Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts has been taking multiple measures to prevent any potential leakage of revenue
Series of meetings have been held at different levels including a meeting chaired by the Minister of State for Communications
10 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
A series of meetings have been held at different levels including a meeting chaired by the Minister of State for Communications. Operational and fraud risks in different services have been identified based on available information. Broadly, deficiency in postage realization, use of used up/ fake stamps, no or less postage in pre-paid articles, infringement of conditions in registered news paper etc.
The following steps have been taken to prevent any potential leakage of revenue: -
i) Based on volumes of mail and parcel bookings and assessment of financial services for vulnerability to leakage of revenue, post offices have been categorised to strengthen oversight.
(ii) Preventive processes to avoid recurrence of any frauds through analysis of identified modus operandi have been introduced.
(iii) An alerts-based risk management system has been strengthened.
The Department is continuously strengthening oversight and risk management with use of technology and data analytics and transactions driven alerts to prevent any potential loss and deviation from prescribed processes, creating end to end online processes to grant licence to registered news paper etc.
Strengthening of oversight through corrective and preventive measures is an ongoing process. Necessary steps with the help of experts and advanced technology are being progressively taken by the Department to improve its revenue performance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग राजस्व के किसी भी नुकसान की आशंका को दूर करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रहा है
संचार राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में बैठक सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर बैठकों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है
10 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में बैठक सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के आधार पर विभिन्न सेवाओं में परिचालन और धोखाधड़ी के जोखिमों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें मोटे तौर पर, डाक शुल्क वसूली में कमी, इस्तेमाल किए गए/नकली टिकटों का उपयोग, प्रीपेड लेखों में कोई या कम डाक शुल्क, पंजीकृत समाचार पत्र में शर्तों का उल्लंघन आदि शामिल हैं।
राजस्व के किसी भी नुकसान की आशंका को दूर करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं: -
(i) मेल और पार्सल बुकिंग की मात्रा और राजस्व के नुकसान की आशंका को दूर करने के लिए वित्तीय सेवाओं के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए डाकघरों को वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
(ii) पहचानी गई कार्यप्रणाली के विश्लेषण के माध्यम से किसी भी धोखाधड़ी की पुनरावृत्ति से बचने के लिए निवारक प्रक्रियाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
(iii) अलर्ट-आधारित जोखिम प्रबंधन प्रणाली को मजबूत किया गया है।
विभाग किसी भी नुकसान की आशंका और निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं से विचलन को रोकने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा एनालिटिक्स और लेनदेन संचालित अलर्ट के उपयोग के साथ निगरानी और जोखिम प्रबंधन को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। विभाग पंजीकृत समाचार पत्र आदि को लाइसेंस देने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड ऑनलाइन प्रक्रियाएं बना रहा है।
सुधारात्मक और निवारक उपायों के माध्यम से निगरानी को मजबूत करना सतत प्रक्रिया है। विभाग अपने राजस्व प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से धीरे-धीरे आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है।
यह जानकारी संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।