अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: इसरो के आगामी मिशन और गगनयान कार्यक्रम
11 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
चंद्रयान-4 मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य चंद्रमा की सतह पर सफलतापूर्वक लैंड करना, रोबोटिक आर्म के माध्यम से चांद का सैंपल निकालना, चंद्रमा की सतह से ऊपर उठना और इकट्ठा किए गए चांद के सैंपल को पृथ्वी पर वापस लाना है। अंतरिक्ष यान के विन्यास को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और एवियोनिक्स, मिशन और उड़ान गतिशीलता का महत्वपूर्ण डिजाइन पूरा हो गया है। चंद्रयान-4 मिशन के लिए नियोजित समयरेखा 2027 है।
चंद्रयान-4 के लिए लक्षित लैंडिंग स्थल चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र (~84° से 86° दक्षिण अक्षांश) में है।इस रीजन के जियोलॉजिकली अलग-अलग तरह के होने की उम्मीद है, स्थायी रूप से छायांकित क्षेत्रों (पीएसआर) के करीब है और पानी की बर्फ खोजने की संभावना है, चंद्रमा के ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र भी काफी हद तक अज्ञात हैं और वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक समुदाय इसे विस्तार से तलाशने पर फोकस कर रही है।
चंद्रयान-5 इसरो और जाक्सा के बीच एक संयुक्त सहयोगी मिशन है। अंतरिक्ष यान में एक लैंडर और एक रोवर शामिल हैं। लैंडर को इसरो द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा है जबकि रोवर को जाक्सा द्वारा डिजाइन और निर्मित किया जा रहा है। सहयोगात्मक कार्य लैंडर और रोवर के बीच इंटरफेस को अंतिम रूप देने, अंतरिक्ष यान और जाक्सा के लॉन्च वाहन और लॉन्च संचालन के बीच इंटरफेस तक फैला हुआ है। हालांकि, चंद्रयान-4 मिशन के लिए जाक्सा के साथ कोई सहयोग नहीं है

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ISRO’s UPCOMING MISSIONS AND GAGANYAAN PROGRAMME
11 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The major objective of Chandrayaan-4 mission is to successfully land on lunar surface, extract lunar sample through robotic arm, ascent from lunar surface and bring back the collected lunar sample to the Earth. The configuration of the spacecraft is finalized and the critical design of avionics, mission and flight dynamics is completed. The planned timeline for Chandrayaan-4 mission is 2027.
The targeted landing site for Chandrayaan-4 is in the southern polar region of Moon (~84˚ to 86˚ south latitudes). This region is expected to be geologically diverse, having close proximity to Permanently Shadowed Regions (PSR) and having possibility of finding water ice, also the polar regions of Moon remain largely unexplored and global scientific community is focused on exploring it in detail.
The Chandrayaan-5 is a joint collaborative mission between ISRO and JAXA. The spacecraft comprises of a Lander and a Rover. The Lander is being developed by ISRO whereas Rover is being designed and built by JAXA. The collaborative work extends to the finalization of interfaces between the Lander and Rover, interfaces between the spacecraft and JAXA’s launch vehicle and launch operations. However, there is no collaboration with JAXA for Chandrayaan-4 mission