جل شکتی وزارت
پانی اور صفائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری
11 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ریاست کے ماتحت ہیں۔ ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے۔ مشن کی کل تخمینہ لاگت روپے تھی۔ 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ جس میں مرکزی حصہ روپے تھا۔ 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ اور تقریباً پوری بجٹ کی مرکزی رقم استعمال کی گئی ہے۔ مشن کے تحت 2024-25 تک کی گئی مالی پیش رفت کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
Year
BE/ RE
Fund utilized against allocation
Total Expenditure (Centre + State)
2019-20
10,000.66
10,000.44
10,074.28
2020-21
11,000.00
10,999.94
20,449.96
2021-22
45,011.00
40,125.64
43,551.85
2022-23
55,000.00
54,839.79
90,815.55
2023-24
70,000.00
69,992.37
1,51,518.65
2024-25
22,670.00#
22,638.44
90,009.00
Total
2,13,705.66#
2,08,596.62
4,06,419.29
*کل استعمال منظور شدہ مرکزی اخراجات روپے تک محدود ہے۔ 2,08,652 کروڑ ماخذ: جے جے ایم آئی ایم آئی ایس
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ (16.71فیصد ) دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 08.12.2025 تک اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 12.52 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، آج تک، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 15.75 کروڑ (81.37فیصد ) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں ہیں
تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو بیت الخلاء تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 2014 میں سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) شروع کیا تھا اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اکتوبر 2019 میں خود کو او ڈی ایف قرار دیا تھا۔
ایس بی ایم جی) فیز II اپریل، 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے اور تمام دیہاتوں کو سالڈ اور مائع ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کا احاطہ کیا جائے، یعنی دیہات کو او ڈی ایف سے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل میں تبدیل کرنا۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) فیز-II کے تحت مختص اور استعمال شدہ مرکزی فنڈز کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
روپے میں رقم کروڑ
Year
BE/ RE
Fund utilized against allocation
Total Expenditure (Centre + State)*
2020-21
6,000
4,947.92
11,064.78
2021-22
6,000
3,111.37
6,163.27
2022-23
5,000
4,925.16
6,691.28
2023-24
7,000
6,815.97
10,124.37
2024-25
7,192
3,622.00
7,904.44
Total
31,192
23,422.42
41,98.14
* اپریل 2020 میں غیر خرچ شدہ بیلنس سمیت، روپے۔ 15,343 کروڑ (مرکز او ر ریاست)
اس کے علاوہ دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 60فیصد روپے کی بند گرانٹس۔ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے 15ویں ایف سی کی طرف سے دیہی لوکل باڈیز (/ پنچایت راج اداروں کو تجویز کردہ 2,36,805 کروڑ روپے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، مقامی اور قدیم پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو گاؤں کی سطح پر دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے انتظامات۔ منریگا ، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے دیہی لوکل باڈیز انٹیگریٹڈ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام ریاستی اسکیموں، ضلعی معدنی ترقی فنڈ، سی ایس آر فنڈز، کمیونٹی کنٹریبیوشن وغیرہ کو بھی جے جے ایم کے تحت گرانٹ فراہم کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے۔
مزید، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن اور امرت 2.0 کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ شہری علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
امرت کو سال 2015 میں منتخب 500 شہروں میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ امرت کے تحت 83,463.05 کروڑ روپے کے 6,008 پروجیکٹوں کو بنیاد بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں 43,359.78 کروڑ کے 1,403 واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹ اور 34,459.46 کروڑ کی مالیت کے 890 سیوریج/سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
امرت اور امرت 2.0 کے تحت فنڈز ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص/جاری کیے گئے/منظور کیے جاتے ہیں نہ کہ سیکٹر کے حساب سے۔ امرت اور امرت 2.0 کے تحت فنڈ ریلیز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
Details
AMRUT
AMRUT 2.0
Total Central Assistance allocated for projects
36,035.79
66,750.00
Total Release since inception (till 2024-25)
34,900.97
12,982.25
2022-23
961.17
5,462.00
2023-24
2,499.83
2,146.94
2024-25
281.74
4,917.53
جیسا کہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے، شہری علاقوں میں نلکے کے پانی کی کوریج کی ریاست/یو ٹی وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ -III میں ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہے جو مختلف اختراعات اور پانی اور صفائی سے متعلق نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی جانچ اور سفارش کرے گی، جو پانی اور صفائی کی بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اب تک، کمیٹی نے 241 جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور 187 آر اینڈ ڈی تجاویز پر غور کیا ہے اور 32 اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو قبول اور سفارش کی ہے۔
متعدد پراجیکٹس بشمول جے جے ایم سے متعلق پروجیکٹس کو ریاستوں میں مختلف سطحوں پر متعین کردہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کے لیے انفرادی پروجیکٹوں/ اسکیموں کی پروجیکٹ وار تفصیلات حکومت ہند کی سطح پر برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر جل شکتی شری سی آر پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 08.12.2025)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
Uttarakhand
14.49
1.30
9.00
12.86
88.75
14.16
97.75
13.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
94.10
0.40
97.58
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.28
90.13
3.42
93.94
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
18.
