تعاون کی وزارت
پردھان منتری سہکار سے سمردھی یوجنا کے تحت کوآپریٹیو کو بااختیار بنانا
10 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
’سہکار سے سمرِدھی‘ کے وِژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ملک کی تمام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے مقصد سے آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں نئی کثیر مقاصد پی اے سی ایس /ڈیری/ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام کے منصوبے کو ان ہی اقدامات میں سے ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق، پورے ملک میں 15.11.2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 30,083 نئی پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور فِشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں، اور 15,793 ڈیری اور فِشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ نئی رجسٹر شدہ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹی، ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور فِشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو ذیل میں درج مختلف معاونتی اقدامات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• نئی رجسٹرڈ پی اے سی ایس کے اراکین، سیکریٹری اور بورڈ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام نیشنل کونسل فار کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ (این سی سی ٹی) اور نابارڈ کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ این سی سی ٹی نے اب تک 153 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں جن کے تحت ایم پی اے سی ایس کے 6,817 کوآپریٹو اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
• اسی طرح پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت بھی نفاذ کے حصے کے طور پر کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام متعارف کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کو نئے ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر کو اپنانے اور اس کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد دی جا سکے، جن میں پی اے سی ایس عملے کی ای آر پی کے استعمال، ڈیٹا انٹری اور اکاؤنٹنگ، کریڈٹ، پروکیورمنٹ اور تقسیم جیسے آپریشنل ماڈیول پر تربیت، باقاعدہ ویبینار، ہیلپ لائن اور علاقائی زبانوں میں یوزر مینول شامل ہیں۔
• ڈیری کوآپریٹوز کے لیے این ڈی ڈی بی کی جانب سے معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں تربیت، جانوروں کی صحت، بریڈنگ، چارہ و خوراک، کولڈ چین اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز سے متعلق سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ ماہی گیری کوآپریٹوز کے لیے نیشنل فِشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کی جانب سے تربیت، کیج کلچر، بایوفلاک اپنانے، انفراسٹرکچر گرانٹس اور کلسٹر پر مبنی ویٹ لینڈ مینجمنٹ سمیت مختلف نوعیت کی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• این ایف ڈی بی، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت، 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران 6,000 نئی فِشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، جن میں ہر نئی فِشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے لیے قیام، دیکھ بھال اور ارکان کی تربیت کے مقاصد سے 3.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر کی 34 ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اب تک 1,225 نئی قائم شدہ فِشریز کوآپریٹوز کو فی کوآپریٹو 3.00 لاکھ روپے کے مالی امدادی گرانٹ کے ساتھ معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں ڈیجیٹل کوآپریٹو نظام کے قیام کے لیے وزارت نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ تمام فعال پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو کمپیوٹرائزیشن آف پی اے سی ایس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک متحد ای آر پی پر مبنی قومی مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد شفافیت اور حسابات کے نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم قرض اور غیر قرض، دونوں نوعیت کے معاملات کا آغاز سے اختتام تک مکمل ڈیٹا محفوظ کرتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ریئل ٹائم ریکارڈ رکھنے، عملی درستگی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ای آر پی پر مبنی قومی مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر، کومن اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس) اور منیجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس کی کارکردگی میں مؤثر بہتری لاتا ہے۔ اس سے پی اے سی ایس میں نظم و نسق اور شفافیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں قرضوں کی تیز تر ادائیگی، لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی، ادائیگیوں کے عدم توازن میں کمی، اور ڈی سی سی بی اور ایس ٹی سی بی کے ساتھ بے رکاوٹ حساب کتاب ممکن ہو پاتا ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کے درمیان پی اے سی ایس کے کام پر اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کو ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر پر کام کرنے کے لیے نابارڈ اور سسٹم انٹیگریٹر کی جانب سے ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر کی تربیت اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ سافٹ ویئر میں 22 ماڈیول فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ممبرشپ، لون، سیونگ، تھرفٹ ڈپازٹ، ٹرم ڈپازٹ، لاکر، مرچنڈائز، ویئرہاؤسنگ، پروکیورمنٹ، پی ڈی ایس، انویسٹمنٹ، اثاثہ جات، ایف اے ایس، آڈٹ، گورننس، رپورٹ بلڈر، اسٹیٹسٹک، بی ڈی پی، سی ایس سی اور لیگیسی ڈاکومنٹ شامل ہیں۔
