Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industry
PLI Scheme Boosts Food Processing Capacity and Employment Across India
PLISFPI Drives Growth in Domestic Manufacturing and Exports of Processed Food
12 DEC 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
170 applications have been approved under various categories of the Production Linked Incentive scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) till Sept. 2025.
The scheme has led to increase in food processing capacity of 35.00 lakh MT per annum in the Country.
About 3.39 Lakhs, both Direct and Indirect employment, have been generated so far under the PLISFPI. The data on farmers benefited under the scheme is not maintained.
The incentives under the PLISFPI are admissible where the entire chain of manufacturing processes, including primary processing, of the food products applied for coverage under the scheme takes place in India. Total export of agricultural processed food products approved under PLISFPI has increased with a CAGR of 13.23% as on 2024-25 with reference to 2019-20.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना
पीएलआई योजना ने पूरे भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता और रोजगार में बढ़ोतरी की है
पीएलआई-एसएफपीआई ने प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य के घरेलू उत्‍पादन और निर्यात में वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित किया
12 DEC 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर 2025 तक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव योजना (पीएलआई-एसएफपीआई) की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 170 आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
इस योजना से देश में प्रति वर्ष 35.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है।
पीएलआई-एसएफपीआई के तहत अब तक लगभग 3.39 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न हुए हैं। योजना से लाभान्वित किसानों का डेटा संधारित नहीं किया जाता है।
पीएलआई-एसएफपीआई के तहत प्रोत्साहन वहीं देय हैं जहाँ योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किए गए खाद्य उत्पादों की पूरी विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया, जिसमें प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण भी शामिल है, भारत में ही संपन्न होती है।
पीएलआई-एसएफपीआई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत कृषि-आधारित प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात 2019-20 के संदर्भ में 2024-25 तक 13.23% की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) के साथ बढ़ा है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह द्वारा प्रदान की गई।