Uttar Pr.
267.21
5.16
1.93
237.58
88.91
242.74
90.84
19.
Maharashtra
146.78
48.44
33.00
83.96
57.20
132.40
90.20
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.20
72.01
111.96
89.38
21.
Karnataka
101.31
24.51
24.20
63.03
62.22
87.54
86.41
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.23
82.96
6.47
86.23
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.37
82.57
5.42
83.26
24.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.87
80.11
58.99
81.65
25.
Chhattisgarh
49.98
3.20
6.40
37.61
75.26
40.81
81.65
26.
J&K
19.26
5.75
29.89
9.89
51.34
15.64
81.22
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.86
3.59
79.60
28.
Odisha
88.65
3.11
3.51
65.28
73.63
68.38
77.14
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
40.32
42.21
71.07
74.39
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.49
13.53
12.14
67.45
60.50
80.98
72.63
31.
Rajasthan
107.74
11.74
10.90
50.31
46.69
62.05
57.59
32.
West Bengal
175.52
2.15
1.22
96.94
55.23
99.09
56.45
33.
Jharkhand
62.53
3.45
5.52
31.00
49.57
34.45
55.09
34.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
22.12
31.26
38.76
54.77
Total
19,36.17
3,23.63
16.71
12,52.22
64.67
15,75.84
81.39
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS
Annex-II
State/UT wise No. of IHHLs and CSCs constructed under SBM(G) upto 08.12.2025
S. No.
State/ UT
IHHL Constructed
CSC Constructed
1
A & N Islands
23,337
320
2
Andhra Pradesh
44,41,712
15,485
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,55,214
3,090
4
Assam
42,26,728
4,801
5
Bihar
1,40,33,575
9,435
6
Chhattisgarh
36,12,640
14,572
7
DNH & DD
21,928
69
8
Goa
30,361
589
9
Gujarat
44,28,651
8,194
10
Haryana
7,32,772
5,946
11
Himachal Pradesh
2,29,603
6,349
12
Jammu & Kashmir
14,29,056
6,131
13
Jharkhand
42,05,213
1,255
14
Karnataka
50,74,942
2,897
15
Kerala
2,72,484
2,087
16
Ladakh
22,879
433
17
Lakshadweep
10
22
18
Madhya Pradesh
77,80,144
19,793
19
Maharashtra
72,03,359
30,313
20
Manipur
2,77,553
1,152
21
Meghalaya
3,16,537
1,309
22
Mizoram
50,898
672
23
Nagaland
1,50,192
1,454
24
Odisha
75,40,708
3,721
25
Puducherry
29,846
11
26
Punjab
5,72,697
6,800
27
Rajasthan
85,74,156
27,205
28
Sikkim
25,775
734
29
Tamil Nadu
60,92,561
9,163
30
Telangana
31,46,533
6,071
31
Tripura
5,03,691
721
32
Uttar Pradesh
2,56,72,422
62,416
33
Uttarakhand
5,47,597
3,028
34
West Bengal
85,41,835
10,682
Total
11,99,67,609
2,66,920
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS
Annex-II
State/UT wise No. of IHHLs and CSCs constructed under SBM(G) upto 08.12.2025
S. No.
State/ UT
IHHL Constructed
CSC Constructed
1
A & N Islands
23,337
320
2
Andhra Pradesh
44,41,712
15,485
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,55,214
3,090
4
Assam
42,26,728
4,801
5
Bihar
1,40,33,575
9,435
6
Chhattisgarh
36,12,640
14,572
7
DNH & DD
21,928
69
8
Goa
30,361
589
9
Gujarat
44,28,651
8,194
10
Haryana
7,32,772
5,946
11
Himachal Pradesh
2,29,603
6,349
12
Jammu & Kashmir
14,29,056
6,131
13
