بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے مہاراشٹر کی شراب کی تجارتی انجمنوں کو مسابقتی مخالف طریقوں کو روکنے کی ہدایت دی
11 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے 11.12.2025 کو مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 27 کے تحت جاری کردہ ایک حکم کے ذریعے (ایکٹ) مہاراشٹر وائن مرچنٹس ایسوسی ایشن، پونے ڈسٹرکٹ وائن مرچنٹس ایسوسی ایشن اور ایسوسی ایشن آف پروگریسو لیکر وینڈرز کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ مسابقتی ایکٹ کی دفعہ تین (الف) اور تین (تھری) (ب) ایکٹ کے سیکشن تھری (ون) کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے سے باز رہیں۔
کارروائی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 19(ون)(الف) کے تحت دائر کی گئی معلومات سے ہوئی، جس میں الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ ان ایسوسی ایشنز نے اجتماعی طور پر الکحل مشروبات کے مینوفیکچررز، ڈسٹری بیوٹرز اور بیچنے والوں کے لیے شرائط مقرر کی ہیں، جن میں ریٹیل مارجن، نئی پروڈکٹ لانچ اسکیم، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور ڈیلیوری کی شرائط، نقد رعایت، کریڈٹ لانچنگ کی مدت، فیس کی دیگر شرائط شامل ہیں۔
ریکارڈ پر موجود شواہد کی بنیاد پر کمیشن نے پایا کہ انجمنوں کے اپنے اراکین کو سرکلر، ای میلز، یا دیگر مواصلات جاری کرنے کے طریقے جو قیمتوں، مارجن، رعایت، ادائیگی کی شرائط، نقل و حمل کے چارجز، یا دیگر تجارتی شرائط تجویز کرتے ہیں یا ان پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں جن کا ہر ایک انٹرپرائز کے ذریعہ آزادانہ طور پر تعین کیا جانا چاہئے، نیز شراب کی تیاری پر پابندی عائد کرنے کے لئے لازمی پابندیاں عائد کی جائیں۔ نئی مصنوعات شروع کرنے سے پہلے سیکشنتین(تھری )(الف) اور سیکشن تھری (تین)(ب) کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں، ایکٹ کے سیکشن تھری(ون) کے ساتھ پڑھیں۔ سی سی آئی نے ان ایسوسی ایشنز کے عہدیداروں کو بھی دفعہ 48 کے تحت ذمہ دار پایا۔
یہ حکم 2019 کے کیس نمبر 43 میں پاس کیا گیا تھا اور ایک کاپی CCI کی ویب سائٹ
www.cci.gov.in
پر دستیاب ہے۔

Competition Commission of India
CCI directs Maharashtra liquor trade associations to cease anti-competitive practices
11 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), vide an order dated 11.12.2025 issued under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002, (the Act) has directed the Maharashtra Wine Merchants Association, Pune District Wine Merchants Association and Association of Progressive Liquor Vendors to cease and desist from anti-competitive conduct found to be in violation of Sections 3(3)(a) and 3(3)(b), read with Section 3(1), of the Act.
The proceedings arose from the Information filed under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act, alleging that these associations collectively prescribed conditions on manufacturers, distributors and sellers of alcoholic beverages, including stipulations on retail margins, new product launch schemes, transportation and delivery terms, cash discounts, credit periods, mandatory launch fees, donations and other commercial terms.
Based on the evidence on record the Commission found that the the associations' practices of issuing circulars, emails, or other communications to their members prescribing or influencing pricing, margins, discounts, payment terms, transportation charges, or other commercial terms that ought to be independently determined by each enterprise, as well as imposing mandatory requirements on alcoholic beverages manufacturers to obtain NOCs prior to launching new products violate Section 3(3)(a) and Section 3(3)(b), read with Section 3(1) of the Act. The CCI additionally found the office-bearers of these associations liable under Section 48.
The order was passed in Case No.43 of 2019 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.