Ministry of Tribal Affairs
LACK OF AMENITIES IN TRIBAL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
11 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Ministry of Tribal Affairs has not conducted survey of residential schools for tribal children in 2025. However, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has entrusted two such projects in the year 2024, pertaining to assessment and evaluation of tribal residential schools and hostels.
(b) As per assessment report submitted by NABET, they have assessed 35 schools and 22 hostels in Palghar District, Maharashtra.In another survey, evaluation for 37 EMRS was also conducted.
(c )& (d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched DhartiAabaJanjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) scheme on 02nd October, 2024 comprising of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries. Under the interventions of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, State/ UT can send projects for construction of additional classrooms, furniture, major repairing works in ashram schools, toilet block etc.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has released Rs. 999.11 lakhs to State Govt. of Maharashtra including Nandurbar District for additional classroom, toilet blocks and major repair works. Total fund released to Maharashtra for all activities is Rs. 22388.08 lakh. The scheme is mapped during the period 2024-25 to 2028-29. Under DAJGUA Scheme, there is no provision for library and sports.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی رہائشی اسکولوں میں سہولیات کی کمی
11 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں آج ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے 2025 میں قبائلی بچوں کے لیے رہائشی اسکولوں کا سروے نہیں کیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے سال 2024 میں ایسے دو پروجیکٹ تیار کئے ہیں ، جو قبائلی رہائشی اسکولوں اور ہاسٹلوں کی تشخیص اورجائزہ سے متعلق ہیں ۔
(ب) این اے بی ای ٹی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تشخیصی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر ضلع میں 35 اسکولوں اور 22 ہاسٹلوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ ایک اور سروے میں 37 ای ایم آر ایس کاجائزہ بھی لیا گیا ۔
(ج) اور (د) قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو دھرتی ابا جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے جس میں 25 اقدامات کو 17 خاص وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے اقدامات کے تحت ریاست اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اضافی کلاس رومز ، فرنیچر ، آشرم اسکولوں میں بڑے مرمت کے کاموں ، بیت الخلا بلاک وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے لیے پروجیکٹ بھیج سکتے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ضلع نندوربار سمیت ریاستی حکومت مہاراشٹر کو 999.11 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ اضافی کلاس روم ، بیت الخلا کے بلاکس اور بڑے مرمت کے کاموں کے لیے تمام کام انجام دیئے جاسکیں۔ ان تمام سرگرمیوں کے لئے کل فنڈ مہاراشٹر حکومت کو22388.08 لاکھ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کا 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کی مدت کے دوران کے لئےنقشہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ڈی اے جے جی جو اے اسکیم کے تحت لائبریری اور کھیلوں کا انتظام کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