Jharkhand
42,05,213
1,255
14
Karnataka
50,74,942
2,897
15
Kerala
2,72,484
2,087
16
Ladakh
22,879
433
17
Lakshadweep
10
22
18
Madhya Pradesh
77,80,144
19,793
19
Maharashtra
72,03,359
30,313
20
Manipur
2,77,553
1,152
21
Meghalaya
3,16,537
1,309
22
Mizoram
50,898
672
23
Nagaland
1,50,192
1,454
24
Odisha
75,40,708
3,721
25
Puducherry
29,846
11
26
Punjab
5,72,697
6,800
27
Rajasthan
85,74,156
27,205
28
Sikkim
25,775
734
29
Tamil Nadu
60,92,561
9,163
30
Telangana
31,46,533
6,071
31
Tripura
5,03,691
721
32
Uttar Pradesh
2,56,72,422
62,416
33
Uttarakhand
5,47,597
3,028
34
West Bengal
85,41,835
10,682
Total
11,99,67,609
2,66,920
S. No.
State/ UT
No. of villages covered with LWM
1
A & N Islands
233
2
Andhra Pradesh
10,562
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,832
4
Assam
25,102
5
Bihar
35,331
6
Chhattisgarh
18,738
7
DNH & DD
98
8
Goa
343
9
Gujarat
17,004
10
Haryana
6,233
11
Himachal Pradesh
15,965
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,182
13
Jharkhand
26,665
14
Karnataka
10,142
15
Kerala
1,377
16
Ladakh
240
17
Lakshadweep
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
50,777
19
Maharashtra
38,259
20
Manipur
122
21
Meghalaya
5,405
22
Mizoram
624
23
Nagaland
1,164
24
Odisha
45,235
25
Puducherry
37
26
Punjab
10,016
27
Rajasthan
42,819
28
Sikkim
400
29
Tamil Nadu
11,603
30
Telangana
9,569
31
Tripura
765
32
Uttar Pradesh
94,679
33
Uttarakhand
14,898
34
West Bengal
36,490
Total
5,40,919
Source: SBM(G) – IMIS
Annex-V
State/UT-wise details of constructed Individual Household Latrine (IHHL) and community & public toilet seats under SBM-U
S. No.
State/UT
No. of Individual Household Latrines (IHHL)
No. of Community and Public Toilet Seats
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,43,764
17,799
2
A&N Islands
336
609
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,606
89
4
Assam
78,788
3,356
5
Bihar
4,04,537
28,677
6
Chandigarh
6,117
2,512
7
Chhattisgarh
3,26,435
18,832
8
DNH & DD
2,378
615
9
Delhi
779
28,256
10
Goa
3,801
1,270
11
Gujarat
5,60,046
24,149
12
Haryana
66,751
11,374
13
Himachal Pradesh
6,743
1,700
14
Jammu and Kashmir
51,246
3,451
15
Jharkhand
2,18,700
9,643
16
Karnataka
3,93,278
36,556
17
Kerala
37,207
2,872
18
Ladakh
434
194
19
Madhya Pradesh
5,79,642
29,867
20
Maharashtra
7,23,892
1,66,465
21
Manipur
40,708
581
22
Meghalaya
1,604
152
23
Mizoram
15,607
1,324
24
Nagaland
21,471
238
25
Odisha
1,67,800
12,211
26
Puducherry
5,189
836
27
Punjab
1,03,683
11,522
28
Rajasthan
3,68,515
31,300
29
Sikkim
1,559
268
30
Tamil Nadu
5,46,299
92,744
31
Telangana
1,57,165
15,465
32
Tripura
24,858
1,089
33
Uttar Pradesh
9,00,438
70,370
34
Uttarakhand
29,111
4,694
35
West Bengal
2,82,542
5,746

Ministry of Jal Shakti
INVESTMENT IN WATER AND SANITATION SECTOR
11 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Water supply and sanitation are State subjects. To supplement the efforts of States, Govt. of India provides technical and financial assistance.
