Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban
11 DEC 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U 2.0), Central Share (CS) of funds are released to the States/UTs on the basis of receipt of action plans under its various components i.e. Toilet Construction (IHHL/CT/PT), Used water management, Solid Waste Management, Information Education Communication & Behaviour Change (IEC&BC) and Capacity Building & Skill Development (CB&SD), duly approved by State Level Technical Committee (SLTC). These action plans are finally approved by the National Advisory and Review Committee (NARC) before the Central share funds are released to the States/UTs. The next installment of CS funds is released on the basis of utilization of available funds by the States/UTs and physical progress made. With the introduction of SNA-Sparsh w.e.f. October, 2024, CS funds are provided through an integrated framework of PFMS, State IFMIS and e-kuber platform of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on the basis of actual bills/claims raised by the State at various level. During current year, claims for ₹811.36 Cr have been raised so far by the State/UTs through SNA-Sparsh under SBM-U 2.0 strictly as per utilization and requirement of State/UTs.
Comptroller and Audit General (C&AG) of India is the constitutional authority responsible for all government accounts including those of the states. The reports of CAG are available at https://cag.gov.in/en/audit-report. No separate audit is made for urban sanitation activities under the Mission. The financial progress under the SBM-U is monitored through utilization certificate (UC) to be furnished by the State/UTs upon utilization of funds available. Out of Rs.6,876 Cr released under SBM-U 2.0, utilization certificate amounting to Rs.2,029.09 Cr have already been received from the States/UTs.
Under SBM - Urban 2.0, 152 Towns (National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) cities + > 5 lakh population ULBs) are eligible additional central assistance for procurement of mechanized road sweepers (MRSs). Action plans have been received from 113 NCAP cities/ ULBs for procurement of 580 Mechanical Road sweepers with total project cost of ₹323 Cr having central share of ₹96 Cr and the same has been approved so far.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched in October 2021, inter alia with an objective of creating Garbage Free Cities, through 100% door to door collection, segregation and scientific management of all fractions of waste. The mission also emphasises on remediation of all legacy dumpsites and converting them into green zones. The Mission supplements the efforts of States/ULBs in complying with the Municipal Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules 2000 by providing Additional Central Assistance technical and managerial support.
As reported by States/UTs on Swachhattam portal, a total of 1,62,468 ton per day (TPD) of Municipal Solid Waste is generated in the urban areas of the country. Out of which 1,30,484 TPD is processed. i.e. against 16% waste processing in 2014, the current processing capacity has increased to 80.31% by setting up of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), transfer stations, composting plants, Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste plants and waste to energy plants including waste to electricity, bio-methanation plants etc. As of now, 7783 solid waste processing facilities have been established. State-wise waste processing facilities are available on website at https://sbmurban.org/swachh-bharat-mission-progess.
