Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PHYSICAL DATA CENTRES
11 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO is engaged in the study of various next generation satellite technologies that also include on-board data processing and data storage.
The preliminary evaluations indicate that developing a proof of concept on edge computing infrastructure in space is feasible and such a system is being conceived. However, a full-fledged edge computing infrastructure to become a reality, breakthrough development in several areas including in-orbit power generation, radiation hardened GPUs/ CPUs, security shield for orbiting satellites, etc need to be pursued.
As the study was preliminary, it was carried out within the department.
The Satellites equipped with on-board data processing would enable transmission of only the required information to the ground, hence reducing latency for time critical application such as Disaster management and strategic applications. Further, on-board processing enables flexibility for communication satellites, as the satellite can be reconfigured in-orbit.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भौतिक डेटा केंद्र
11 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
इसरो अभी विभिन्न अगली पीढ़ी के उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकियों के अध्ययन में लगा हुआ है, जिसमें ऑन-बोर्ड डेटा प्रोसेसिंग और डेटा स्टोरेज भी शामिल हैं।प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि अंतरिक्ष में एज कंप्यूटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट विकसित करना संभव है और ऐसी प्रणाली की रूपरेखा तैयार की जा रही है। हालांकि, पूर्ण एज कंप्यूटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण उन्नति आवश्यक है, जैसे कि कक्षा में ऊर्जा उत्पत्ति, रेडिएशन से सुरक्षित जीपीयू/सीपीयू, उपग्रहों के लिए सुरक्षा कवच आदि।
चूंकि यह अध्ययन प्रारंभिक था अतः अभी इसे विभाग के अंतर्गत ही किया गया।
ऑन-बोर्ड डेटा प्रोसेसिंग से लैस उपग्रह केवल आवश्यक जानकारी को ही पृथ्वी पर भेजेंगे, जिससे आपदा प्रबंधन और रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों जैसे समय-संवेदनशील कार्यों में विलंब कम होगा। इसके अलावा, ऑन-बोर्ड प्रोसेसिंग संचार उपग्रहों के लिए लचीलापन भी प्रदान करती है, क्योंकि इस तकनीक से उपग्रह को कक्षा में रहते हुए पुनः इसका अंकेक्षण किया जा सकता है।