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household across the country. The total estimated outlay of the Mission was Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore out of which Central share was Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore and almost the entire budgetary Central amount has been utilized. Year-wise details of financial progress made till 2024-25 under the Mission is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
BE/ RE
Fund utilized against allocation
Total Expenditure (Centre + State)
2019-20
10,000.66
10,000.44
10,074.28
2020-21
11,000.00
10,999.94
20,449.96
2021-22
45,011.00
40,125.64
43,551.85
2022-23
55,000.00
54,839.79
90,815.55
2023-24
70,000.00
69,992.37
1,51,518.65
2024-25
22,670.00#
22,638.44
90,009.00
Total
2,13,705.66#
2,08,596.62
4,06,419.29
*Total utilization restricted to approved central outlay of Rs. 2,08,652 Crore Source: JJM-IMIS
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (16.71%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 08.12.2025, around 12.52 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on date, out of 19.36 Crore rural households, in the country, more than 15.75 Crore (81.37%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details are at Annex-I.
To make rural areas of the country open defecation free (ODF) by providing access to toilets to all rural households, Government of India had launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) in 2014 and all States/UTs declared themselves as ODF in October, 2019.
SBM(G) Phase-II was launched in April, 2020 and is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with focus to sustain the ODF status and to cover all the villages with Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM), i.e. to convert villages from ODF to ODF Plus Model by 2025-26. Year-wise details of Central funds allocated and utilized under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II is as under:
Amount in Rs. Crore
Year
BE/ RE
Fund utilized against allocation
Total Expenditure (Centre + State)*
2020-21
6,000
4,947.92
11,064.78
2021-22
6,000
3,111.37
6,163.27
2022-23
5,000
4,925.16
6,691.28
2023-24
7,000
6,815.97
10,124.37
2024-25
7,192
3,622.00
7,904.44
Total
31,192
23,422.42
41,948.14
*Including unspent balance, in April 2020, of Rs. 15,343 Cr (Centre +State)
As reported, as on 08.12.2025, the total number of individual household latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) constructed (2014 onwards) are 11.99 crores and 2.66 lakhs respectively. The details of the IHHLs and CSCs constructed State/UT wise are at Annex-II.
Apart from this, to ensure water supply and sanitation services in villages, the tied grants of 60% of Rs. 2,36,805 Crore recommended by 15th FC to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) / Panchayat Raj institutions (PRIs) for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 have been earmarked for utilization towards creating and maintaining drinking water and sanitation infrastructure.
Moreover, provisions for taking up augmentation and strengthening of local & ancient drinking water sources in convergence with other schemes at village level viz. MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission tied grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs), Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), State schemes, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc. have also been envisaged under the JJM.
Further, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, has informed that Government of India is implementing Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) & AMRUT 2.0 for augmentation of basic infrastructure in urban areas in the sectors of water supply, sewerage and septage management, etc.
AMRUT was launched in the year 2015 in selected 500 cities. Under AMRUT, 6,008 projects worth ₹83,463.05 crore have been grounded. These projects include 1,403 water supply projects worth ₹43,359.78 crore and 890 sewerage/septage management projects worth ₹34,459.46 crore.
Moreover, AMRUT 2.0 scheme was launched the year 2021 in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ cities, enabling the cities to become 'self-reliant' and 'water secure'. Providing universal coverage of sewerage and septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is one of the major focus areas of AMRUT 2.0. Under AMRUT 2.0, the proposal of the State/UTs for 3,516 water supply projects worth ₹1,18,226.61 crore, 588 Sewerage & Septage Management projects worth ₹67,840.59 crore have been approved by MoHUA.
Funds under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0 are allocated/released/sanctioned to States/UTs and not sector wise. Details of fund releases under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0 are as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Details
AMRUT
AMRUT 2.0
Total Central Assistance allocated for projects
36,035.79
66,750.00
Total Release since inception (till 2024-25)
34,900.97
12,982.25
2022-23
961.17
5,462.00
2023-24
2,499.83
2,146.94
2024-25
281.74
4,917.53
As reported, State/UTs-wise details of tap water coverage in the urban areas are at Annex-III.
