Ministry of Textiles
DEVELOPMENT OF TEXTILE PARKS UNDER PM-MITRA
12 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The PM MITRA Scheme aims to develop large scale and integrated world class industrial facilities in the shape of integrated textile parks to help Indian textiles industry to build scale, reduce logistics costs and improve its competitiveness. Anchored in the 5F vision (Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign), the Scheme aims to facilitate India’s textile industry to achieve global size and scale along with the creation of a modern and integrated textile value chain at one location. Under this Scheme, the Government has approved 7 (Seven) sites for setting up of PM MITRA Parks, one each in Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat. The PM MITRA Parks are envisaged as modern, large scale and integrated parks covering the entire value chain. Hence all parts of the value chain including spinning, weaving, processing, printing, garment and accessories manufacturing etc. are expected to benefit from the employment generated under the initiative.
The PM MITRA Parks of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh are being implemented on a Government SPV led Model. In case of Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, the parks are proposed to be implemented in a Public Private Partnership (PPP) based Master Developer (MD) led model. In Telangana and Maharashtra, these parks are being implemented through respective State Implementing Agencies (SIA).
More than 76 stakeholders’ meetings with a wide variety of stakeholders including potential investors, state governments, sister departments of the government, potential park developers, EPC contractors and others have been conducted so far as part of the process of planning and establishment of PM MITRA Parks.
The scheme envisages a Development Capital Support (DCS) of 30% of the total project cost upto Rs. 500 crore for Greenfield Park and Rs. 200 crore for Brownfield Park subject to scheme guidelines. The scheme also envisages a Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) of upto Rs. 300 crore per park as an incentive to manufacturing units to set up early in the park. The incentive is subject to fulfillment of conditions as outlined in detailed scheme guidelines.
In addition, Government is also implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles to enable textiles industry to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. As on date, a total of 91 companies have been selected under the PLI scheme for Textiles. The overall performance of the PLI Textiles scheme as on 30.09.2025 is as under:
1. Investment: ₹7,731 Crore
2. Employment: 30,838 jobs
3. Exports: ₹733 Crore
4. Turnover: ₹7,290 Crore
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Mayusha A.M
(Rajya Sabha US Q1593)

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایم متر اسکیم کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کا فروغ
12 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبِترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پی ایم متراسکیم کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پراور مربوط عالمی معیار کی صنعتی سہولیات کو فروغ دیناہے، جو مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کی شکل میں ہوں، تاکہ بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو پیمانے پر ترقی، لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی اور مسابقتی صلاحیت بہتر بنانے میں مدد مل سکے۔ ایف 5 وژن (فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیکٹری، فیکٹری سے فیشن، فیشن سے فارن) پر مبنی یہ اسکیم بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر حجم اور پیمانے تک پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ہی مقام پر جدید اور مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کی تخلیق میں معاون ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے ایک ایک کر کے کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور گجرات میں پی ایم مترپارکس قائم کرنے کے لیے 7 (سات) مقامات کی منظوری دی ہے۔ پی ایم مترپارکس کو جدید، بڑے پیمانے پر اور مربوط پارکس کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو پوری ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کریں گے۔ اس لیے ویلیو چین کے تمام حصے، جن میں اسپننگ، بُنائی، پروسیسنگ، پرنٹنگ، ملبوسات اور لوازمات کی تیاری وغیرہ شامل ہیں، توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام کے تحت پیدا ہونے والے روزگار سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
تمل ناڈو اور مدھیہ پردیش کے پی ایم مترپارکس حکومت کے ایس پی وی ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کرناٹک، اتر پردیش اور گجرات میں یہ پارکس سرکاری نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کی بنیاد پر ماسٹر ڈیولپر (ایم ڈی) ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔ تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر میں یہ پارکس متعلقہ نفاذ سے متعلق ریاستی ایجنسیوں (ایس آئی اے) کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پی ایم مترپارکس کی منصوبہ بندی اور قیام کے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر اب تک 76 سے زائد متعلقہ فریقوں کے اجلاس منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کار، ریاستی حکومتیں، حکومت کے متعلقہ شعبے، ممکنہ پارک ڈیویلپرز، ای پی سی کنٹریکٹرز اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت ترقیاتی سرمایہ معاونت (ڈی سی ایس) کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو مجموعی پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 30 فیصد تک فراہم کی جائے گی، گرین فیلڈ پارک کے لیے یہ حد 500 کروڑ روپے تک اور براون فیلڈ پارک کے لیے 200 کروڑ روپے تک ہے، بشرطیکہ اسکیم کی ہدایات کی تعمیل کی جائے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مسابقتی ترغیبی معاونت (سی آئی ایس) بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو ہر پارک کے لیے 300 کروڑ روپے تک ہو سکتی ہے، تاکہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو پارک میں ابتدائی طور پر قائم ہونے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ یہ ترغیب تفصیلی اسکیم ہدایات میں بیان کردہ شرائط کی تکمیل پر منحصر ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ایم ایم ایف اپیرل، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی)بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو حجم اور پیمانے تک پہنچایا جا سکے اور اسے مسابقتی بنایا جا سکے۔ اب تک، ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت کل 91 کمپنیوں کا انتخاب کیا جا چکا ہے۔ پی ایم آئی ٹیکسٹائل اسکیم کی 30 ستمبر 2025 تک مجموعی کارکردگی درج ذیل ہے:
1. سرمایہ کاری: 7,731 کروڑ روپے
2. روزگار: 30,838 ملازمتیں
3. برآمدات: 733 کروڑ روپے
4. ٹرن اوور: 7,290 کروڑ روپے