Ministry of Textiles
SUBSIDY PROVIDED TO WEAVERS
12 DEC 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) is being implemented across the country to ensure the availability of yarn to handloom weavers. Under the scheme, freight charges are reimbursed for all types of yarn, and a 15% price subsidy is provided on cotton hank yarn, domestic silk, wool, linen yarn, and blended yarns made from natural fibres, subject to specified quantity limits.
During the financial year 2025–26 the total budget estimate for RMSS was ₹190.99 crore, of which ₹170.74 crore had been released as of 08.12.2025.
The Government has introduced a comprehensive set of measures to mitigate the impact of U.S. tariffs and revive export competitiveness. Key interventions include full exemption of customs duty on cotton imports till December 2025 to control input costs, extension of the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme till March 2026, and major GST reforms that simplified the tax structure, ensured fibre neutrality, and reduced rates on handloom products, garments, and logistics vehicles.
These fiscal and tax measures aim to enhance cost efficiency and domestic demand within the textile and handloom sector. Additionally, the RBI announced export reliefs such as extension of export realization and shipment periods, loan moratoriums, and extended credit durations to ease liquidity pressures. The Ministry of Textiles, through HEPC, also promoted market diversification by supporting exporter participation in international fairs.
Despite global challenges, handloom exports registered growth from ₹101.46 crore in September 2024 to ₹110.29 crore in September 2025, indicating stable performance and resilience.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
बुनकरों को सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई
12 DEC 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
हथकरघा बुनकरों को यार्न की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) लागू की जा रही है। योजना के अंतर्गत , सभी प्रकार के यार्न के लिए माल ढुलाई शुल्क की प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है, और निर्दिष्ट मात्रा सीमा के अधीन, प्राकृतिक रेशों से बने सूती अनाज, घरेलू रेशम, ऊन, लिनन यार्न और मिश्रित यार्न पर 15% मूल्य सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान आरएमएसएस के लिए कुल बजट अनुमान ₹190.99 करोड़ था, जिसमें से 08.12.2025 तक ₹170.74 करोड़ जारी किए गए ।
सरकार ने अमेरिकी टैरिफ के प्रभाव को कम करने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए उपायों का एक व्यापक सेट शुरू किया है। प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में इनपुट लागत को नियंत्रित करने के लिए दिसंबर 2025 तक कपास आयात पर सीमा शुल्क में पूर्ण छूट, मार्च 2026 तक निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना का विस्तार और प्रमुख जीएसटी सुधार शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने कर संरचना को सरल बनाया, फाइबर तटस्थता सुनिश्चित की, और हथकरघा उत्पादों, कपड़ों और रसद वाहनों पर दरों को कम किया।
इन वित्तीय और कर उपायों का उद्देश्य कपड़ा और हथकरघा क्षेत्र के भीतर लागत दक्षता और घरेलू मांग को बढ़ाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आरबीआई ने निर्यात राहत की घोषणा की जैसे कि निर्यात प्राप्ति और शिपमेंट अवधि के विस्तार, ऋण स्थगन और तरलता के दबाव को कम करने के लिए विस्तारित ऋण अवधि। कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने एचईपीसी के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय मेलों में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी का समर्थन करके बाजार में विविधीकरण को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, हथकरघा निर्यात ने सितंबर 2024 में ₹101.46 करोड़ से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में ₹110.29 करोड़ तक की वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो स्थिर प्रदर्शन और लचीलापन प्रदर्शित करता है।
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।