Similarly, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) was launched on October 2, 2014 with the objective of Open Defecation Free (ODF) and for scientific processing of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) generated in the urban areas of the country. Under SBM – U, the total financial outlay of the States and UTs for the entire Mission Period was ₹62,009 Crore, including committed Central Assistance of ₹14,623 Crore as the funds under SBM-U are allocated to States/ UTs for entire mission period and not on yearly basis.
To continue the support to cities, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years with a vision of achieving safe sanitation and scientific management of all fractions of waste including safe disposal in scientific landfills, legacy dumpsite remediation. Under SBM – U 2.0, the total financial outlay of the States and UTs for the entire Mission Period is ₹1,41,600 crore, including committed Central Assistance of ₹36,465 crore.
Under JJM, technological interventions such as solar energy based stand-alone water supply systems for scattered/ isolated/ tribal villages, Community Water Purification Plants (CWPP) based on Arsenic, Fluoride, Iron and other contaminant removal units in groundwater contaminated areas, cold deserts/ hard rock/ hilly/ coastal areas, etc. have been made for efficient and effective implementation of the Mission.
Further, a Technical Committee has been set up to examine and recommend various innovations and water and sanitation related new technologies, which can be used in ensuring improved water and sanitation service delivery. So far, the committee has considered 241 innovative technologies and 187 R&D proposals and has accepted and recommended 32 innovative technologies.
Under SBM(G), States/UTs have been given flexibility to adopt various technologies and service delivery models for various components under SBM(G) Phase-II including decentralized wastewater treatment systems, depending on local contextual needs and circumstances, land availability, geographical conditions etc. SBM(G) Phase-II Guidelines are available in public domain at https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/sites/default/files/Guidelines/SBMG%20Phase-II%20Operational%20Guidelines.pdf
As per data recorded by States/UTs on SBM(G) IMIS portal as on 08.12.2025, more than 5.40 lakh villages are covered with liquid waste management arrangements under SBM(G) Phase-II. State/UT-wise details are at Annex-IV.
Under the AMRUT, States/ Union Territories (UTs) are empowered to select appraise, propose and implement projects. “Jal Hi AMRIT", a sub-scheme under AMRUT 2.0, aims to incentivize States/UTs to efficiently manage sewage treatment plants for recyclable treated water meeting environmental standards. The focus of sub scheme is to build capacity & incentivizing qualitative improvements in the treated discharge effluent. So far, 860 Sewage Treatment Plants have been enrolled (submitted information) via online platform for assessment.
Under the component of Toilet Construction of SBM-U 2.0, the funds to the tune of Rs.132.78 Cr for the year 2022-23, Rs.104.85 Cr for 2023-24 and Rs.52.65 Cr for 2024-25 have been released. The State/UT-wise details of constructed Individual Household Latrine (IHHL) and community & public toilet seats under SBM - U are at Annex-V.
Numerous projects inter alia including projects related to JJM are implemented concurrently at various levels across the States for achieving the envisaged objectives. Water being a State subject, project-wise details of individual projects/ schemes for rural water supply projects are not maintained at the Government of India level.
Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign aiming to encourage water conservation at grass-root levels with people's participation was launched in 2019 in 256 water stressed districts of the country. In 2025, JSA is being implemented with the theme “People's Action for Water Conservation - Towards Intensified Community Connect” emphasizing the pivotal role played by community especially women in the field of water conservation. Moreover, aiming to ensure conservation of every drop of water through collective efforts, following a whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach, "Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari" (JSJB) initiative has also been taken up as part of the JSA: CTR campaign.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Lok Sabha SQ 166)
Annex-I
State/ UT-wise details of progress made under JJM
(as on 08.12.2025)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15/08/2019
Rural HHs provided with tap water supply since Aug, 2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on date
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A&N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
-
-
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
17.48
51.02
34.27
100.00
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.30
70.95
53.98
100.00
12.
Uttarakhand
14.49
1.30
9.00
12.86
88.75
14.16
97.75
13.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.38
94.10
0.40
97.58
14.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
157.20
93.82
160.36
95.71
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.28
90.13
3.42
93.94
16.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.97
0.52
39.12
1.22
92.09
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
-
-
0.12
91.45
0.12
91.45
18.
