Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WHISTLEBLOWERS PROTECTION ACT, 2014
11 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Whistle Blowers Protection Bill, 2011 was debated/passed by the Lok Sabha on 27.12.2011 and by the Rajya Sabha on 21.02.2014. It received the assent of the President on the 09.05.2014. The Whistle Blowers Protection Act,2014 (No.17 of 2014) was published in the Gazette of India on 12th May 2014. In terms of the provisions under sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Act, the provisions of the Act shall come in to force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. No such notification has been made by the Government for the reason that the Act requires amendments aimed at safeguarding against disclosures affecting sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, etc., before it is brought into force. To make these amendments to the Act, the Government introduced the Whistle Blowers Protection (Amendment) Bill, 2015 in the Lok Sabha on 11th May 2015 which was passed by the Lok Sabha on 13th May 2015 and transmitted to the Rajya Sabha. The Bill has since lapsed upon the dissolution of the Sixteenth Lok Sabha.
The Central Vigilance Commission is the Designated Agency, as per the Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informers Resolution, 2004, to receive written complaints or disclosures on any allegation of corruption or misuse of office by any employee of the Central Government or of any corporation established by or under any Central Act, government companies, societies or local authorities owned or controlled by the Central Government.
Data in respect of all PIDPI Complaints received in the Commission from the year 2020 to 2024 is enclosed as Annexure-I.
These complaints are forwarded to various Ministries/ Departments/ Organisations and the reports received are examined in the Commission and suitable decision taken.
*****
NKR/AK
ANNEXURE
Complaints received under PIDPI Resolution in the CVC (2020-2024)
Year
No. of Complaints received and brought forward
Action Taken
Total disposed of
Carried forward to next year
No. of complaints filed
Non-Vigilance/ Forwarded to Organisation for Necessary Action
Verifiable/sent for investigation
2020
555
207
252
61
520
35
2021
1057
429
446
177
1052
5
2022
1907
1339
291
257
1887
20
2023
2030
1359
360
248
1967
63
2024
2630
1655
611
255
2521
109

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न : व्हिसलब्लोअर संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2014
11 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
व्हिसल ब्लोअर्स प्रोटेक्शन बिल, 2011 पर लोकसभा में 27.12.2011 को और राज्यसभा में 21.02.2014 को बहस हुई और इसे पारित किया गया। इसे राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति 09.05.2014 को प्राप्त हुई। व्हिसल ब्लोअर्स प्रोटेक्शन एक्ट, 2014 (संख्या 17 ऑफ 2014) भारत के राजपत्र में 12 मई 2014 को प्रकाशित हुआ। अधिनियम की धारा 1 की उपधारा (3) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, अधिनियम के प्रावधान उस तिथि से लागू होंगे जो केंद्र सरकार आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा निर्धारित करे। सरकार द्वारा ऐसी कोई अधिसूचना जारी नहीं की गई है क्योंकि अधिनियम को लागू करने से पहले इसमें संशोधन की आवश्यकता है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा आदि को प्रभावित करने वाले खुलासों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। अधिनियम में ये संशोधन करने के लिए, सरकार ने 11 मई 2015 को लोकसभा में व्हिसल ब्लोअर्स प्रोटेक्शन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2015 पेश किया, जिसे लोकसभा ने 13 मई 2015 को पारित कर राज्यसभा को भेज दिया। सोलहवीं लोकसभा के भंग होने के बाद यह विधेयक निरर्थक हो गया।
जनहित प्रकटीकरण एवं मुखबिरों के संरक्षण संबंधी संकल्प, 2004 के अनुसार, केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग को केंद्र सरकार के किसी भी कर्मचारी या किसी केंद्रीय अधिनियम द्वारा स्थापित किसी निगम, सरकारी कंपनियों, समितियों या केंद्र सरकार के स्वामित्व या नियंत्रण वाले स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के किसी भी कर्मचारी द्वारा भ्रष्टाचार या पद के दुरुपयोग के किसी भी आरोप पर लिखित शिकायतें या खुलासे प्राप्त करने के लिए नामित एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
वर्ष 2020 से 2024 तक आयोग में प्राप्त सभी पीआईडीपीआई शिकायतों से संबंधित आंकड़े अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न हैं।
ये शिकायतें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों को भेजी जाती हैं और प्राप्त रिपोर्टों की आयोग में जांच की जाती है तथा उचित निर्णय लिया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
सीवीसी में पीआईडीपीआई समाधान के अंतर्गत प्राप्त शिकायतें (2020-2024)
वर्ष
प्राप्त और दर्ज की गई शिकायतों की संख्या
की गई कार्रवाई
कुल निस्तारण
अगले वर्ष के लिए आगे बढ़ाया गया
दर्ज की गई शिकायतों की संख्या
सतर्कता में कमी/ आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए संगठन को अग्रेषित किया गया
सत्यापन योग्य/जांच के लिए भेजा गया
2020
555
207
252
61
520
35
2021
1057
429
446
177
1052
5
2022
1907
1339
291
257
1887
20
2023
2030
1359
360
248
1967
63
2024
2630
1655
611
255
2521
109