Ministry of Textiles
DEVELOPMENT OF TEXTILE PARKS UNDER PM-MITRA
12 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The PM MITRA Scheme aims to develop large scale and integrated world class industrial facilities in the shape of integrated textile parks to help Indian textiles industry to build scale, reduce logistics costs and improve its competitiveness. Anchored in the 5F vision (Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign), the Scheme aims to facilitate India’s textile industry to achieve global size and scale along with the creation of a modern and integrated textile value chain at one location. Under this Scheme, the Government has approved 7 (Seven) sites for setting up of PM MITRA Parks, one each in Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat. The PM MITRA Parks are envisaged as modern, large scale and integrated parks covering the entire value chain. Hence all parts of the value chain including spinning, weaving, processing, printing, garment and accessories manufacturing etc. are expected to benefit from the employment generated under the initiative.
The PM MITRA Parks of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh are being implemented on a Government SPV led Model. In case of Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat, the parks are proposed to be implemented in a Public Private Partnership (PPP) based Master Developer (MD) led model. In Telangana and Maharashtra, these parks are being implemented through respective State Implementing Agencies (SIA).
More than 76 stakeholders’ meetings with a wide variety of stakeholders including potential investors, state governments, sister departments of the government, potential park developers, EPC contractors and others have been conducted so far as part of the process of planning and establishment of PM MITRA Parks.
The scheme envisages a Development Capital Support (DCS) of 30% of the total project cost upto Rs. 500 crore for Greenfield Park and Rs. 200 crore for Brownfield Park subject to scheme guidelines. The scheme also envisages a Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) of upto Rs. 300 crore per park as an incentive to manufacturing units to set up early in the park. The incentive is subject to fulfillment of conditions as outlined in detailed scheme guidelines.
In addition, Government is also implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles to enable textiles industry to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. As on date, a total of 91 companies have been selected under the PLI scheme for Textiles. The overall performance of the PLI Textiles scheme as on 30.09.2025 is as under:
1. Investment: ₹7,731 Crore
2. Employment: 30,838 jobs
3. Exports: ₹733 Crore
4. Turnover: ₹7,290 Crore
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Mayusha A.M
(Rajya Sabha US Q1593)

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पीएम-मित्रा के तहत कपड़ा पार्कों का विकास
12 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम मित्रा योजना का उद्देश्य एकीकृत कपड़ा पार्कों की स्थापना कर वहां बड़े पैमाने पर विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी औद्योगिक सुविधाओं का विकास करना है, ताकि भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग को पैमाने पर निर्माण करने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने तथा अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में सहायता मिले। 5F विज़न यानी फार्म -फाइबर- फै क्टरी -फैशन -फॉरन (खेत से रेशा, रेशा से कारखाना, कारखाना से फैशन, फैशन से विदेश) पर आधारित यह योजना भारत के कपड़ा उद्योग को वैश्विक आकार एवं पैमाने प्रदान करने तथा एक ही स्थान पर आधुनिक एवं एकीकृत कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला के निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखती है। इस योजना के तहत, सरकार ने कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा गुजरात सभी में एक-एक स्थल पर पीएम मित्रा पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए 7 (सात) स्थलों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। पीएम मित्रा पार्कों को आधुनिक, बड़े पैमाने पर तथा एकीकृत पार्क के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जो पूरे मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर करते हैं। इसलिए, मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी भागों- जिसमें स्पिनिंग, वीविंग, प्रोसेसिंग, प्रिंटिंग, गारमेंट तथा सहायक उपकरण निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। इस पहल के तहत उत्पन्न रोजगार से लोगों को काफी लाभ होगा।
तमिलनाडु और मध्य प्रदेश के पीएम मित्रा पार्क सरकारी विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) नेतृत्व मॉडल पर कार्यान्वित हो रहे हैं। कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा गुजरात के मामले में, ये पार्क सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी (पीपीपी) आधारित मास्टर डेवलपर (एमडी) नेतृत्व मॉडल पर कार्यान्वित किए जाने हेतू प्रस्तावित हैं। तेलंगाना तथा महाराष्ट्र में, ये पार्क संबंधित राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (एसआईए) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित हो रहे हैं।
पीएम मित्रा पार्कों की योजना एवं स्थापना प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में संभावित निवेशकों, राज्य सरकारों, सरकारी सिस्टर विभागों, संभावित पार्क डेवलपर्स, ईपीसी ठेकेदारों तथा अन्य हितधारकों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अब तक 76 से अधिक बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
इस योजना में में निर्धारित दिशा निर्देशों के तहत ग्रीनफील्ड पार्क के लिए कुल परियोजना लागत का 30% विकास पूंजी सहायता (डीसीएस) अधिकतम 500 करोड़ रुपये तथा ब्राउनफील्ड पार्क के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान रखा गया है। योजना में प्रत्येक पार्क के लिए अधिकतम 300 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रोत्साहन सहायता (सीआईएस) का भी प्रावधान है, जो पार्क में जल्दी स्थापना करने वाली विनिर्माण इकाइयों के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में देय है। यह प्रोत्साहन विस्तृत योजना दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित शर्तों के पूरा होने पर ही लागू होगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार कपड़ा उद्योग को आकार एवं पैमाने प्राप्त करने तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए एमएमएफ अपैरल, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक्स तथा तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना भी कार्यान्वित कर रही है। अभी वर्तमान समय तक, कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत कुल 91 कंपनियों का चयन किया जा चुका है। 30.09.2025 तक पीएलआई कपड़ा योजना का समग्र प्रदर्शन निम्नानुसार है:
1. निवेश: 7,731 करोड़ रुपये
• II. रोजगार: 30,838 नौकरियाँ
1. निर्यात: 733 करोड़ रुपये
• IV. कुल टर्नओवर: 7,290 करोड़ रुपये
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबीत्र मारघेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।