Uttar Pr.
267.21
5.16
1.93
237.58
88.91
242.74
90.84
19.
Maharashtra
146.78
48.44
33.00
83.96
57.20
132.40
90.20
20.
Tamil Nadu
125.26
21.76
17.37
90.20
72.01
111.96
89.38
21.
Karnataka
101.31
24.51
24.20
63.03
62.22
87.54
86.41
22.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.23
82.96
6.47
86.23
23.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.37
82.57
5.42
83.26
24.
Assam
72.24
1.11
1.54
57.87
80.11
58.99
81.65
25.
Chhattisgarh
49.98
3.20
6.40
37.61
75.26
40.81
81.65
26.
J&K
19.26
5.75
29.89
9.89
51.34
15.64
81.22
27.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.34
73.86
3.59
79.60
28.
Odisha
88.65
3.11
3.51
65.28
73.63
68.38
77.14
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
40.32
42.21
71.07
74.39
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.49
13.53
12.14
67.45
60.50
80.98
72.63
31.
Rajasthan
107.74
11.74
10.90
50.31
46.69
62.05
57.59
32.
West Bengal
175.52
2.15
1.22
96.94
55.23
99.09
56.45
33.
Jharkhand
62.53
3.45
5.52
31.00
49.57
34.45
55.09
34.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
22.12
31.26
38.76
54.77
Total
19,36.17
3,23.63
16.71
12,52.22
64.67
15,75.84
81.39
Delhi & Chandigarh have no rural population. HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS
Annex-II
State/UT wise No. of IHHLs and CSCs constructed under SBM(G) upto 08.12.2025
S. No.
State/ UT
IHHL Constructed
CSC Constructed
1
A & N Islands
23,337
320
2
Andhra Pradesh
44,41,712
15,485
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,55,214
3,090
4
Assam
42,26,728
4,801
5
Bihar
1,40,33,575
9,435
6
Chhattisgarh
36,12,640
14,572
7
DNH & DD
21,928
69
8
Goa
30,361
589
9
Gujarat
44,28,651
8,194
10
Haryana
7,32,772
5,946
11
Himachal Pradesh
2,29,603
6,349
12
Jammu & Kashmir
14,29,056
6,131
13
Jharkhand
42,05,213
1,255
14
Karnataka
50,74,942
2,897
15
Kerala
2,72,484
2,087
16
Ladakh
22,879
433
17
Lakshadweep
10
22
18
Madhya Pradesh
77,80,144
19,793
19
Maharashtra
72,03,359
30,313
20
Manipur
2,77,553
1,152
21
Meghalaya
3,16,537
1,309
22
Mizoram
50,898
672
23
Nagaland
1,50,192
1,454
24
Odisha
75,40,708
3,721
25
Puducherry
29,846
11
26
Punjab
5,72,697
6,800
27
Rajasthan
85,74,156
27,205
28
Sikkim
25,775
734
29
Tamil Nadu
60,92,561
9,163
30
Telangana
31,46,533
6,071
31
Tripura
5,03,691
721
32
Uttar Pradesh
2,56,72,422
62,416
33
Uttarakhand
5,47,597
3,028
34
West Bengal
85,41,835
10,682
Total
11,99,67,609
2,66,920
Source: SBM(G) - IMIS
Annex-III
State/UTs wise Tap Coverage in urban areas
S. No.
State / UT
Total No. of urban Households
No. of urban Households with Household tap Connection
Urban House-holds Coverage (in %)
1.
A&N Islands
48,154
48,154
100.00
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4380,256
32,81,008
74.90
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,35,050
50,967
37.74
1.
Assam
10,22,270
1,74,960
17.11
1.
Bihar
28,11,338
23,94,741
85.18
1.
Chandigarh
3,13,580
3,03,083
96.65
1.
Chhattisgarh
16,41,191
10,95,889
66.77
1.
DNH & DD
44373
44,373
100.00
1.
Delhi
40,09,814
36,21,384
90.31
1.
Goa
1,20,844
1,20,844
100.00
1.
Gujarat
75,93,306
70,76,618
93.20
1.
Haryana
30,99,882
24,70,268
79.69
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2,48,537
2,02,566
81.50
1.
