Competition Commission of India
CCI directs Maharashtra liquor trade associations to cease anti-competitive practices
11 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), vide an order dated 11.12.2025 issued under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002, (the Act) has directed the Maharashtra Wine Merchants Association, Pune District Wine Merchants Association and Association of Progressive Liquor Vendors to cease and desist from anti-competitive conduct found to be in violation of Sections 3(3)(a) and 3(3)(b), read with Section 3(1), of the Act.
The proceedings arose from the Information filed under Section 19(1)(a) of the Act, alleging that these associations collectively prescribed conditions on manufacturers, distributors and sellers of alcoholic beverages, including stipulations on retail margins, new product launch schemes, transportation and delivery terms, cash discounts, credit periods, mandatory launch fees, donations and other commercial terms.
Based on the evidence on record the Commission found that the the associations' practices of issuing circulars, emails, or other communications to their members prescribing or influencing pricing, margins, discounts, payment terms, transportation charges, or other commercial terms that ought to be independently determined by each enterprise, as well as imposing mandatory requirements on alcoholic beverages manufacturers to obtain NOCs prior to launching new products violate Section 3(3)(a) and Section 3(3)(b), read with Section 3(1) of the Act. The CCI additionally found the office-bearers of these associations liable under Section 48.
The order was passed in Case No.43 of 2019 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआयने महाराष्ट्र मद्य व्यापारी संघटनांना स्पर्धाविरोधी पद्धती थांबवण्याचे दिले निर्देश
11 DEC 2025 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2025
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) स्पर्धा कायदा, 2002 (कायदा) च्या कलम 27अंतर्गत 11.12.2025 रोजी दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार महाराष्ट्र वाईन मर्चंट्स असोसिएशन, पुणे डिस्ट्रिक्ट वाईन मर्चंट्स असोसिएशन आणि असोसिएशन ऑफ प्रोग्रेसिव्ह लिकर व्हेंडर्स यांना कायद्याच्या कलम 3(1) सह वाचलेल्या कलम 3(3)(अ) आणि 3(3)(ब) चे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या स्पर्धा-विरोधी वर्तनापासून परावृत्त होण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
या कायद्याच्या कलम 19(1)(अ) अंतर्गत दाखल केलेल्या माहितीवरून ही कार्यवाही सुरू झाली आहे ज्यात असा आरोप करण्यात आला आहे की या संघटनांनी मद्य उत्पादक, वितरक आणि विक्रेत्यांवर एकत्रितपणे अटी लादल्या, ज्यात किरकोळ नफ्याचे प्रमाण, नवीन उत्पादन सादर करण्याच्या योजना, वाहतूक आणि वितरणाच्या अटी, रोख सवलती, पतपुरवठ्याचा कालावधी, अनिवार्य आरंभ शुल्क, देणग्या आणि इतर व्यावसायिक अटींचा समावेश आहे.
नोंदीवरील पुराव्यांच्या आधारे आयोगाला असे आढळून आले आहे की, संबंधित संघटनांच्या सदस्यांना परिपत्रके, ईमेल किंवा इतर संदेश पाठवून किंमत, नफा, सवलत, पेमेंटच्या अटी, वाहतूक शुल्क किंवा इतर व्यावसायिक अटी निर्धारित करणे किंवा त्यावर प्रभाव टाकणे, ज्या प्रत्येक उद्योगाने स्वतंत्रपणे निश्चित करणे अपेक्षित आहे, तसेच मद्य उत्पादकांवर नवीन उत्पादने बाजारात आणण्यापूर्वी ना-हरकत प्रमाणपत्र (एन ओ सी) मिळवण्याची सक्तीची अट लादणे, या प्रथा कायद्याच्या कलम 3(1) सह वाचलेल्या कलम 3(3)(अ) आणि कलम 3(3)(ब) चे उल्लंघन करतात. सीसीआयने या संघटनांच्या पदाधिकाऱ्यांना कलम 48 अंतर्गत जबाबदार धरले.
हा आदेश 2019 च्या प्रकरण क्रमांक 43 मध्ये पारित करण्यात आला असून त्याची प्रत सीसीआयच्या www.cci.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.