वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह 2025 के दौरान 'द कुंज' का दौरा किया
महिला नेतृत्व वाले हस्तशिल्प खुदरा विक्रेताओं, शिल्प दीदियों और महिला नेतृत्व वाले हस्तशिल्प खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ बातचीत की
10 DEC 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प एवं विरासत सप्ताह 2025 समारोह के तहत विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय के प्रमुख खुदरा और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र 'द कुंज' का दौरा किया। उनके साथ विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प), श्रीमती अमृत राज और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे।
सचिव ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले हस्तशिल्प खुदरा विक्रेताओं, शिल्प दीदियों और कारीगरों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने विविध पारंपरिक तकनीकों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले लाइव प्रदर्शनों और मास्टरक्लास का जायजा लिया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कारीगरों के साथ संवाद सत्र के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने शिल्प-आधारित उद्यमिता के माध्यम से स्थायी आजीविका के निर्माण में अपनी यात्रा, चुनौतियों और अनुभवों को साझा किया।
इस अवसर पर सचिव ने कहा कि शिल्प दीदी की पहल एक परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलन है जो महिला कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाती है, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करती है और भारत की हस्तनिर्मित परंपराओं को स्थानीय स्तर से वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने में मदद करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना का केंद्रबिंदु है और विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत की समृद्ध शिल्प विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 8 से 14 दिसंबर 2025 तक द कुंज में कार्यशाला, संवाद और व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों की एक शृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है। इन आयोजनों का उद्देश्य भारत की विविध शिल्प परंपराओं को सामने लाने, सीखने के अद्भुत अनुभव प्रदान करने और आगंतुकों को उन कारीगरों, तकनीकों और कहानियों के साथ सीधे संवाद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है जो हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाती हैं। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी ब्रांड विचारशील रूप से नियोजित सत्रों के माध्यम से योगदान देगा, जो क्षेत्रीय शिल्प कौशल, पारंपरिक कला रूपों और विरासत की परंपराओं की समकालीन व्याख्याओं को प्रदर्शित करता है।

Ministry of Textiles
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao visits The Kunj during National Handicrafts Week 2025
Interacts with women-led craft retailers, Shilp Didis, and women-led craft retailers
10 DEC 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, visited The Kunj—the flagship retail and cultural space of the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts)—as part of the National Handicrafts & Heritage Week 2025 celebrations. She was accompanied by Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Smt. Amrit Raj, and senior officials.
The Secretary interacted with women-led craft retailers, Shilp Didis, and artisans, and witnessed live demonstrations and masterclasses showcasing diverse traditional techniques.During an interactive session with artisans from various regions, participants shared their journeys, challenges, and experiences in building sustainable livelihoods through craft-based entrepreneurship.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary said that the Shilp Didi initiative is a transformative movement that empowers women artisans, strengthens village economies, and helps take India’s handmade traditions from local to global. She emphasised that empowering artisans is central to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and a key pathway to Viksit Bharat.
A series of workshops, talks, and hands-on activities are being organised at The Kunj from 8–14 December 2025 to highlight India’s rich craft heritage.These engagements are designed to highlight India’s diverse craft traditions, offer immersive learning experiences, and encourage visitors to interact directly with artisans, techniques, and stories that embody our cultural legacy. Each participating brand will contribute through thoughtfully planned sessions that showcase regional craftsmanship, traditional art forms, and contemporary interpretations of heritage practices.