A total of 2478 dumpsites (with more than 1000 tonne of waste) 25.04 Cr. MT of waste have been identified for remediation. So far, 1096 dumpsites have been remediated completely and 986 sites are under progress. A cumulative of 15.20 Cr. MT (61%) of waste has been remediated and 7903.47 Acres (52%) land has been reclaimed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी का कार्यान्वयन
11 DEC 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) के तहत, विभिन्न घटकों जैसे शौचालय निर्माण (आईएचएचएल/सीटी/पीटी), प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, सूचना शिक्षा संचार एवं व्यवहार परिवर्तन (आईईसी&बीसी) और क्षमता निर्माण एवं कौशल विकास (सीबी&एसडी) के अंतर्गत कार्य योजनाओं की प्राप्ति के आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय निधि का हिस्सा जारी किया जाता है, जिन्हें राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी समिति (एसएलटीसी) द्वारा विधिवत अनुमोदित किया जाता है। केंद्रीय निधि का हिस्सा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी करने से पहले इन कार्य योजनाओं को राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार एवं समीक्षा समिति (एनएआरसी) द्वारा अंतिम रूप से अनुमोदित किया जाता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उपलब्ध निधि के उपयोग और भौतिक प्रगति के आधार पर केंद्रीय निधि की अगली किस्त जारी की जाती है। अक्टूबर 2024 से एसएनए-स्पर्श की शुरुआत के साथ, पीएफएमएस, राज्य आईएफएमआईएस और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के ई-कुबेर प्लेटफॉर्म के एकीकृत ढांचे के ज़रिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर राज्य द्वारा उठाए गए वास्तविक बिलों/दावों के आधार पर सीएस निधि प्रदान की जाती है। चालू वर्ष के दौरान, एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत अब तक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की उपयोगिता और ज़रुरत के अनुसार ही एसएनए-स्पर्श के ज़रिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 811.36 करोड़ रुपए के दावे किए गए हैं।
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी), संवैधानिक प्राधिकरण हैं, जो राज्यों सहित सभी सरकारी खातों के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं। सीएजी की रिपोर्ट https://cag.gov.in/en/audit-report पर उपलब्ध हैं। मिशन के अंतर्गत शहरी स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के लिए कोई अलग से ऑडिट नहीं किया जाता है। एसबीएम-यू के तहत वित्तीय प्रगति की निगरानी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उपलब्ध निधियों के उपयोग पर पेश किए जाने वाले उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र (यूसी) के ज़रिए की जाती है। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत जारी किए गए 6,876 करोड़ रुपये में से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 2,029.09 करोड़ रुपये के उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
एसबीएम-शहरी 2.0 के तहत, 152 शहर (राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम(एनसीएपी) शहर+5 लाख से ज्यादा जनसंख्या वाले शहरी स्थानीय निकाय) मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई मशीनों (एमआरएस) की खरीद के लिए अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता के पात्र हैं। एनसीएपी के तहत 113 शहरों/यूएलबी से 580 मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपर की खरीद के लिए कार्य योजनाएं प्राप्त हुई हैं, जिनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 323 करोड़ रुपए है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 96 करोड़ रुपए है, और अब तक इन्हें मंजूरी मिल चुकी है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन – शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 अक्टूबर 2021 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य घर-घर जाकर सभी प्रकार के कचरे का संग्रह, पृथक्करण और वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के माध्यम से कचरा मुक्त शहर बनाना है। मिशन में पुराने कचरा स्थलों के सुधार और उन्हें हरित क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तित करने पर भी जोर दिया गया है। मिशन अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय सहायता प्रदान करके नगर ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) नियम 2000 के अनुपालन में राज्यों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के प्रयासों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
स्वच्छतम पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रतिदिन कुल 1,62,468 टन नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है। इसमें से 1,30,484 टन अपशिष्ट का प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है। यानी, वर्ष 2014 में 16% अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण की तुलना में, वर्तमान प्रसंस्करण क्षमता बढ़कर 80.31% हो गई है। यह वृद्धि अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं जैसे कि सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति संयंत्र (एमआरएफ), स्थानांतरण स्टेशन, खाद संयंत्र, निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी&डी) अपशिष्ट संयंत्र और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्रों (अपशिष्ट से बिजली उत्पादन, जैव-मेथेनेशन संयंत्र आदि) की स्थापना के कारण हुई है। अब तक 7783 ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं। राज्यवार अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं की जानकारी https://sbmurban.org/swachh-bharat-mission-progess वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
कुल 2478 डंपसाइट (जिनमें 1000 टन से अधिक कचरा है) और 25.04 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन कचरा, निस्तारण के लिए चिन्हित किए गए हैं। अब तक 1096 डंपसाइटों का पूर्ण निस्तारण हो चुका है और 986 साइटों पर कार्य प्रगति पर है। कुल मिलाकर 15.20 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन (61%) कचरे का निस्तारण किया जा चुका है और 7903.47 एकड़ (52%) भूमि को पुनः प्राप्त किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।