தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல் துறை வருவாய் இழப்பைத் தடுக்கத் தீவிர நடவடிக்கை: மத்திய அரசு தகவல்
10 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
அஞ்சல் துறை, போலி முத்திரைகள், முத்திரைக் கட்டணக் குறைபாடுகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனை மீறல்கள் மூலம் ஏற்படும் வருவாய் இழப்பைத் தடுக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட மோசடி முறைகளை ஆய்வு செய்து, அவற்றைத் தடுக்க புதிய செயல்முறைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. அஞ்சல் நிலையங்கள் அவற்றின் பரிவர்த்தனையின் அடிப்படையில் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, கண்காணிப்பு பலப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு மூலம் ஆபத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திர சேகர், இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201563&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு அடையாள எண்: 2201563

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts has been taking multiple measures to prevent any potential leakage of revenue
Series of meetings have been held at different levels including a meeting chaired by the Minister of State for Communications
10 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
A series of meetings have been held at different levels including a meeting chaired by the Minister of State for Communications. Operational and fraud risks in different services have been identified based on available information. Broadly, deficiency in postage realization, use of used up/ fake stamps, no or less postage in pre-paid articles, infringement of conditions in registered news paper etc.
The following steps have been taken to prevent any potential leakage of revenue: -
i) Based on volumes of mail and parcel bookings and assessment of financial services for vulnerability to leakage of revenue, post offices have been categorised to strengthen oversight.
(ii) Preventive processes to avoid recurrence of any frauds through analysis of identified modus operandi have been introduced.
(iii) An alerts-based risk management system has been strengthened.
The Department is continuously strengthening oversight and risk management with use of technology and data analytics and transactions driven alerts to prevent any potential loss and deviation from prescribed processes, creating end to end online processes to grant licence to registered news paper etc.
Strengthening of oversight through corrective and preventive measures is an ongoing process. Necessary steps with the help of experts and advanced technology are being progressively taken by the Department to improve its revenue performance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.