Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WHISTLEBLOWERS PROTECTION ACT, 2014
11 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Whistle Blowers Protection Bill, 2011 was debated/passed by the Lok Sabha on 27.12.2011 and by the Rajya Sabha on 21.02.2014. It received the assent of the President on the 09.05.2014. The Whistle Blowers Protection Act,2014 (No.17 of 2014) was published in the Gazette of India on 12th May 2014. In terms of the provisions under sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Act, the provisions of the Act shall come in to force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. No such notification has been made by the Government for the reason that the Act requires amendments aimed at safeguarding against disclosures affecting sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, etc., before it is brought into force. To make these amendments to the Act, the Government introduced the Whistle Blowers Protection (Amendment) Bill, 2015 in the Lok Sabha on 11th May 2015 which was passed by the Lok Sabha on 13th May 2015 and transmitted to the Rajya Sabha. The Bill has since lapsed upon the dissolution of the Sixteenth Lok Sabha.
The Central Vigilance Commission is the Designated Agency, as per the Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informers Resolution, 2004, to receive written complaints or disclosures on any allegation of corruption or misuse of office by any employee of the Central Government or of any corporation established by or under any Central Act, government companies, societies or local authorities owned or controlled by the Central Government.
Data in respect of all PIDPI Complaints received in the Commission from the year 2020 to 2024 is enclosed as Annexure-I.
These complaints are forwarded to various Ministries/ Departments/ Organisations and the reports received are examined in the Commission and suitable decision taken.
*****
NKR/AK
ANNEXURE
Complaints received under PIDPI Resolution in the CVC (2020-2024)
Year
No. of Complaints received and brought forward
Action Taken
Total disposed of
Carried forward to next year
No. of complaints filed
Non-Vigilance/ Forwarded to Organisation for Necessary Action
Verifiable/sent for investigation
2020
555
207
252
61
520
35
2021
1057
429
446
177
1052
5
2022
1907
1339
291
257
1887
20
2023
2030
1359
360
248
1967
63
2024
2630
1655
611
255
2521
109

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: وہسل بلوورز(انکشاف کرنے والوں) کے تحفظ کا قانون، 2014
11 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
وہسل بلوورز پروٹیکشن بل، 2011 پر 27 دسمبر 2011 کو لوک سبھا میں بحث ہوئی اور اسے منظور کیا گیا، جبکہ راجیہ سبھا نے 21 فروری 2014 کو اسے منظور کیا۔ اس بل کو 9 مئی 2014 کو صدر جمہوریہ نے منظوری دی۔ وہسل بلوورز پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2014 (قانون نمبر 17 برائے 2014) 12 مئی 2014 کو بھارت کے سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا۔
قانون کی دفعہ 1 کی ذیلی دفعہ (3) کے تحت یہ التزام ہے کہ قانون کی دفعات اُس تاریخ سے نافذ ہوں گی جسے مرکزی حکومت سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مقرر کرے۔ تاہم اب تک حکومت نے ایسا کوئی نوٹیفکیشن جاری نہیں کیا ہے کیونکہ اس قانون میں کچھ ترامیم درکار ہیں تاکہ ایسی اطلاعات کے انکشافات سے بچاؤ ہو سکے جو بھارت کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت، ریاست کی سلامتی وغیرہ کو متاثر کر سکتے ہوں۔
ان ترامیم کو شامل کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 11 مئی 2015 کو وہسل بلوورز پروٹیکشن (ترمیمی) بل، 2015 لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا، جو 13 مئی 2015 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور ہوا اور پھر راجیہ سبھا کو بھیج دیا گیا۔ تاہم سولہویں لوک سبھا کی تحلیل کے ساتھ ہی یہ بل منسوخ (لَیپس) ہو گیا۔
سنٹرل ویجی لنس کمیشن کو پبلک انٹرسٹ ڈسکلوزر اینڈ پروٹیکشن آف انفارمرز ریزولوشن، 2004 کے تحت نامزد ادارہ قرار دیا گیا ہے، جو مرکزی حکومت کے کسی بھی ملازم یا کسی کارپوریشن/ سرکاری کمپنی/ سوسائٹی یا مرکزی حکومت کے زیرِ انتظام یا زیرِ ملکیت مقامی اتھارٹی کی جانب سے ہونے والی بدعنوانی یا اختیارات کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق تحریری شکایات یا انکشافات وصول کرتا ہے۔
سال 2020 سے 2024 تک کمیشن کو موصول ہونے والی تمام پی آئی ڈی پی آئی شکایات کا ڈیٹا ضمیمہ-اول کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
یہ شکایات متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں اور اداروں کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں، اور ان سے موصول رپورٹوں کا کمیشن میں جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، جس کے بعد مناسب فیصلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
*****
ANNEXURE
Complaints received under PIDPI Resolution in the CVC (2020-2024)
Year
No. of Complaints received and brought forward
Action Taken
Total disposed of
Carried forward to next year
No. of complaints filed
Non-Vigilance/ Forwarded to Organisation for Necessary Action
Verifiable/sent for investigation
2020
555
207
252
61
520
35
2021
1057
429
446
177
1052
5
2022
1907
1339
291
257
1887
20
2023
2030
1359
360
248
1967
63
2024
2630
1655
611
255
2521
109