Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Assam Movement Immortalised in New Memorial, Sarbananda Sonowal Says Its Spirit Lives On
“The sacrifices and courage of the martyrs will inspire Assamese people to play an active role in nation-building,” says Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal along with Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma inaugurated Shaheed Smarak Kshetra and Park on Shaheed Divas
10 DEC 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said that the historic Assam Movement has been immortalised through the newly inaugurated ‘Shaheed Smarak Kshetra and Park’ in West Boragaon, Guwahati and that its spirit continues to guide Assam in its enduring pledge to safeguard identity, culture, and existence. The foundation stone for the memorial was laid on December 10, 2019, followed by land consecration on December 10, 2020, and today, on the occasion of Shaheed Divas, the project was formally inaugurated. Sarbananda Sonowal, accompanied by Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, dedicated the memorial site to the public and paid floral tributes to the martyrs of the Assam Movement.
Sonowal said the unparalleled sacrifice and courage of the martyrs would forever inspire generations to contribute meaningfully to the journey of nation-building while safeguarding land, language, culture, and identity. The ceremony saw the presence of state ministers Atul Bora, Chandramohan Patowary, Keshab Mahanta, and Pijush Hazarika, Member of Parliament Bijuli Kalita Medhi, several MLAs, families of martyrs, and distinguished citizens.
Addressing a large public gathering, the Union Minister said the Assam Movement was a historic mass struggle to protect language, culture, identity, and existence. Sonowal added that the Movement united the greater Assamese society under a national cause, and its spirit lives on today as an unending pledge to safeguard identity and existence. He paid homage to the 860 martyrs who laid down their lives and remembered the many others who endured persecution during the struggle.
Sarbananda Sonowal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken decisive steps to curb illegal infiltration—an issue that lay at the heart of the Assam Movement and posed a direct threat to India’s sovereignty and Assam’s demographic identity. Sonowal recalled his visit in September 2016 to the India–Bangladesh border at South Salmara–Mankachar with AASU leaders, MLAs, and senior officials, undertaken under the Prime Minister’s guidance to assess border conditions firsthand. He referred to key initiatives taken around the same time, including the provision of one-time financial assistance of ₹5 lakh each to families of martyrs in December 2016, and ₹2 lakh each to those injured or persecuted during the Movement, announced in March 2019. He also highlighted the successful completion of the memorial project initiated in 2019, the inauguration of Bold-QIT smart fencing technology at the India–Bangladesh border in Dhubri in March 2019, and the government’s efforts to seal 272 km of the unfenced border once Prime Minister Modi assumed office. Further, he mentioned the formation of a High-Level Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Biplab Kumar Sarma to examine measures for the implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord, which submitted its report in February 2020.
“The Assam Movement is not just a historical chapter; it is the consciousness of identity and rights,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “With deep commitment to its sentiment, we are determined to build a new, secure, and developed Assam. The legacy of the Movement will remain far-reaching in safeguarding national unity, integrity, and the future of the state.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন স্মৃতিসৌধত অমৰ হৈ আছে অসম আন্দোলন, এই অনুভৱ এতিয়াও সজীৱ হৈ আছে বুলি সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ মন্তব্য
"শ্বহীদসকলৰ ত্যাগ আৰু সাহসে অসমীয়া জনসাধাৰণক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব", কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ মত প্ৰকাশ
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ শ্বহীদ দিৱসত শ্বহীদ স্মাৰক ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু উদ্যান উদ্বোধন
10 DEC 2025 9:59PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহন আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে গুৱাহাটীৰ পশ্চিম বৰাগাঁৱত নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা 'শ্বহীদ স্মাৰক ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু উদ্যান'ৰ জৰিয়তে ঐতিহাসিক অসম আন্দোলন অমৰ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ অনুভৱে অসমক পৰিচয়, সংস্কৃতি আৰু অস্তিত্ব সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। ২০১৯ চনৰ ১০ ডিচেম্বৰত এই স্মাৰকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন হোৱাৰ পাছত ২০২০ চনৰ ১০ ডিচেম্বৰত ভূমিপূজন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু আজি শ্বহীদ দিৱস উপলক্ষে এই প্ৰকল্পটো আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এই স্মৃতিসৌধটো জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে আৰু অসম আন্দোলনৰ শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰীসোণোৱালে কয় যে শ্বহীদসকলৰ অতুলনীয় ত্যাগ আৰু সাহসে প্ৰজন্মসমূহক ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰিচয় সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ যাত্ৰাত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ সদায় অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজ্যৰ মন্ত্ৰী অতুল বৰা, চন্দ্ৰমোহন পাটোৱাৰী, কেশৱ মহন্ত আৰু পীযুষ হাজৰিকা, সাংসদ বিজুলী কলিতা মেধি, কেইবাজনো বিধায়ক, শ্বহীদৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বিশিষ্ট নাগৰিক উপস্থিত থাকে।
এক বিশাল জনসমাগমক সম্বোধন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অসম আন্দোলন ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি, পৰিচয় আৰু অস্তিত্ব ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক গণ সংগ্ৰাম আছিল। সোণোৱালে লগতে কয় যে এই আন্দোলনে বৃহত্তৰ অসমীয়া সমাজক এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্দেশ্যৰ অধীনত একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ লগতে এই আন্দোলনৰ অনুভৱ আজিও পৰিচয় আৰু অস্তিত্ব সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ এক অন্তহীন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি হিচাপে জীয়াই আছে। তেওঁ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া ৮৬০ গৰাকী শ্বহীদলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সংগ্ৰামৰ সময়ছোৱাত অত্যাচাৰ সহ্য কৰা আন বহুকেইগৰাকী লোকক স্মৰণ কৰে।
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অসম আন্দোলনৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুস্বৰূপ তথা ভাৰতৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু অসমৰ জনগাঁথনিগত পৰিচয়ৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবুকিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা অবৈধ অনুপ্ৰৱেশ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সোণোৱালে ২০১৬ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত সীমান্তৰ পৰিস্থিতি প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে মূল্যায়ন কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে দক্ষিণ শালমাৰা মানকাচৰত ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তলৈ এএএছইউ নেতা, বিধায়ক আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ২০১৬ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত শ্বহীদসকলৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ ৫ লাখ টকাৰ এককালীন বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ২০১৯ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত ঘোষণা কৰা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত আহত বা অত্যাচাৰৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা লোকসকলৰ বাবে ২ লাখ টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাকে ধৰি এই সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ২০১৯ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা স্মাৰক প্ৰকল্পৰ সফলতাপূৰ্ণ সমাপ্তি, ২০১৯ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত ধুবুৰীৰ ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তত বোল্ড-কিউআইটি স্মাৰ্ট ফেঞ্চিং প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পাছত ২৭২ কিলোমিটাৰ বেৰবিহীন সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, তেওঁ ন্যায়াধীশ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) বিপ্লৱ কুমাৰ শৰ্মাৰ নেতৃত্বত অসম চুক্তিৰ ৬নং দফা ৰূপায়ণৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতি গঠনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যি সমিতিয়ে ২০২০ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰে।
"অসম আন্দোলন কেৱল এক ঐতিহাসিক অধ্যায় নহয়; ই হৈছে পৰিচয় আৰু অধিকাৰৰ চেতনা", সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱালে কয়। "ইয়াৰ ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে আমি এখন নতুন, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু উন্নত অসম গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। এই আন্দোলনৰ ঐতিহ্য, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা, অখণ্ডতা আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুদূৰপ্রসাৰী হৈ থাকিব।"