Ministry of Jal Shakti
SWACHH BHARAT MISSION
11 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Sanitation is a State Subject. Government of India had launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. During the period of five years from 2014-15 to 2019-20, as reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), more than 10 Crore Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were constructed across the country. States/UTs had declared themselves as ODF on 2nd October, 2019.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II was launched in April, 2020 and is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2025-26, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover the villages with solid and liquid waste management and ensuring visual cleanliness i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) villages. As on 15.11.2025, as per the data recorded by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) 4,85,510 villages have declared themself as ODF Plus (Model) village under SBM(G) Phase II. State/UTs wise data for this is annexed.
Further, as per data recorded by States/UTs on IMIS of SBM(G), the total number of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) constructed (2014 onwards till 15.11.2025) are 11.98 crores and 2.65 lakhs respectively. As on 15.11.2025, 5.25 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) arrangement and 5.39 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
AMK/ND
(Lok Sabha USQ 1972)
Annexure
S. No.
State/UT Name
Total Villages
Total ODF Plus (Model) declared villages
1
A & N Islands
265
224
2
Andhra Pradesh
15,995
9,592
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,134
1,055
4
Assam
25,368
23,531
5
Bihar
37,138
34,307
6
Chhattisgarh
19,643
18,383
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
98
98
8
Goa
373
325
9
Gujarat
17,973
13,737
10
Haryana
6,618
4,889
11
Himachal Pradesh
17,618
14,503
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,216
6,173
13
Jharkhand
29,322
7,820
14
Karnataka
26,484
9,261
15
Kerala
1,435
1,372
16
Ladakh
240
238
17
Lakshadweep
10
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
51,043
50,609
19
Maharashtra
40,247
33,979
20
Manipur
2,567
26
21
Meghalaya
6,466
487
22
Mizoram
646
619
23
Nagaland
1,425
600
24
Odisha
46,928
44,656
25
Puducherry
91
37
26
Punjab
11,977
2,219
27
Rajasthan
43,463
42,492
28
Sikkim
400
400
29
Tamil Nadu
11,739
11,567
30
Telangana
9,773
9,542
31
Tripura
765
763
32
Uttar Pradesh
96,174
93,788
33
Uttarakhand
14,967
14,887
34
West Bengal
38,343
33,321
5,86,944
4,85,510

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन
11 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता राज्य का विषय है। भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) का शुभारंभ किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को शौचालयों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके 2 अक्टूबर 2019 तक देश को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) बनाना है2014-15 से 2019-20 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान, राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों द्वारा एसबीएम (जी) की ऑनलाइन एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) पर सूचित किए गए अनुसार, देश भर में 10 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तिगत पारिवारिक शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) का निर्माण किया गया था। राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को स्‍वयं को खुले में शौच मुक्त घोषित किया था।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण II अप्रैल, 2020 में शुरू किया गया था और इसे 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिरता पर ध्यान दिया गया है और गांवों को ठोस तथा तरल कचरा प्रबंधन कवर किया गया है और दृश्यगत स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की गई है अर्थात् गांवों को ओडीएफ से ओडीएफ प्लस (मॉडल) गांवों में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है। 15.11.2025 तक, राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों द्वारा एसबीएम (जी) के ऑनलाइन एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) पर दर्ज किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, एसबीएम (जी) चरण II के तहत 4,85,510 गांवों ने स्‍वयं को ओडीएफ प्लस (मॉडल) गांव के रूप में घोषित किया है। इस संबंध में राज्य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र-वार ब्‍यौरा अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा एसबीएम (जी) के आईएमआईएस पर दर्ज आंकड़ों के अनुसार, निर्मित व्यक्तिगत पारिवारिक शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों (सीएससी) की कुल संख्या (2014 से 15.11.2025 तक) क्रमशः 11.98 करोड़ और 2.65 लाख है। 15.11.2025 तक, 5.25 लाख गांवों को ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्था और 5.39 लाख गांवों को तरल कचरा प्रबंधन (एलडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्था से कवर किए जाने की सूचना है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्‍णा द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
***
एएमके/एनडी
अनुबंध
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र का नाम
कुल गांव
कुल ओडीएफ प्लस (मॉडल)
घोषित गांव
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
265
224
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
15,995
9,592
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5,134
1,055
4
असम
25,368
23,531
5
बिहार
37,138
34,307
6
छत्तीसगढ़
19,643
18,383
7
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमण एवं दीव
98
98
8
गोवा
373
325
9
गुजरात
17,973
13,737
10
हरियाणा
6,618
4,889
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17,618
14,503
12
जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर
6,216
6,173
13
झारखंड
29,322
7,820
14
कर्नाटक
26,484
9,261
15
केरल
1,435
1,372
16
लद्दाख
240
238
17
लक्षद्वीप
10
10
18
मध्‍य प्रदेश
51,043
50,609
19
महाराष्‍ट्र
40,247
33,979
20
मणिपुर
2,567
26
21
मेघालय
6,466
487
22
मिजोरम
646
619
23
नागालैंड
1,425
600
24
ओडिशा
46,928
44,656
25
पुदुचेरी
91
37
26
पंजाब
11,977
2,219
27
राजस्‍थान
43,463
42,492
28
सिक्किम
400
400
29
तमिलनाडु
11,739
11,567
30
तेलंगाना
9,773
9,542
31
त्रिपुरा
765
763
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
96,174
93,788
33
उत्‍तराखंड
14,967
14,887
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
38,343
33,321
5,86,944
4,85,510