रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने ऊर्जाकर्षणाद्वारे अक्षय ऊर्जेला गती दिली असून, 812 मेगावॅट सौर आणि 93 मेगावॅट पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचे केले कार्यान्वयन;24 तास उपलब्ध राहणाऱ्या 1600 मेगावॅटच्या संकरित ऊर्जेसाठी केला करार
भारतीय रेल्वेचे 2030 पर्यंत शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे लक्ष्य; सौर, पवन तसेच नवीकरणीय स्रोतांद्वारे ऊर्जेची गरज टप्प्याटप्प्याने करणार पूर्ण
11 DEC 2025 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2025
सुरक्षितता, वक्तशीरपणा, विश्वसनीयता आणि प्रवाशांसाठी सोयीसुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी,भारतीय रेल्वे आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करत असून आपल्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि रेल्वे गाड्यांमध्ये सातत्याने सुधारणा करत आहे. या सुधारणांद्वारे, कार्यप्रणालीच्या आधुनिकीकरणाबरोबरच प्रवाशांच्या वाढत्या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने रेल्वेने अद्ययावत होण्‍यासाठी केलेले प्रयत्न दिसून येतात.
आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब आणि रेल्वे जाळ्याच्या विद्युतीकरणामुळे, कोळशावर आधारित इंजिन आणि डिझेल इंजिनच्या वापरात घट झाली आहे.
कोळशावर चालणारी वाफेची इंजिने केवळ युनेस्कोने मान्यता दिलेले पर्वतीय रेल मार्गावर धावतात. वाफेच्या इंजिनावर चालणाऱ्या हंगामी गाड्यांसाठी आणि आयसीआरटीसीच्या सहकार्याने चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या विशेष गाड्यांमध्ये ही वाफेची वापरली जात आहेत. त्यांचा वापर ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व असलेल्या रेल्वे मार्गांवर केला जातो.
भारतीय रेल्वेने, कर्षण (ट्रॅक्शन) हेतूसाठी लागणारी आपल्या ऊर्जा विजेची खरेदी, धोरणात्मक नियोजनावर आधारित सौर, पवन आणि इतर नवीकरणीय स्रोतांच्या संयोजनाद्वारे, टप्प्याटप्प्याने पूर्ण करण्याची योजना आखली आहे. याचा आणखी एक चांगला परिणाम म्हणजे, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होईल.
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या कर्षण (ट्रॅक्शन) गरजा पूर्ण करणारे,सुमारे 812 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प आणि सुमारे 93 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्प नोव्हेंबर 2025 पर्यंत,कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआय) कडून निरंतर गरज ('राउंड द क्लॉक' ,आरटीसी ) या पध्दतीने अंतर्गत करार केलेली 100 मेगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा देखील कर्षण उद्देशासाठी उपलब्ध होऊ लागली आहे.याव्यतिरिक्त, ऊर्जाकर्षणाची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आरटीसी मोड अंतर्गत 1500 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या ऊर्जा नूतनीकरणाचा करार करण्यात आला आहे. हा सौर, पवन आणि ऊर्जा साठवण या घटकांचा समावेश असलेला एक संयुक्त उपाय आहे.
2030 पर्यंत कार्बन उत्सर्जन शून्यावर आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या आपल्या धोरणाचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय रेल्वेने वीज खरेदी नियोजनाच्या आधारे सौर, पवन आणि इतर नवीकरणीय स्रोतांच्या संयोजनाद्वारे आपली विजेची गरज टप्प्याटप्प्याने पूर्ण करण्याची योजना आखली आहे, ज्यामुळे कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होईल.
यासंबंधी माहिती केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी लोकसभेतील एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Accelerates Renewable Energy for Traction With 812 MW Solar and 93 MW Wind Commissioned; 1,600 MW Round-the-Clock Hybrid Power Also Tied Up
Indian Railways Targets Net Zero Carbon by 2030, Progressively Meeting Power Needs Through Solar, Wind and Other Renewable Sources
99.2% of Broad Gauge Network Already Electrified; Route Electrification More Than Doubles Since 2014, Rising From 21,801 km in Six Decades to 46,900 km Between 2014-25
11 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is continuously upgrading its infrastructure and rolling stock by adopting the latest technologies to enhance safety, punctuality, reliability, and passenger comfort. These upgrades reflect a focused effort to modernize the system and meet growing passenger expectations.
With the adoption of modern technology and Electrification of rail network, there has been reduction in the use of coal based engines and Diesel engines.
Electrification of railway network on Indian Railways has been taken up in mission mode. So far, about 99.2% of Broad Gauge (BG) network has been electrified. The electrification in remaining network has been taken up. Electrification carried out during 2014-25 and before 2014 is as under:
Period
Route Km
Before 2014 (about 60 years)
21,801
2014-25
46,900
Indian Railways is now manufacturing and commissioning state of the art three-phase IGBT technology based locomotives. These locomotives have regenerative features and are therefore able to regenerate part of the energy consumed during braking and therefore more energy efficient.
The coal-fired steam engines are being utilised on UNESCO accredited mountain railways, seasonal steam hauled trains and in chartered trains in association with ICRTC. Their utilisation is on railway routes having heritage values.
Indian Railways has planned to progressively meet its electric power requirement for traction purpose through renewable energy sources with combination of solar, wind and other renewable sources based on strategic power procurement planning, thereby reducing its carbon emissions.
Till November 2025, about 812 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants and about 93 MW of wind power plants have been commissioned, which are meeting traction requirement of IR. Further, 100 MW of renewable power under Round the Clock (RTC) mode tied up from solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has also started flowing for traction purpose.
In addition to this, 1,500 MW renewable capacity under RTC mode has been tied up to meet traction power requirement. This is hybrid solution consisting of solar, wind and storage component.
During year 2023-24, the expenditure on traction on Indian Railways was Rs 29,614 cr which included all type traction.
Indian Railways has also taken up a state of the art project for running of its first hydrogen train, on pilot basis, as per specifications framed by the Research, Design & Standards Organization (RDSO) to demonstrate the use of hydrogen powered train technology in Railways. The project establishes a commitment of Indian Railways towards advancement in alternative energy powered train travel thereby ensuring a cleaner and greener future for the country’s transportation sector.
As part of its strategy to achieve the target of Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030, Indian Railways has planned to progressively meets its electric power requirement through renewable energy sources with combination of solar, wind and other renewable sources based on strategic power procurement planning, thereby reducing its carbon emissions.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.