Ministry of Tribal Affairs
LACK OF AMENITIES IN TRIBAL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
11 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Ministry of Tribal Affairs has not conducted survey of residential schools for tribal children in 2025. However, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has entrusted two such projects in the year 2024, pertaining to assessment and evaluation of tribal residential schools and hostels.
(b) As per assessment report submitted by NABET, they have assessed 35 schools and 22 hostels in Palghar District, Maharashtra.In another survey, evaluation for 37 EMRS was also conducted.
(c )& (d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched DhartiAabaJanjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) scheme on 02nd October, 2024 comprising of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries. Under the interventions of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, State/ UT can send projects for construction of additional classrooms, furniture, major repairing works in ashram schools, toilet block etc.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has released Rs. 999.11 lakhs to State Govt. of Maharashtra including Nandurbar District for additional classroom, toilet blocks and major repair works. Total fund released to Maharashtra for all activities is Rs. 22388.08 lakh. The scheme is mapped during the period 2024-25 to 2028-29. Under DAJGUA Scheme, there is no provision for library and sports.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदिवासी आवासीय स्कूलों में सुविधाओं की कमी
11 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोक सभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में, केंद्रीय आदिवासी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने जानकारी दी कि आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2025 में आदिवासी बच्चों के आवासीय स्कूलों का सर्वेक्षण नहीं किया है। हालांकि, आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2024 में आदिवासी आवासीय स्कूलों और छात्रावासों के आकलन एवं मूल्यांकन से संबंधित दो परियोजनाएँ संचालित की हैं।
(ख) एनएबीईटी द्वारा प्रस्तुत आकलन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले में 35 स्कूलों और 22 छात्रावासों का आकलन किया है। एक अन्य सर्वेक्षण में, 37 ईएमआरएस का भी मूल्यांकन किया गया।
(ग) एवं (घ) आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 'धरती आबा जनजाति ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान' (डी ए जे जी यू ए ) योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें 17 मंत्रालयों द्वारा लागू 25 हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं। आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय के हस्तक्षेपों के तहत, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र आश्रम स्कूलों में अतिरिक्त कक्षाओं के निर्माण, फर्नीचर, मुख्य मरम्मत कार्य, शौचालय ब्लॉक आदि के लिए परियोजनाएँ भेज सकते हैं।
आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय ने अतिरिक्त कक्षा, शौचालय ब्लॉक और प्रमुख मरम्मत कार्यों के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को 999.11 लाख रुपये (जिसमें नंदुरबार जिला भी शामिल है) जारी किए हैं। महाराष्ट्र को सभी गतिविधियों के लिए जारी कुल धनराशि 22,388.08 लाख रुपये है। यह योजना वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक संचालित है। डी ए जे जी यू ए योजना के अंतर्गत पुस्तकालय और खेल सुविधाओं के लिए कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।