Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: R&D FOR METEOROLOGICAL AND OCEANIC SERVICES
11 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The advanced High Performance Computing (HPC; Arka and Arunika) facilities have been installed at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM)-Pune and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF)-Noida, under the Ministry, to support the R&D activities related to meteorological and oceanic services in the country. Apart from this, the Ministry has also installed other instruments across India, including radars, lidar, and sodar systems.
The Indian Tsunami Early Warning System, operated by the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) under the Ministry, integrates a robust real-time monitoring network that includes 17 broadband seismic stations, seven deep-ocean tsunami buoys, and 36 coastal tide gauges to detect tsunamigenic earthquakes and monitor tsunami waves. INCOIS has also installed GNSS receivers and strong-motion accelerometers at 35 locations across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, enabling rapid estimation of earthquake source parameters using near-field ground displacement data.
INCOIS also maintains a network of 16 Directional Wave Rider buoys to monitor and forecast wind-wave activities along the entire Indian coast. With support from the National Institute of Oceanography, Goa, INCOIS maintains a network of coastal Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers to measure coastal currents continuously. INCOIS has acquired many state-of-the-art ocean observation equipment, such as Sea Gliders, Direct Covariance Flux System, underway CTD, Vertical Microstructure Profilers, etc., for making specific observations for understanding oceanographic processes. INCOIS also established a dedicated National Glider Facility, wet and dry labs at the INCOIS campus. INCOIS has configured a suite of numerical ocean models for understanding the ocean processes and making short-term predictions of essential oceanographic parameters. INCOIS established a high-performance computing facility to run the numerical ocean models required for providing early warnings and advisories in the oceanic realm. The Ministry has six research vessels of its own. These six vessels are used for ocean research/survey.
Objectives of Deep Ocean Mission Vertical 2 is to provide the future projections or predictions on the trends in sea level along the Indian coast, cyclone intensity and frequency, storm surges, wind waves, biogeochemistry, and ecosystem. The scope of this vertical includes developing numerical models for the dynamic downscaling the climate projections, identifying the most suitable atmospheric forcing for integrating ocean climate projection models, and developing methods to estimate the projected changes in coastal inundation due to various extreme events. An interim report titled 'Projected Climate Change-Induced Extreme Sea Levels and Coastal Vulnerability along the Indian Coasts' has been published as a technical report by INCOIS.
The objective of India's Samudrayaan mission is to develop a 6000 m depth-rated human scientific submersible, Matsya 6000. It is being built to carry three persons for a mission period of 12 hours and cater 96 hours of emergency. The technological features include 80 mm thick titanium alloy human cabin, electron-beam welded titanium alloy exostructure, pressure-balanced lithium-polymer batteries, human-rated ballast management system, digital-twin aided emergency decision support system, and high-definition lights and cameras.
A wet test was carried out for the 500 m depth-rated system by MoES-NIOT during January-February 2025, and mission-critical systems are qualified in the shallow waters of the L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मौसम विज्ञान और महासागरीय सेवाओं के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास
11 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
मौसम विज्ञान और महासागरीय सेवाओं से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यकलापों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम)-पुणे और राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ)-नोएडा में उन्नत उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी; अर्का और अरुणिका) सुविधा केंद्र संस्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में रडार, लिडार और सोडर सिस्टम सहित अन्य उपकरण भी संस्थापित किए हैं।