J&K
9,80,232
7,53,187
76.84
1.
Jharkhand
17,69,039
6,64,692
37.57
1.
Karnataka
70,80,680
53,73,766
75.89
1.
Kerala
23,18,753
16,29,847
70.29
1.
Ladakh
12,850
1,472
11.46
1.
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
39,00,000
33,22,776
85.20
1.
Maharashtra
1,64,12,457
1,45,15,167
88.44
1.
Manipur
1,83,116
73,143
39.94
1.
Meghalaya
1,72,129
1,01,789
59.14
1.
Mizoram
1,71,884
1,13,825
66.22
1.
Nagaland
1,80,354
32,031
17.76
1.
Odisha
13,24,738
13,24,738
100.00
1.
Puducherry
2,53,291
2,53,291
100.00
1.
Punjab
26,76,537
24,60,673
91.93
1.
Rajasthan
39,93,009
32,21,084
80.67
1.
Sikkim
44,127
17,339
39.29
1.
Tamil Nadu
86,59,292
56,46,589
65.21
1.
Telangana
40,22,960
38,10,003
94.71
1.
Tripura
1,81,177
1,40,454
77.52
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,31,70,455
61,02,652
46.34
1.
Uttarakhand
10,36,818
9,22,902
89.01
1.
West Bengal
62,55,544
62,55,544
100.00
Total
10,02,71,358
7,78,09,616
77.60
Annex-IV
No. of villages covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangement upto 08.12.2025
S. No.
State/ UT
No. of villages covered with LWM
1
A & N Islands
233
2
Andhra Pradesh
10,562
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,832
4
Assam
25,102
5
Bihar
35,331
6
Chhattisgarh
18,738
7
DNH & DD
98
8
Goa
343
9
Gujarat
17,004
10
Haryana
6,233
11
Himachal Pradesh
15,965
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,182
13
Jharkhand
26,665
14
Karnataka
10,142
15
Kerala
1,377
16
Ladakh
240
17
Lakshadweep
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
50,777
19
Maharashtra
38,259
20
Manipur
122
21
Meghalaya
5,405
22
Mizoram
624
23
Nagaland
1,164
24
Odisha
45,235
25
Puducherry
37
26
Punjab
10,016
27
Rajasthan
42,819
28
Sikkim
400
29
Tamil Nadu
11,603
30
Telangana
9,569
31
Tripura
765
32
Uttar Pradesh
94,679
33
Uttarakhand
14,898
34
West Bengal
36,490
Total
5,40,919
Source: SBM(G) – IMIS
Annex-V
State/UT-wise details of constructed Individual Household Latrine (IHHL) and community & public toilet seats under SBM-U
S. No.
State/UT
No. of Individual Household Latrines (IHHL)
No. of Community and Public Toilet Seats
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,43,764
17,799
2
A&N Islands
336
609
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,606
89
4
Assam
78,788
3,356
5
Bihar
4,04,537
28,677
6
Chandigarh
6,117
2,512
7
Chhattisgarh
3,26,435
18,832
8
DNH & DD
2,378
615
9
Delhi
779
28,256
10
Goa
3,801
1,270
11
Gujarat
5,60,046
24,149
12
Haryana
66,751
11,374
13
Himachal Pradesh
6,743
1,700
14
Jammu and Kashmir
51,246
3,451
15
Jharkhand
2,18,700
9,643
16
Karnataka
3,93,278
36,556
17
Kerala
37,207
2,872
18
Ladakh
434
194
19
Madhya Pradesh
5,79,642
29,867
20
Maharashtra
7,23,892
1,66,465
21
Manipur
40,708
581
22
Meghalaya
1,604
152
23
Mizoram
15,607
1,324
24
Nagaland
21,471
238
25
Odisha
1,67,800
12,211
26
Puducherry
5,189
836
27
Punjab
1,03,683
11,522
28
Rajasthan
3,68,515
31,300
29
Sikkim
1,559
268
30
Tamil Nadu
5,46,299
92,744
31
Telangana
1,57,165
15,465
32
Tripura
24,858
1,089
33
Uttar Pradesh
9,00,438
70,370
34
Uttarakhand
29,111
4,694
35
West Bengal
2,82,542
5,746