Ministry of Jal Shakti
SWACHH BHARAT MISSION
11 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Sanitation is a State Subject. Government of India had launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. During the period of five years from 2014-15 to 2019-20, as reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), more than 10 Crore Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were constructed across the country. States/UTs had declared themselves as ODF on 2nd October, 2019.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II was launched in April, 2020 and is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2025-26, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover the villages with solid and liquid waste management and ensuring visual cleanliness i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) villages. As on 15.11.2025, as per the data recorded by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) 4,85,510 villages have declared themself as ODF Plus (Model) village under SBM(G) Phase II. State/UTs wise data for this is annexed.
Further, as per data recorded by States/UTs on IMIS of SBM(G), the total number of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) constructed (2014 onwards till 15.11.2025) are 11.98 crores and 2.65 lakhs respectively. As on 15.11.2025, 5.25 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) arrangement and 5.39 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Lok Sabha USQ 1972)
Annexure
S. No.
State/UT Name
Total Villages
Total ODF Plus (Model) declared villages
1
A & N Islands
265
224
2
Andhra Pradesh
15,995
9,592
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,134
1,055
4
Assam
25,368
23,531
5
Bihar
37,138
34,307
6
Chhattisgarh
19,643
18,383
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
98
98
8
Goa
373
325
9
Gujarat
17,973
13,737
10
Haryana
6,618
4,889
11
Himachal Pradesh
17,618
14,503
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,216
6,173
13
Jharkhand
29,322
7,820
14
Karnataka
26,484
9,261
15
Kerala
1,435
1,372
16
Ladakh
240
238
17
Lakshadweep
10
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
51,043
50,609
19
Maharashtra
40,247
33,979
20
Manipur
2,567
26
21
Meghalaya
6,466
487
22
Mizoram
646
619
23
Nagaland
1,425
600
24
Odisha
46,928
44,656
25
Puducherry
91
37
26
Punjab
11,977
2,219
27
Rajasthan
43,463
42,492
28
Sikkim
400
400
29
Tamil Nadu
11,739
11,567
30
Telangana
9,773
9,542
31
Tripura
765
763
32
Uttar Pradesh
96,174
93,788
33
Uttarakhand
14,967
14,887
34
West Bengal
38,343
33,321
5,86,944
4,85,510

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھ بھارت مشن
11 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی ستھرائی ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم ’’سُوَچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی)‘‘ کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد تمام دیہی کنبوں کو بیت الخلا کی سہولت فراہم کرکے 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک ملک کو کھلے میں رفعِ حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) بنانا تھا۔ 2014-15 سے 2019-20 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے ایس بی ایم (جی) کی آن لائن مربوط مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) پر فراہم کردہ اطلاعات کے مطابق، ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاؤں (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) کی تعمیر کی گئی۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو خود کو او ڈی ایف قرار دیا۔
سُوَچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) فیز II کا آغاز اپریل 2020 میں کیا گیا اور یہ 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک نافذ العمل ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں او ڈی ایف کی پائیداری پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے اور گاؤں کو ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ بندوبست کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے، نیز بصری صفائی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، یعنی دیہاتوں کو او ڈی ایف سے او ڈی ایف پلس (ماڈل) دیہات میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 15 نومبر 2025 تک، ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے ایس بی ایم (جی) کے آئی ایم آئی ایس پر درج کیے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 4,85,510 گاؤں خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس (ماڈل) قرار دے چکے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، ایس بی ایم (جی) کے آئی ایم آئی ایس پر درج اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، (2014 سے 15 نومبر 2025 تک) بنائے گئے انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاؤں (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) اور کمیونٹی صفائی کمپلیکسز(سی ایس سی) کی کل تعداد بالترتیب 11.98 کروڑ اور 2.65 لاکھ ہے۔ 15 نومبر 2025 تک، 5.25 لاکھ گاؤوں میں ٹھوس فضلہ بندوبست (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) اور 5.39 لاکھ گاؤوں میں مائع فضلہ بندوبست (ایل ڈبلیو ایم)نظام کے تحت کور کیے جانے کی اطلاع ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب وی. سومنا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی کا نام
کل گاؤوں
او ڈی ایف پلس (ماڈل) قرار دیے گئے کل گاؤوں
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
265
224
2
آندھرا پردیش
15,995
9,592
3
اروناچل پردیش
5,134
1,055
4
آسام
25,368
23,531
5
بہار
37,138
34,307
6
چھتیس گڑھ
19,643
18,383
7
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
98
98
8
گوا
373
325
9
گجرات
17,973
13,737
10
ہریانہ
6,618
4,889
11
ہماچل پردیش
17,618
14,503
12
جموں و کشمیر
6,216
6,173
13
جھارکھنڈ
29,322
7,820
14
کرناٹک
26,484
9,261
15
کیرالہ
1,435
1,372
16
لداخ
240
238
17
لکشدیپ
10
10
18
مدھیہ پردیش
51,043
50,609
19
مہاراشٹر
40,247
33,979
20
منی پور
2,567
26
21
میگھالیہ
6,466
487
22
میزورم
646
619
23
ناگالینڈ
1,425
600
24
اڈیشہ
46,928
44,656
25
پڈوچیری
91
37
26
پنجاب
11,977
2,219
27
راجستھان
43,463
42,492
28
سکم
400
400
29
تمل ناڈو
11,739
11,567
30
تلنگانہ
9,773
9,542
31
تریپورہ
765
763
32
اتر پردیش
96,174
93,788
33
اتراکھنڈ
14,967
14,887
34
مغربی بنگال
38,343
33,321
5,86,944
4,85,510