Competition Commission of India
CCI directs Maharashtra liquor trade associations to cease anti-competitive practices
11 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), vide an order dated 11.12.2025 issued under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002, (the Act) has directed the Maharashtra Wine Merchants Association, Pune District Wine Merchants Association and Association of Progressive Liquor Vendors to cease and desist from anti-competitive conduct found to be in violation of Sections 3(3)(a) and 3(3)(b), read with Section 3(1), of the Act.
The proceedings arose from the Information filed under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act, alleging that these associations collectively prescribed conditions on manufacturers, distributors and sellers of alcoholic beverages, including stipulations on retail margins, new product launch schemes, transportation and delivery terms, cash discounts, credit periods, mandatory launch fees, donations and other commercial terms.
Based on the evidence on record the Commission found that the the associations' practices of issuing circulars, emails, or other communications to their members prescribing or influencing pricing, margins, discounts, payment terms, transportation charges, or other commercial terms that ought to be independently determined by each enterprise, as well as imposing mandatory requirements on alcoholic beverages manufacturers to obtain NOCs prior to launching new products violate Section 3(3)(a) and Section 3(3)(b), read with Section 3(1) of the Act. The CCI additionally found the office-bearers of these associations liable under Section 48.
The order was passed in Case No.43 of 2019 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने महाराष्ट्र के शराब व्यापार संघों को प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों को रोकने का निर्देश दिया
11 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 27 के तहत दिनांक 11.12.2025 को जारी एक आदेश के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र वाइन मर्चेंट्स एसोसिएशन, पुणे जिला वाइन मर्चेंट्स एसोसिएशन और प्रोगेसिव शराब विक्रेता संघ को अधिनियम की धारा 3(3)(क) और 3(3)(ख), धारा 3(1) के उल्लंघन में पाए गए प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण को रोकने का निर्देश दिया है।
यह कार्यवाही अधिनियम की धारा 19(1)(क) के तहत दायर सूचना के आधार पर शुरू हुई, जिसमें आरोप लगाया गया था कि इन संघों ने सामूहिक रूप से मादक पेय पदार्थों के निर्माताओं, वितरकों और विक्रेताओं पर खुदरा मार्जिन, नए उत्पाद लॉन्च योजनाओं, परिवहन और वितरण शर्तों, नकद छूट, क्रेडिट अवधि, अनिवार्य लॉन्च शुल्क, दान और अन्य वाणिज्यिक शर्तों सहित कई शर्तें निर्धारित की थीं।
रिकॉर्ड में मौजूद साक्ष्यों के आधार पर आयोग ने पाया कि संघों द्वारा अपने सदस्यों को सर्कुलर, ईमेल या अन्य संचार जारी करके मूल्य निर्धारण, मार्जिन, छूट, भुगतान शर्तें, परिवहन शुल्क या अन्य वाणिज्यिक शर्तों को निर्धारित या प्रभावित करना, जिन्हें प्रत्येक उद्यम द्वारा स्वतंत्र रूप से निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए, साथ ही मादक पेय निर्माताओं पर नए उत्पादों को लॉन्च करने से पहले एनओसी प्राप्त करने की अनिवार्यता थोपना, अधिनियम की धारा 3(3)(क) और धारा 3(3)(ख), जिसे धारा 3(1) के साथ पढ़ा जाना चाहिए, का उल्लंघन करता है। सीसीआई ने इन संघों के पदाधिकारियों को धारा 48 के तहत भी उत्तरदायी पाया।
यह आदेश केस संख्या 43/2019 में पारित किया गया और इसकी एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।