Ministry of Textiles
SUBSIDY PROVIDED TO WEAVERS
12 DEC 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) is being implemented across the country to ensure the availability of yarn to handloom weavers. Under the scheme, freight charges are reimbursed for all types of yarn, and a 15% price subsidy is provided on cotton hank yarn, domestic silk, wool, linen yarn, and blended yarns made from natural fibres, subject to specified quantity limits.
During the financial year 2025–26 the total budget estimate for RMSS was ₹190.99 crore, of which ₹170.74 crore had been released as of 08.12.2025.
The Government has introduced a comprehensive set of measures to mitigate the impact of U.S. tariffs and revive export competitiveness. Key interventions include full exemption of customs duty on cotton imports till December 2025 to control input costs, extension of the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme till March 2026, and major GST reforms that simplified the tax structure, ensured fibre neutrality, and reduced rates on handloom products, garments, and logistics vehicles.
These fiscal and tax measures aim to enhance cost efficiency and domestic demand within the textile and handloom sector. Additionally, the RBI announced export reliefs such as extension of export realization and shipment periods, loan moratoriums, and extended credit durations to ease liquidity pressures. The Ministry of Textiles, through HEPC, also promoted market diversification by supporting exporter participation in international fairs.
Despite global challenges, handloom exports registered growth from ₹101.46 crore in September 2024 to ₹110.29 crore in September 2025, indicating stable performance and resilience.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بُنکروں کو فراہم کی گئی سبسڈی
12 DEC 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبِترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خام مال سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس) پورے ملک میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ہینڈلوم بُنکروں کو یارن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، تمام اقسام کے یارن کے لیے مال برداری چارجز کی واپسی کی جاتی ہے اور روئی ہینک یارن، ملکی سلک، اون، لنین یارن اور قدرتی ریشوں سے بنے مکسڈ یارن پر 15 فیصد قیمت کی سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے، جس کی مقدار مخصوص حد تک محدود ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران آر ایم ایس ایس کے لیے کل بجٹ کا تخمینہ 190.99 کروڑ روپے تھا، جس میں سے 8 دسمبر2025 تک 170.74 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت نے امریکی محصولات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور برآمدی مسابقت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے جامع اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات میں دسمبر 2025 تک کپاس کی درآمد پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کی مکمل چھوٹ شامل ہے تاکہ پیداواری لاگت کو کنٹرول کیا جا سکے، برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر محصول اور ٹیکس کی واپسی ( آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم کی مدت مارچ 2026 تک بڑھادی گئی ہے اور اہم جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں جس سے ٹیکس ڈھانچہ آسان ہوا، فائبر نیوٹرلٹی یقینی بنائی جاسکی اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات، ملبوسات، اور لاجسٹکس گاڑیوں پر شرحیں کم کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ مالیاتی اور ٹیکس اقدامات ٹیکسٹائل اور ہینڈلوم شعبے میں لاگت کی افادیت اور ملکی مانگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہیں۔ اضافی طور پر آر بی آئی نے برآمدات کے لیے رعایتیں دی ہیں، جس میں برآمدات کے ادائیگی اور شپمنٹ پیریڈز میں توسیع، قرضوں کی مدت میں وقفہ اور کریڈٹ کی مدت میں اضافہ شامل ہیں، تاکہ لیکویڈیٹی کے دباؤ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ایچ ای پی سی کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کی تنوع کو فروغ دیا ہےاور بین الاقوامی میلوں میں برآمد کنندگان کی شرکت کی حمایت کی ہے۔
عالمی چیلنجز کے باوجود، ہینڈلوم برآمدات ستمبر 2024 میں 101.46 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2025 میں 110.29 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی، جو مستحکم کارکردگی اور لچک کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