Ministry of Food Processing Industries
India Strengthens Cold-Chain Infrastructure to Reduce Post-Harvest Food Losses
Mechanisms to Prevent Food Loss
12 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food processing Industries (MoFPI) had commissioned a study through NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS), namely, “Study to determine Post harvest losses of Agri Produce in India” in 2022 with reference year 2020-22. The details of category wise estimated quantity loss and monetary loss of various commodities reported in the study are as under:
Crops/ Commodities
As per NABCONS study (2022)
Quantity lost (million MT)
Monetary loss
(Rs. In crore)
Cereals
12.49
26000.79
Pulses
1.37
9289.21
Oil Seeds
2.11
10924.97
Fruits
7.36
29545.07
Vegetables
11.97
27459.08
Plantation Crops (including sugarcane and & Spices
30.59
16412.56
Livestock produce (milk,
meat and fish)
3.01
29871.41
Eggs*
7363
3287.32
*For eggs, production in million numbers and price per egg were taken.
Under the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain) Scheme, one of the components of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana of MoFPI, the State-wise details of the availability of cold storages and cold chains including the capacity is placed at Annexure.
So far, MoFPI has not undertaken any specific study to quantify the direct impact of food loss on food prices and greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. However, it is generally acknowledged that reduction in post-harvest losses helps enhance overall supply efficiency, stabilise market prices and curb avoidable emissions associated with food waste.
The Cold Chain scheme is ongoing and demand driven, project proposals are invited from time to time, based on availability of funds under the scheme, across the country including the Southern region by floating Expression of Interests (EoIs) on the Ministry’s website.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
CMC-MoFPI
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of Cold storages and Cold chains
State
Approved
Projects
Completed/
Operational
No of Cold storages/ frozen storage/ CA/ MA
Total Capacity of Cold Storage/ CA/MA Storage/ Frozen Store (Lakh Metric Ton)
Andaman & Nicobar
1
1
2
0.01
Andhra Pradesh
35
23
44
0.61
Arunachal Pradesh
2
1
1
0.01
Assam
2
2
4
0.08
Bihar
5
3
7
0.41
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
3
2
3
0.11
D&N Haveli and DD
0
0
0
0
Delhi
0
0
0
0
Goa
0
0
0
0
Gujarat
29
23
28
0.67
Haryana
23
18
30
0.55
Himachal Pradesh
17
13
31
0.48
Jammu & Kashmir
7
5
7
0.08
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
Karnataka
18
14
22
0.33
Kerala
9
4
18
0.22
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
12
8
19
0.32
Maharashtra
77
58
97
1.95
Manipur
1
1
5
0.029
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
Mizoram
2
2
5
0.005
Nagaland
2
1
4
0.01
Odisha
8
4
9
0.12
Pondicherry
0
0
0
0
Punjab
24
21
41
0.65
Rajasthan
14
13
23
0.44
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
24
14
40
0.38
Telangana
16
10
34
0.22
Tripura
0
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
27
20
49
0.76
Uttarakhand
30
27
63
1.05
West Bengal
16
12
36
0.84
Total
404
300
622
10.334

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले खाद्य नुकसान को कम करने के लिए भारत ने शीत श्रृंखला बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया
खाद्य हानि को रोकने के उपाय
12 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड-एनएबीसीओएनएस के माध्यम से "भारत में कृषि उपज की कटाई के बाद होने वाली हानि का निर्धारण करने के लिए अध्ययन" शीर्षक से एक अध्ययन कराया, जिसका संदर्भ वर्ष 2020-22 था। इस अध्ययन में विभिन्न वस्तुओं की श्रेणीवार अनुमानित मात्रा हानि और मौद्रिक हानि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
फसलें/वस्तुएं
एनएबीसीओएनएस के अध्ययन (2022) के अनुसार
खराब हुई मात्रा (मिलियन मीट्रिक टन)
मौद्रिक हानि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
अनाज
12.49
26000.79
दालें
1.37
9289.21
तिलहन
2.11
10924.97
फल
7.36
29545.07
सब्ज़ियां
11.97
27459.08
बागवानी फसलें (गन्ने और मसालों सहित)
30.59
16412.56
पशुधन उत्पाद (दूध,
मांस और मछली)
3.01
29871.41
अंडे*
7363
3287.32
*अंडों के लिए, उत्पादन की संख्या लाखों में और प्रति अंडा कीमत ली गई।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना के एक घटक, एकीकृत शीत श्रृंखला एवं मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना (शीत श्रृंखला) योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्यवार शीत भंडारण और शीत श्रृंखलाओं की उपलब्धता का विवरण, जिसमें क्षमता भी शामिल है, अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
खाद्य हानि की खाद्य कीमतों और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए अब तक कोई विशिष्ट अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, यह आम तौर पर माना जाता है कि फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाली हानि को कम करने से समग्र आपूर्ति दक्षता बढ़ाने, बाजार कीमतों को स्थिर करने और खाद्य अपशिष्ट से जुड़े अनावश्यक उत्सर्जन को कम करने में सहायता मिलती है।
शीत श्रृंखला योजना सतत और मांग-आधारित है। इस योजना के तहत उपलब्ध धनराशि के आधार पर, देश भर में, जिसमें दक्षिणी क्षेत्र भी शामिल है, समय-समय पर परियोजना प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। इसके लिए मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जारी की जाती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
*****
अनुलग्‍नक
शीत भंडारण और शीत श्रृंखलाओं का राज्यवार विवरण
राज्य
स्‍वीकृत
परियोजनाओं
पूर्ण हो चुकी/
जारी
कोल्‍ड स्‍टोरेज/फ्रोजन स्‍टोरेज/सीए/एमए की संख्या
कोल्ड स्टोरेज/सीए/एमए स्टोरेज/फ्रोजन स्टोरेज की कुल क्षमता (लाख मीट्रिक टन)
अंडमान और निकोबार
1
1
2
0.01
आंध्र प्रदेश
35
23
44
0.61
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
1
1
0.01
असम
2
2
4
0.08
बिहार
5
3
7
0.41
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
0
छत्तीसगढ
3
2
3
0.11
दादर एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
0
0
0
0
दिल्ली
0
0
0
0
गोवा
0
0
0
0
गुजरात
29
23
28
0.67
हरियाणा
23
18
30
0.55
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17
13
31
0.48
जम्मू-कश्मीर
7
5
7
0.08
झारखंड
0
0
0
0
कर्नाटक
18
14
22
0.33
केरल
9
4
18
0.22
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
मध्य प्रदेश
12
8
19
0.32
महाराष्ट्र
77
58
97
1.95
मणिपुर
1
1
5
0.029
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
मिजोरम
2
2
5
0.005
नगालैंड
2
1
4
0.01
ओडिशा
8
4
9
0.12
पांडिचेरी
0
0
0
0
पंजाब
24
21
41
0.65
राजस्थान
14
13
23
0.44
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
तमिलनाडु
24
14
40
0.38
तेलंगाना
16
10
34
0.22
त्रिपुरा
0
0
0
0
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
27
20
49
0.76
उत्तराखंड
30
27
63
1.05
पश्चिम बंगाल
16
12
36
0.84
कुल
404
300
622
10.334