Ministry of Tribal Affairs
RELOCATION OF FOREST DWELLERS FROM TIGER RESERVES
11 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that The process of relocation of villages from Core/Critical Tiger Habitats is voluntary as per the provisions of Section 38 V (5) of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 2006, and Section 4(2) of the Forest Rights Act, 2006. The information on the total number of villages relocated from within tiger reserves is compiled by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) based on inputs furnished by the respective States/UTs. As reported by NTCA, a total of 257 villages have been voluntarily relocated from core/critical tiger habitats from tiger reserves, as per provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 read with the Scheduled Tribes and Other Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006.
(c): NTCA has informed that there are no reports of involuntary or coerced relocation have been reported by the State-level Monitoring Committees and District-level Implementing Committees, which are mandated to oversee the process. However, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has received collective submissions from various Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) and several representations from various Gram Sabhas situated within Tiger Reserves across different States, including Simlipal Tiger Reserve in Odisha; Rani Durgawati in Tiger Reserves in Madhya Pradesh; Nagarhole and Kali Tiger Reserves in Karnataka; TadobaAndhari Tiger Reserve in Maharashtra; and Achanakmar and UdantiSitanadi Forests in Chhattisgarh, also highlighted the concerns inside Tiger Reserves, including evictions. Post the receipt of the grievances, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has urged the State Governments to take into account the consent of Gram Sabha as well as individual affected families along with settlement of rights as mandated under the Wild Life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2006, and Forest Rights Act, 2006. Further, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has time and again brought these concerns to the notice of NTCA as well as the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
(d) & (e): Rehabilitation and relocation of families from core/critical tiger habitats is implemented by the concerned State Governments with financial assistance from the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) “Project Tiger,” administered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. However, state-wise details of the payment of compensation to families relocated from tiger reserves are not collected. In so far as Tiger Reserves are concerned, as reported by NTCA the financial assistance provided for voluntary village relocation from core/critical tiger habitats are as follows:
Year
Amount (In Cr.)
2020-21
157.93
2021-22
170.58
2022-23
224.20
2023-24
346.10
2024-25
451.73
Further as reported by the NTCA that the consultations with the Gram Sabha are conducted by the respective State Governments which carry out thorough due diligence which incorporate prior informed consent and voluntariness as enshrined in the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and the Scheduled Tribes and Other Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006.
(f) MoTA, through its letters dated 10.01.2025, 22.10.2025, and in response to the grievances, has reiterated the principle of voluntary relocation as per the provisions of FRA, 2006, and the Wildlife Protection Act to the State Governments. Further, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (Normative Standards for Tourism activities and Project Tiger) Guidelines, 2012, issued under section 38 O (1) (c) of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, is also available in the public domain, clearly outline the principle of voluntary relocation which has been reiterated to all State Governments in different forms, from time to time.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
बाघ अभ्यारण्यों से वनवासियों का स्थानांतरण
11 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2006 की धारा 38V (5) और वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 की धारा 4(2) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, बाघों के मुख्य/अत्यंत संवेदनशील आवासों से गांवों के पुनर्वास की प्रक्रिया स्वैच्छिक है। बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के भीतर से पुनर्वासित गांवों की कुल संख्या का विवरण संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) द्वारा संकलित किया जाता है। एनटीसीए द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 और अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं अन्य वनवासी (वन अधिकार मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के मुख्य/अत्यंत संवेदनशील आवासों से कुल 257 गांवों को स्वैच्छिक रूप से पुनर्वासित किया गया है।
एनटीसीए ने सूचित किया है कि राज्य स्तरीय निगरानी समितियों और जिला स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन समितियों, जिन्हें इस प्रक्रिया की निगरानी का दायित्व सौंपा गया है, द्वारा अनैच्छिक या जबरन विस्थापन की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं मिली है। हालांकि, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय को विभिन्न नागरिक समाज संगठनों (सीएसओ) से सामूहिक प्रस्तुतियाँ और ओडिशा के सिमलीपाल बाघ अभ्यारण्य, मध्य प्रदेश के रानी दुर्गावती बाघ अभ्यारण्य, कर्नाटक के नागरहोल और काली बाघ अभ्यारण्य, महाराष्ट्र के ताडोबा अंधारी बाघ अभ्यारण्य और छत्तीसगढ़ के अचानकमार और उदंती सीतानाडी वनों सहित विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के भीतर कई ग्राम सभाओं से अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें बाघ अभ्यारण्यों के भीतर बेदखली सहित चिंताओं को भी उजागर किया गया है। शिकायतों की प्राप्ति के बाद, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया है कि वे ग्राम सभा के साथ-साथ प्रभावित परिवारों की सहमति को भी ध्यान में रखें और वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2006 और वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत अनिवार्य अधिकारों का निपटारा करें। इसके अलावा, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने इन चिंताओं को बार-बार एनटीसीए और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में लाया है।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) "प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर" से प्राप्त वित्तीय सहायता से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बाघों के मुख्य/अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण आवासों से परिवारों का पुनर्वास और स्थानांतरण कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिसका संचालन राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाता है। हालांकि, बाघ अभ्यारण्यों से विस्थापित परिवारों को मुआवजे के भुगतान का राज्यवार विवरण एकत्रित नहीं किया जाता है। जहां तक ​​बाघ अभ्यारण्यों का संबंध है, एनटीसीए द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, बाघों के मुख्य/अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण आवासों से स्वैच्छिक ग्राम स्थानांतरण के लिए प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
राशि (करोड़ में)
2020-21
157.93
2021-22
170.58
2022-23
224.20
2023-24
346.10
2024-25
451.73
इसके अलावा, एनटीसीए द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, ग्राम सभा के साथ परामर्श संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जो पूरी तरह से उचित सावधानी बरतती हैं, जिसमें वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 और अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य वनवासी (वन अधिकार मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 में निहित पूर्व सूचित सहमति और स्वैच्छिकता शामिल होती है।
MoTA ने दिनांक 10.01.2025 और 22.10.2025 के अपने पत्रों के माध्यम से और शिकायतों के जवाब में, राज्य सरकारों को वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2006 और वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार स्वैच्छिक पुनर्वास के सिद्धांत को दोहराया है। इसके अलावा, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 38 O (1) (c) के तहत जारी राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (पर्यटन गतिविधियों और परियोजना बाघ के लिए मानक) दिशानिर्देश, 2012 भी सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हैं, जो स्वैच्छिक पुनर्वास के सिद्धांत को स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित करते हैं, जिसे समय-समय पर विभिन्न रूपों में सभी राज्य सरकारों को दोहराया गया है।