ready cloud infrastructure to support digital governance
Cloud data centre capacity in India estimated to grow 4 to 5 times by 2030
12 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
India is building a secure, scalable and AI-ready cloud infrastructure to support digital governance, private sector collaboration and citizen empowerment.
The growing demand for cloud services across Government, private and social sectors is driven by the country’s digital transformation and increasing use of AI-enabled applications.
MeghRaj
To meet the cloud requirements of Government of India, a national cloud infrastructure has been established under the Digital India initiative.
The “GI Cloud”, known as MeghRaj, provides secure, scalable and elastic cloud facilities for delivery of e-Governance services.
The salient features of the “GI Cloud-MeghRaj” include elasticity, scalability, pay per use metering, self service provisioning, rapid deployment of applications, on demand service provisioning, etc.
National Informatics Centre (NIC) offers the cloud services to various Ministries/Departments. As on date, 2,170 Ministries/Departments have hosted their cloud-based applications on “MeghRaj”.
To support the cloud requirements of Central/State Ministries/Departments, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has also empanelled cloud services of twenty-six (26) cloud service providers.
These cloud service providers have been empaneled after successful audit by Standardisation Testing and Quality Certification (STQC) Directorate with reference to international security standards (ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, and ISO 20000). The details of these cloud service providers are available at https://ambud.meity.gov.in/.
NIC, as a Government based cloud service providers, also engages private players through open tender for provisioning of the cloud services.
The National Data Centres deliver cloud services to Government departments and are designed to safeguard the cloud services from potential threats by implementing a layered security framework comprising established practices, and procedures.
Growth in data centres
The expansion of data centres in the country is being propelled by the growing digitalisation and rapid adoption of AI across both Government and private sectors, accompanied by the increasing adoption of cloud services.
Industry estimates indicate that cloud data centre capacity in India has reached approximately 1,280 MW, largely serving critical sectors such as banking, power and other critical public infrastructure. According to estimates, it will grow by 4-5 times by 2030.
Global technology companies are already investing significantly in India’s AI and data-center ecosystem. Google has announced a USD 15 billion AI Hub in Visakhapatnam, its largest investment in India, while Amazon Web Services (AWS) is setting up a USD 8.3 billion data center in Maharashtra.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 12.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को समर्थन देने के लिए सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और एआई-युक्त क्लाउड ढ़ांचे का निर्माण कर रहा है
साल 2030 तक भारत में क्लाउड डेटा सेंटर की क्षमता 4 से 5 गुना बढ़ने का अनुमान
12 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत डिजिटल शासन, निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग और नागरिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और एआई-युक्त क्लाउड व्यवस्था का निर्माण कर रहा है।
देश के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और एआई-सक्षम अनुप्रयोगों के बढ़ते उपयोग के चलते सरकारी, निजी और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में क्लाउड सेवाओं की मांग बढ़ रही है।
मेघराज
भारत सरकार की क्लाउड ज़रुरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत एक राष्ट्रीय क्लाउड व्यवस्था बनाई गई है।
"जीआई क्लाउड", जिसे मेघराज के नाम से जाना जाता है, ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और सशक्त क्लाउड सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है।
"जीआई क्लाउड-मेघराज" की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में सरलता, स्केलेबिलिटी, प्रति उपयोग भुगतान प्रणाली, स्व-सेवा प्रावधान, अनुप्रयोगों की तीव्र तैनाती और मांग पर आधारित सेवाओं का प्रावधान आदि शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों को क्लाउड सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। आज तक, 2,170 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अपने क्लाउड-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों को "मेघराज" पर होस्ट किया है।
केंद्रीय/राज्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों की क्लाउड ज़रुरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 26 क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं की क्लाउड सेवाओं को सूचीबद्ध किया है।
इन क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं को मानकीकरण परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन (एसटीक्यूसी) निदेशालय द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मानकों (आईएसओ 27001, आईएसओ 27017, आईएसओ 27018 और आईएसओ 20000) के संदर्भ में सफल ऑडिट के बाद सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। इन क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं का विवरण https://ambud.meity.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
सरकारी क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में, एनआईसी क्लाउड सेवाओं के प्रावधान हेतु खुली निविदा के ज़रिए निजी कंपनियों को भी शामिल करता है।
राष्ट्रीय डेटा केंद्र सरकारी विभागों को क्लाउड सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं और स्थापित प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं से युक्त, एक स्तरीय सुरक्षा ढांचा लागू करते हुए संभावित खतरों से क्लाउड सेवाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
डेटा केंद्रों का विकास
सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण और एआई के तेज़ी से होते उपयोग के साथ-साथ क्लाउड सेवाओं के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल के कारण देश में डेटा केंद्रों का विस्तार हो रहा है।
उद्योग जगत के अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत में क्लाउड डेटा सेंटर की क्षमता करीब 1,280 मेगावाट तक पहुंच गई है, जो मुख्य रूप से बैंकिंग, बिजली और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना जैसे अहम क्षेत्रों को सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। अनुमानों के मुताबिक, वर्ष 2030 तक इसमें 4-5 गुना वृद्धि होगी।
वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां पहले से ही भारत के एआई और डेटा सेंटर इकोसिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश कर रही हैं। गूगल ने विशाखापत्तनम में 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के एआई हब की घोषणा की है, जो भारत में उसका अब तक का सबसे बड़ा निवेश है, जबकि अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) महाराष्ट्र में 83 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का डेटा सेंटर स्थापित कर रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 12.12.2025 को राज्यसभा में दी।