Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh delivers India's National Statement at the High-Level Segment of UNEA-7 Conference, in Nairobi, Kenya
India reaffirms Commitment to People-Centric, Equitable Global Environmental Action; Underlines importance of Finance, Technology Transfer and Capacity-building for Developing Countries, for effective Implementation
11 DEC 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, delivered India’s National Statement at the High-Level Segment of the 7th Session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-7), in Nairobi today. He highlighted India’s people-centric approach to environmental solutions, strong domestic achievements, and steadfast commitment to the principles of Equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC).
Shri Singh conveyed India’s appreciation to Kenya and UNEP for the arrangements and noted that the UNEA-7 theme - Advancing Sustainable Solutions for a Resilient Planet - aligns strongly with India’s long-standing ethos. He stated that the theme resonates with “India’s long-standing commitment to living in harmony with nature and with our national vision of inclusive, sustainable, and climate-resilient development.”
The Minister also highlighted Mission LiFE, describing it as a global movement under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, “that promotes mindful consumption and encourages individual and collective action to adopt sustainable lifestyles”. Reiterating that India’s environmental aspirations stem from its diverse landscapes and community needs, the Minister said these reflect the people’s consistent demand for “clean air, safe water, healthy ecosystems, and a secure future for the next generation.”
Shri Singh underscored that India approaches UNEA-7 with the conviction that global environmental solutions must remain people-centred and rooted in Equity, CBDR-RC, and National Circumstances, adding that “these principles enable ambition, foster trust, and strengthen multilateral cooperation.”
Shri Singh highlighted India’s strong domestic track record in the last decade, stating that the country has “already reached 50% non-fossil installed electricity capacity, significantly ahead of our target”. He noted that India’s energy transition including solar, wind, hydropower, biofuels, green hydrogen, offshore renewables, and storage is reshaping our energy landscape. Flagship programmes such as PM Surya Ghar and PM-KUSUM are enabling households and farmers to access reliable and affordable clean energy while encouraging active public participation in climate action, he stated.
Highlighting India’s large-scale ecological efforts, the Minister pointed to major afforestation and restoration programmes. He emphasized the nationwide movement ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ is a people’s movement that draws a powerful parallel between caring for our mothers and nurturing Mother Earth. Under this initiative, more than 2.6 billion saplings have been planted across the country, he informed.
Shri Singh also mentioned India’s river rejuvenation efforts, including Namami Gange, which demonstrates “the effectiveness of science-based and community-driven approaches to restoring ecological health”. On resource efficiency, he underlined that India’s circular economy measures and Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) frameworks in plastics, batteries, e-waste and end-of-life vehicles are promoting sustainable consumption and production.
Shri Singh reaffirmed India’s leadership in multilateral platforms, noting ongoing collaboration through the International Solar Alliance, Global Biofuels Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the International Big Cat Alliance. These platforms, he said, reflect “India’s longstanding commitment to South–South cooperation and to strengthening the voice of the Global South in shaping global environmental solutions.”
The Minister underlined the importance of finance, technology transfer and capacity-building, noting that for many developing countries these remain essential enablers of effective implementation. He called for UNEA outcomes that complement existing Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs), keep additional reporting requirements manageable, and remain practical and implementable for all Member States.
Recognizing growing wildfire threats, India has piloted a resolution on integrated fire management. Shri Singh expressed gratitude, stating, “We thank the co-sponsors and other member States for their constructive engagement and support on the resolution.”
