Ministry of Textiles
SETTING UP OF INTERNATIONAL MARKET HUB FOR PROMOTION OF TEXTILE INDUSTRY
12 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles approved various schemes and programmes to encourage and promote the textile industry such as PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme for world-class industrial infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission for research, innovation, market development and skilling; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector; Silk Samagra-2 for sericulture development; Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) for modernization; National Handloom Development Programme, National Handicrafts Development Programme, Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for end-to-end support to artisans, weavers and handicraft clusters.
The Ministry has formulated a comprehensive 40 country market diversification strategy, identifying high-potential global destinations and undertaking structured outreach through Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry delegations, and Indian Missions abroad to enhance India’s global footprint.
Government provides various incentives and benefits to enhance the competitiveness of textiles industry in the international and domestic market, some of these are: -
(i) The Ministry with support of EPCs has organized Bharat Tex in 2024 & 2025— India’s largest global textile event to strengthen international engagement, bringing together exhibitors and trade visitors from various countries, and showcasing the scale, innovation, and global competitiveness of India’s textile ecosystem.
(ii) The Government is implementing the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for apparel garments and made-ups, based on WTO-compliant principles of zero-rated exports. The textile products which are not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are supporting under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme along with other non-textile sectors. Under RoSCTL, more than 15,000 exporters have been benefitted from rebates on embedded taxes during FY 2024-25.
(iii) India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA). These FTAs aim to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify procedures, and address structural issues to make Indian Exporters more competitive in partner markets.
(iv) The Government has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) which is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and state governments.
v) The Government has exempted import duty on cotton upto 31.12.2025 for reducing the input material costs for the textile industry, ensuring adequate supply and improving export competitiveness and enhancing overall industry efficiency.
vi) The Government has rationalized the GST rate across the textile value chain to remove structural anomalies, reduce costs, boost demand, support exports and sustain jobs.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार हब की स्थापना
12 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने कपड़ा उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी दी, जैसे कि विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना; एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए; अनुसंधान, नवाचार, बाजार विकास और कौशल के लिए राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; समर्थ - वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए योजना; रेशम उत्पादन के विकास के लिए सिल्क समग्र-2; आधुनिकीकरण के लिए संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एटीयूएफएस); कारीगरों, बुनकरों और हस्तशिल्प समूहों को एक सिरे से दूसरे सिरे तक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम, व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना।
मंत्रालय ने भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च क्षमता वाले वैश्विक गंतव्यों की पहचान करते हुए और निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से संरचित पहुंच बनाने के लिए 40 देशों के बाजार विविधीकरण की एक व्यापक रणनीति तैयार की है।
सरकार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू बाजार में वस्त्र उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन और लाभ प्रदान करती है, इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. मंत्रालय ने ईपीसी के सहयोग से 2024 और 2025 में भारत टेक्स का आयोजन किया है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने, विभिन्न देशों के प्रदर्शकों और व्यापार आगंतुकों को एक साथ लाने और भारत के वस्त्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पैमाने, नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारत का सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक कपड़ा कार्यक्रम है।
2. सरकार शून्य-रेटेड निर्यातों के डब्ल्यूटीओ-अनुपालन सिद्धांतों के आधार पर परिधानों और मेड-अप्स के लिए राज्य और केन्द्रीय करों और शुल्कों में छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना कार्यान्वित कर रही है। वस्त्र उत्पाद जो आरओएससीटीएल योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं, वे अन्य गैर-वस्त्र क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना के तहत सहायता कर रहे हैं। आरओएससीटीएल के अंतर्गत , वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 15,000 से अधिक निर्यातकों को अंतर्निहित करों पर छूट से लाभ हुआ है।
3. भारत ने भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) सहित 15 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए । इन एफटीए का उद्देश्य टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को कम करना, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना और संरचनात्मक मुद्दों को संबोधित करना है ताकि भारतीय निर्यातकों को भागीदार बाजारों में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके।
4. सरकार ने निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) को अनुमोदित किया है जो वाणिज्य विभाग, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय और वित्तीय संस्थानों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्डों, उद्योग संघों और राज्य सरकारों सहित अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए एक सहयोगी ढांचे पर आधारित है।
5. सरकार ने कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए इनपुट सामग्री लागत को कम करने, पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार और समग्र उद्योग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कपास पर आयात शुल्क को 31.12.2025 तक छूट दी है।
6. सरकार ने संरचनात्मक विसंगतियों को दूर करने, लागत कम करने, मांग को बढ़ावा देने, निर्यात का समर्थन करने और नौकरियों को बनाए रखने के लिए कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला में जीएसटी दर को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है।
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।