بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آسام کی تحریک نئی یادگار میں امر ہو گئی، سربانند سونووال نے کہا- اس کی روح آج بھی زندہ ہے
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا – ‘‘شہیدوں کی قربانیاں اور حوصلہ آسامی لوگوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی’’
سربانند سونووال نے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹرہیمنت بسوا سرما کے ساتھ شہید دوس پر شہید اسمارک کھیترا اور پارک کا افتتاح کیا
10 DEC 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ آسام کی تاریخی تحریک مغربی بوراگاؤں، گوہاٹی میں نئے افتتاح شدہ‘شہید اسمارک کھیترا اور پارک’ کے ذریعے امر ہو گئی ہے اور یہ کہ اس کی روح شناخت، ثقافت اور وجود کی حفاظت کے اپنے پائیدار عہد میں آسام کی رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی ۔اس یادگار کا سنگ بنیاد 10 دسمبر- 2019 کو رکھا گیا تھا، اس کے بعد 10 دسمبر- 2020 کو بھومی پوجن کی کی گئی تھی اور آج، شہید دیوس کے موقع پر اس منصوبے کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔ سربانند سونووال، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما کے ساتھ یادگاری مقام کو عوام کے لیے وقف کیا اور آسام تحریک کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کئے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ شہداء کی بے مثال قربانی اور حوصلہ ہمیشہ نسلوں کو ملک، زبان، ثقافت اور شناخت کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر کے سفر میں بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔ تقریب میں ریاستی وزراء اتل بورا، چندرموہن پٹواری، کیشب مہنتا، اور پیوش ہزاریکا، ممبر پارلیمنٹ بجولی کلیتا میدھی، کئی ایم ایل ایز، شہداء کے اہل خانہ اور معزز شہریوں کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔
ایک بڑے عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آسام تحریک زبان، ثقافت، شناخت اور وجود کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک تاریخی عوامی جدوجہد تھی۔ سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ تحریک نے عظیم تر آسامی سماج کو ایک قومی مقصد کے تحت متحد کیا اور اس کی روح آج بھی شناخت اور وجود کی حفاظت کے نہ ختم ہونے والے عہد کے طور پر زندہ ہے۔ انہوں نے 860 شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا اور بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے جدوجہد کے دوران ظلم و ستم برداشت کیا۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے غیر قانونی دراندازی کو روکنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں - ایک ایسا مسئلہ جو آسام تحریک کے مرکز میں ہے اور ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور آسام کی آبادیاتی شناخت کے لیے براہ راست خطرہ ہے۔ سونووال نے ستمبر 2016 میں اے اے ایس یو لیڈروں، ایم ایل ایز اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جنوبی سلمارا-منکاچار میں ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر اپنے دورے کو یاد کیا، جو سرحدی حالات کا خود جائزہ لینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس وقت اٹھائے گئے کلیدی اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا، جن میں دسمبر- 2016 میں شہداء کے خاندانوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے کی یک وقتی مالی امداد کی فراہمی اور مارچ 2019 میں اعلان کردہ تحریک کے دوران زخمی یا ستائے گئے افراد کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ مارچ 2019 میں دھوبری میں ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد 272 کلومیٹر بغیر باڑ والی سرحد کو سیل کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے آسام معاہدے کی شق 6 کے نفاذ کے لیے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جسٹس (رٹائرڈ) بپلب کمار سرما کی سربراہی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی تشکیل کا ذکر کیا، جس نے فروری 2020 میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی تھی۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا –‘‘آسام تحریک صرف ایک تاریخی باب نہیں ہے؛ یہ شناخت اور حقوق کا شعور ہے۔اس کے جذبات سے گہری وابستگی کے ساتھ، ہم ایک نئے، محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ آسام کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ تحریک کی وراثت قومی یکجہتی، سالمیت اور ریاست کے مستقبل کی حفاظت میں بہت دور رس رہے گی۔’’

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Assam Movement Immortalised in New Memorial, Sarbananda Sonowal Says Its Spirit Lives On
“The sacrifices and courage of the martyrs will inspire Assamese people to play an active role in nation-building,” says Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal along with Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma inaugurated Shaheed Smarak Kshetra and Park on Shaheed Divas
10 DEC 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the historic Assam Movement has been immortalised through the newly inaugurated ‘Shaheed Smarak Kshetra and Park’ in West Boragaon, Guwahati and that its spirit continues to guide Assam in its enduring pledge to safeguard identity, culture, and existence. The foundation stone for the memorial was laid on December 10, 2019, followed by land consecration on December 10, 2020, and today, on the occasion of Shaheed Divas, the project was formally inaugurated. Sarbananda Sonowal, accompanied by Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, dedicated the memorial site to the public and paid floral tributes to the martyrs of the Assam Movement.
Sonowal said the unparalleled sacrifice and courage of the martyrs would forever inspire generations to contribute meaningfully to the journey of nation-building while safeguarding land, language, culture, and identity. The ceremony saw the presence of state ministers Atul Bora, Chandramohan Patowary, Keshab Mahanta, and Pijush Hazarika, Member of Parliament Bijuli Kalita Medhi, several MLAs, families of martyrs, and distinguished citizens.
Addressing a large public gathering, the Union Minister said the Assam Movement was a historic mass struggle to protect language, culture, identity, and existence. Sonowal added that the Movement united the greater Assamese society under a national cause, and its spirit lives on today as an unending pledge to safeguard identity and existence. He paid homage to the 860 martyrs who laid down their lives and remembered the many others who endured persecution during the struggle.
Sarbananda Sonowal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken decisive steps to curb illegal infiltration—an issue that lay at the heart of the Assam Movement and posed a direct threat to India’s sovereignty and Assam’s demographic identity. Sonowal recalled his visit in September 2016 to the India–Bangladesh border at South Salmara–Mankachar with AASU leaders, MLAs, and senior officials, undertaken under the Prime Minister’s guidance to assess border conditions firsthand. He referred to key initiatives taken around the same time, including the provision of one-time financial assistance of ₹5 lakh each to families of martyrs in December 2016, and ₹2 lakh each to those injured or persecuted during the Movement, announced in March 2019. He also highlighted the successful completion of the memorial project initiated in 2019, the inauguration of Bold-QIT smart fencing technology at the India–Bangladesh border in Dhubri in March 2019, and the government’s efforts to seal 272 km of the unfenced border once Prime Minister Modi assumed office. Further, he mentioned the formation of a High-Level Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Biplab Kumar Sarma to examine measures for the implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord, which submitted its report in February 2020.
“The Assam Movement is not just a historical chapter; it is the consciousness of identity and rights,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “With deep commitment to its sentiment, we are determined to build a new, secure, and developed Assam. The legacy of the Movement will remain far-reaching in safeguarding national unity, integrity, and the future of the state.”