Concluding his statement, the Minister said that India views environmental action not merely as a policy imperative but as a pathway to dignity, opportunity, and well-being. Guided by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family, India reaffirmed its commitment to work constructively with all member states for a sustainable future and a resilient planet.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने केन्या के नैरोबी में आयोजित यूएनएए-7 सम्मेलन के उच्च स्तरीय सत्र में भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य दिया
भारत ने जन-केंद्रित और न्यायसंगत वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता हानि और प्रदूषण जैसी वैश्विक पारिस्थितिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई; विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हेतु वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया
11 DEC 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज नैरोबी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनएए-7) के 7वें सत्र के उच्च स्तरीय सत्र में भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने पर्यावरण संबंधी समाधानों के लिए भारत के जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण, महत्वपूर्ण घरेलू उपलब्धियों और समानता तथा सामान्य लेकिन विभिन्न जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांतों के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सिंह ने व्यवस्थाओं के लिए केन्या और यूएनईपी के प्रति भारत की कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि यूएनईए-7 का विषय-एक अनुकूल पृथ्वी के लिए सतत समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाना- भारत के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे लोकाचार के साथ मजबूती से मेल खाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विषय 'प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने की भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता और समावेशी, सतत और जलवायु-अनुकूलन विकास के हमारे राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण' के अनुरूप है।
मंत्री ने मिशन लाइफ पर भी प्रकाश डाला और इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक वैश्विक आंदोलन बताया, जो सवाधानी से उपभोग को बढ़ावा देता है और टिकाऊ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करता है। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत की पर्यावरणीय आकांक्षाएं इसके विविध परिदृश्यों और सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं से उत्पन्न होती हैं और ये लोगों की 'स्वच्छ हवा, सुरक्षित पानी, स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और अगली पीढ़ी के लिए एक सुरक्षित भविष्य' की निरंतर मांग को दर्शाती हैं।
श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत यूएनईए-7 में इस दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ भाग ले रहा है कि वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय समाधान जन-केंद्रित और समानता, सीबीडीआर-आरसी और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों पर आधारित होने चाहिए। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि ये सिद्धांत महत्वाकांक्षा को सक्षम बनाते हैं, विश्वास को बढ़ावा देते हैं और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाते हैं।
श्री सिंह ने पिछले दशक में भारत के मजबूत घरेलू प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश पहले ही 50% गैर-जीवाश्म स्थापित बिजली क्षमता तक पहुंच चुका है, जो हमारे लक्ष्य से काफी आगे है। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर, पवन, जलविद्युत, जैव ईंधन, हरित हाइड्रोजन, अपतटीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और भंडारण सहित भारत का ऊर्जा परिवर्तन हमारे ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को नया आकार दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम सूर्य घर और पीएम-कुसुम जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम परिवारों और किसानों को विश्वसनीय और किफायती स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ जलवायु क्रियाशीलता में सक्रिय जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।
भारत के व्यापक स्तर पर किए जा रहे पारिस्थितिक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने प्रमुख पौधरोपण और पुनर्स्थापन कार्यक्रमों की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' एक जन आंदोलन है जो हमारी माताओं की देखभाल करने और धरती माता का पोषण करने के बीच एक सशक्त समानता स्थापित करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल के तहत देश भर में 26 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं।
श्री सिंह ने नमामि गंगे सहित भारत के नदी कायाकल्प प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया, जो 'पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य को बहाल करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित और समुदाय-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की प्रभावशीलता' को दर्शाता है। संसाधन दक्षता के विषय पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था उपाय और प्लास्टिक, बैटरी, ई-कचरा और उम्र पूरी कर चुके वाहनों में विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) ढांचे टिकाऊ उपभोग और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
श्री सिंह ने बहुपक्षीय मंचों में भारत के नेतृत्व की पुष्टि करते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर संबंध, वैश्विक जैव ईंधन समझौता, आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना समझौता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट अलायंस के माध्यम से चल रहे सहयोग का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मंच दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग और वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय समाधानों को आकार देने में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करते हैं।
मंत्री ने वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कई विकासशील देशों के लिए ये प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के आवश्यक साधन बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने यूएनईए के ऐसे परिणामों का आह्वान किया जो मौजूदा बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण समझौतों (एमईए) के पूरक हों, अतिरिक्त रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताओं को प्रबंधनीय बनाए रखें और सभी सदस्य देशों के लिए व्यावहारिक और कार्यान्वयन योग्य बने रहें।
जंगल में आग लगने के बढ़ते खतरे को पहचानते हुए भारत ने एकीकृत अग्नि प्रबंधन पर एक प्रस्ताव का प्रायोगिक परीक्षण किया है। श्री सिंह ने आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हम प्रस्ताव पर रचनात्मक सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए सह-प्रायोजकों और अन्य सदस्य देशों को धन्यवाद देते हैं।
अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए की जाने वाली कार्रवाई को केवल एक नीतिगत अनिवार्यता के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि गरिमा, अवसर और कल्याण के मार्ग के रूप में देखता है। वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना से प्रेरित होकर - यानी विश्व एक परिवार है - भारत ने एक स्थायी भविष्य और एक अनुकूल पृथ्वी के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।