भारतीय सुनामी पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली, जिसका प्रचालन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र द्वारा किया जाता है, एक मजबूत वास्तविक समय निगरानी नेटवर्क को एकीकृत करती है जिसमें 17 ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय स्टेशन, सात गहरे समुद्र में स्थित सुनामी बॉइ (बीयूओवाई) और 36 तटीय टाइड गेज शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य सुनामी उत्पन्न करने वाले भूकंपों का पता लगाना और सुनामी लहरों की निगरानी करना है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में 35 स्थानों पर जीएनएसएस रिसीवर और तीव्र गति एक्सीलेरेटर भी संस्थापित किए हैं, जिससे निकट-प्रक्षेत्र भू-विस्थापन डेटा का उपयोग करके भूकंप स्रोत मापदंडों का त्वरित अनुमान लगाना संभव हो जाता है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र पूरे भारतीय तट पर पवन-तरंग कार्यकलापों की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान के लिए 16 दिशात्मक तरंग राइडर बॉइ (बीयूओवाई) का एक नेटवर्क भी संचालित करता है। गोवा स्थित राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान के सहयोग से, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र तटीय धाराओं को निरंतर मापने के लिए तटीय एकोस्टिक डॉप्लर करंट प्रोफाइलर का एक नेटवर्क संचालित करता है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र ने समुद्र विज्ञान प्रक्रियाओं को समझने के लिए विशिष्ट अवलोकन करने हेतु कई अत्याधुनिक समुद्री अवलोकन उपकरण, जैसे कि सी ग्लाइडर, डायरेक्ट कोवेरियंस फ्लक्स सिस्टम, अंडरवे सीटीडी, वर्टिकल माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर प्रोफाइलर आदि की खरीद की है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र ने अपने परिसर में एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय ग्लाइडर सुविधा, वेट और ड्राई लैब भी स्थापित की हैं। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र ने समुद्री प्रक्रियाओं को समझने और आवश्यक समुद्र विज्ञान मापदंडों के अल्पकालिक पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए संख्यात्मक समुद्री मॉडलों का एक समूह तैयार किया है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक संख्यात्मक समुद्री मॉडलों को संचालित करने हेतु एक उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा स्थापित की है। मंत्रालय के पास अपने छह अनुसंधान पोत हैं। इन छह जहाजों का उपयोग समुद्री अनुसंधान/सर्वेक्षण के लिए किया जाता है।
डीप ओशन मिशन कार्यक्षेत्र 2 का उद्देश्य भारतीय तट के साथ समुद्र स्तर में बदलाव, चक्रवात की तीव्रता और आवृत्ति, तूफानी लहरें, पवन तरंगें, जैव-भू-रसायन विज्ञान और इको-सिस्टम पर भविष्य के पूर्वानुमान या भविष्यवाणियां प्रदान करना है। इस कार्यक्षेत्र के दायरे में जलवायु पूर्वानुमानों के गतिशील डाउनस्केलिंग के लिए संख्यात्मक मॉडल विकसित करना, महासागर जलवायु पूर्वानुमान मॉडल को एकीकृत करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त वायुमंडलीय बल की पहचान करना और विभिन्न बेहद उग्र मौसमी घटनाओं के कारण तटीय जलमग्नता में अनुमानित परिवर्तनों का आकलन करने के लिए विधियां विकसित करना शामिल है। 'भारतीय तटों के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन-प्रेरित चरम समुद्र स्तर और तटीय संवेदनशीलता का पूर्वानुमान' शीर्षक से एक अंतरिम रिपोर्ट भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र द्वारा तकनीकी रिपोर्ट के रूप में प्रकाशित की गई है।
भारत के समुद्रयान मिशन का उद्देश्य 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक जाने वाली मानव-वैज्ञानिक पनडुब्बी मत्स्य 6000 का विकास करना है। इसका निर्माण 12 घंटे की मिशन अवधि के लिए तीन व्यक्तियों को ले जाने और 96 घंटे की आपातकालीन स्थिति से निपटने के लिए किया जा रहा है। इसकी प्रौद्योगिकीय विशेषताओं में 80 मिमी मोटी टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु से बना मानव केबिन, इलेक्ट्रॉन-बीम वेल्डेड टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु से निर्मित बाहरी संरचना, दबाव-संतुलित लिथियम-पॉलिमर बैटरी, मानव-योग्य बैलास्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली, डिजिटल-ट्विन आधारित आपातकालीन निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली और हाइ-डेफिनेशन लाइट तथा कैमरे शामिल हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय - राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान द्वारा जनवरी-फरवरी 2025 के दौरान 500 मीटर की गहराई तक काम करने वाली प्रणाली का वेट टेस्ट किया गया और मिशन-क्रिटिकल सिस्टम को कट्टुपल्ली स्थित एल एंड टी शिपयार्ड के उथले पानी में निपुण घोषित किया गया।