Ministry of Food Processing Industries
India Strengthens Cold-Chain Infrastructure to Reduce Post-Harvest Food Losses
Mechanisms to Prevent Food Loss
12 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food processing Industries (MoFPI) had commissioned a study through NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS), namely, “Study to determine Post harvest losses of Agri Produce in India” in 2022 with reference year 2020-22. The details of category wise estimated quantity loss and monetary loss of various commodities reported in the study are as under:
Crops/ Commodities
As per NABCONS study (2022)
Quantity lost (million MT)
Monetary loss
(Rs. In crore)
Cereals
12.49
26000.79
Pulses
1.37
9289.21
Oil Seeds
2.11
10924.97
Fruits
7.36
29545.07
Vegetables
11.97
27459.08
Plantation Crops (including sugarcane and & Spices
30.59
16412.56
Livestock produce (milk,
meat and fish)
3.01
29871.41
Eggs*
7363
3287.32
*For eggs, production in million numbers and price per egg were taken.
Under the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain) Scheme, one of the components of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana of MoFPI, the State-wise details of the availability of cold storages and cold chains including the capacity is placed at Annexure.
So far, MoFPI has not undertaken any specific study to quantify the direct impact of food loss on food prices and greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. However, it is generally acknowledged that reduction in post-harvest losses helps enhance overall supply efficiency, stabilise market prices and curb avoidable emissions associated with food waste.
The Cold Chain scheme is ongoing and demand driven, project proposals are invited from time to time, based on availability of funds under the scheme, across the country including the Southern region by floating Expression of Interests (EoIs) on the Ministry’s website.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
CMC-MoFPI
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of Cold storages and Cold chains
State
Approved
Projects
Completed/
Operational
No of Cold storages/ frozen storage/ CA/ MA
Total Capacity of Cold Storage/ CA/MA Storage/ Frozen Store (Lakh Metric Ton)
Andaman & Nicobar
1
1
2
0.01
Andhra Pradesh
35
23
44
0.61
Arunachal Pradesh
2
1
1
0.01
Assam
2
2
4
0.08
Bihar
5
3
7
0.41
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
3
2
3
0.11
D&N Haveli and DD
0
0
0
0
Delhi
0
0
0
0
Goa
0
0
0
0
Gujarat
29
23
28
0.67
Haryana
23
18
30
0.55
Himachal Pradesh
17
13
31
0.48
Jammu & Kashmir
7
5
7
0.08
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
Karnataka
18
14
22
0.33
Kerala
9
4
18
0.22
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
12
8
19
0.32
Maharashtra
77
58
97
1.95
Manipur
1
1
5
0.029
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
Mizoram
2
2
5
0.005
Nagaland
2
1
4
0.01
Odisha
8
4
9
0.12
Pondicherry
0
0
0
0
Punjab
24
21
41
0.65
Rajasthan
14
13
23
0.44
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
24
14
40
0.38
Telangana
16
10
34
0.22
Tripura
0
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
27
20
49
0.76
Uttarakhand
30
27
63
1.05
West Bengal
16
12
36
0.84
Total
404
300
622
10.334

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھارت نے فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد خوراک کی بربادی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کومستحکم کیا
خوراک کے نقصانات کو روکنے کے طریقہ کار
12 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)نے نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکے ذریعے2022 میں ایک مطالعہ کرایا جس کا عنوان تھا ’’بھارت میں زرعی پیداوار کے بعد فصل کے ضیاع کا تعین‘‘ جس کا حوالہ سال 22-2020 ہے۔ مطالعے میں مختلف اشیاء کے زمرہ وار تخمینی مقدار اور مالی نقصان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
فصلیں / اجناس
نیبکون کے مطالعے کے مطابق (2022)­
ضائع شدہ مقدار (ملین ٹن میں )
مالیاتی نقصان (کروڑ روپے میں)
اناج
12.49
26000.79
دالیں
1.37
9289.21
تیل کے بیج
2.11
10924.97
پھل
7.36
29545.07
سبزیاں
11.97
27459.08
پلانٹیشن فصلیں (جن میں گنا اور مصالحے شامل ہیں)
30.59
16412.56
مویشیوں کی پیداوار (دودھ،گوشت اور مچھلی)
3.01
29871.41
انڈے*
7363
3287.32
*انڈوں کے لیے، ملین کی تعداد میں پیداوار اور فی انڈے کی قیمت لی گئی۔
انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر (کولڈ چین) اسکیم کے تحت ، جو ایم او ایف پی آئی کی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور کولڈ چین کی صلاحیت سمیت دستیابی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اب تک ایم او ایف پی آئی نے خوراک کی قیمتوں اور گرین ہاؤس گیس ( جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج پر خوراک کے نقصان کے براہِ راست اثرات کے بارے میں کوئی مخصوص مطالعہ نہیں کیا ہے۔ تاہم عام طور پر یہ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے کہ فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں کمی مجموعی سپلائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، بازار کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور خوراک کے ضیاع سے پیدا ہونے والے قابلِ اخراج گیسوں کو روکنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
کولڈ چین اسکیم جاری ہے اور مانگ پر مبنی ہے ، اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی) کے ذریعے جنوبی خطے سمیت ملک بھر میں وقتاً فوقتاً پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ضمیمہ
کولڈ اسٹوریج اور کولڈ چین کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
ریاست
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ
مکمل/ آپریشنل
کولڈ اسٹوریجز/ منجمد اسٹوریج ایم اے/ سی اے کی تعداد
کولڈ اسٹوریج ایم اے/ سی اے اسٹوریج/ منجمد اسٹور کی کل صلاحیت (لاکھ میٹرک ٹن)
انڈمان اور نکوبار
1
1
2
0.01
آندھرا پردیش
35
23
44
0.61
اروناچل پردیش
2
1
1
0.01
آسام
2
2
4
0.08
بہار
5
3
7
0.41
چنڈی گڑھ
0
0
0
0
چھتیس گڑھ
3
2
3
0.11
ڈی اینڈ این حویلی اور ڈی ڈی
0
0
0
0
دہلی
0
0
0
0
گوا
0
0
0
0
گجرات
29
23
28
0.67
ہریانہ
23
18
30
0.55
ہماچل پردیش
17
13
31
0.48
جموں و کشمیر
7
5
7
0.08
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
کرناٹک
18
14
22
0.33
کیرالہ
9
4
18
0.22
لداخ
0
0
0
0
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
مدھیہ پردیش
12
8
19
0.32
مہاراشٹر
77
58
97
1.95
منی پور
1
1
5
0.029
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
0
میزورم
2
2
5
0.005
ناگالینڈ
2
1
4
0.01
اڈیشہ
8
4
9
0.12
پڈوچری
0
0
0
0
پنجاب
24
21
41
0.65
راجستھان
14
13
23
0.44
سکم
0
0
0
0
تمل ناڈو
24
14
40
0.38
تلنگانہ
16
10
34
0.22
تریپورہ
0
0
0
0
اتر پردیش
27
20
49
0.76
اتراکھنڈ
30
27
63
1.05
مغربی بنگال
16
12
36
0.84
کل
404
300
622
10.334