ملکی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شفافیت کو نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کے ذریعے نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جو 8.4 لاکھ کوآپریٹو اداروں کا تازہ ترین مجموعی ذخیرہ (ریپوزیٹری) ہے۔ وزارت کی جانب سے تیار کردہ معیاری اے پی آئی ریاستی آر سی ایس پورٹل اور این سی ڈی کے درمیان ریئل ٹائم دو طرفہ انضمام کو ممکن بناتی ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ نابارڈ کی معاونت سے ڈیری اور فِشریز بینک متر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم کی تعیناتی، ڈیجیٹل فنانشل انکلوژن کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور شفاف، قابل سراغ اور گھروں تک فراہم کی جانے والی مالی خدمات کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اضافی طور پر، پی اے سی ایس کو بینک متر اور ٹرانزیکشن پوائنٹس کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے آدھار انیبلڈ پیمنٹ سسٹم (اے ای پی ایس) کا انضمام، دیہی اراکین کے لیے محفوظ، قابلِ سراغ مالی لین دین، ڈور اسٹپ بینکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل مالی شمولیت کو ممکن بنا رہا ہے۔
وزارت تعاون زرعی اور دیہی روزگار سے وابستہ کوآپریٹو اداروں کے لیے وسیع ترغیبات اور معاونتی اقدامات فراہم کر رہی ہے، جو مجموعی طور پر درج ذیل ہیں۔
پالیسی سے متعلق اقدامات – مثلاً پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز، نیشنل کوآپریٹو پالیسی 2025، اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ میں ترامیم، جن کے ذریعے کوآپریٹوز کو کثیر مقاصد بنایا جا رہا ہے، گورننس اور شفافیت میں بہتری لائی جا رہی ہے، اور رکنیت کو زیادہ جامع اور وسیع بنا کر عورتوں اور درج فہرست ذاتوں/قبائل کی مناسب نمائندگی کو لازم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بینکنگ اور قرض سے متعلق اقدامات – ان میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں (یو سی بی، ایس ٹی سی بی، ڈی سی سی بی) کے لیے ضابطہ جاتی نرمی اور سہولت پر مبنی انتظامات شامل ہیں، تاکہ وہ اپنی شاخوں کے نیٹ ورک کو توسیع دے سکیں، ڈور اسٹیپ بینکنگ فراہم کر سکیں، رہائشی اور گولڈ لون کی حدوں میں اضافہ سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں اور سی جی ٹی ایم سی ای جیسی اسکیموں میں حصہ لے سکیں، جس کے نتیجے میں زراعت اور دیہی روزگار سے وابستہ کوآپریٹوز کو قرض کی فراہمی بہتر ہو سکے۔
مالی ترغیبات – ان میں اہم ٹیکس ریلیف اقدامات شامل ہیں، جیسے 1 کروڑ سے 10 کروڑ روپے تک کی آمدنی والی کوآپریٹوز کے لیے سرچارج کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 7 فیصد کرنا، منیمم آلٹرنیٹ ٹیکس (ایم اے ٹی) کو 18.5 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 15 فیصد کرنا اور 31 مارچ 2024 سے پہلے قائم کی جانے والی نئی مینوفیکچرنگ کوآپریٹوز کے لیے 15 فیصد رعایتی ٹیکس شرح متعارف کروانا۔ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) اور پرائمری کوآپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینکس کے لیے نقد جمع، ادائیگی، قرض اور قرض کی واپسی کی مجاز حدیں فی رکن 20,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 2 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہیں، جس سے ان کی عملی لچک میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
چینی کوآپریٹوز کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی قرض اسکیم نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت ایتھنول پلانٹس، کو جنریشن یونٹس کے قیام اور ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، نیز ایتھنول ڈائیورسیفکیشن کی حمایت کے لیے پانچ برس کی مدت تک سالانہ 6 فیصد (یا حقیقی سود کا 50 فیصد، جو کم ہو) شرح سے سود میں سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز اسکیم کے تحت ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے طور پر شامل کر کے مالی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس سے بلا ضمانت قرضوں پر 85 فیصد تک رسک کوریج ممکن ہو جاتا ہے، جب کہ آدھار انیبلڈ پیمنٹ سسٹم سے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے لائسنس فیس کو منطقی بنا کر ابتدائی پری پروڈکشن مرحلے کے لیے اسے مفت کر دیا گیا ہے اور ڈیری کوآپریٹوز کے لیے پرائیرٹی سیکٹر لینڈنگ کی حد 5 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 10 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
چینی کوآپریٹوز کے لیے اضافی انکم ٹیکس ریلیف میں یہ سہولت شامل ہے کہ شوگر ملز کسانوں کو 2016-17 کے اسیسمنٹ ایئر سے پہلے تک کی گئی ادائیگیوں کو خرچ کے طور پر شمار کر سکتی ہیں، جس سے 46,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا ریلیف فراہم ہوا ہے، اسی طرح اپریل 2016 سے آگے کسانوں کو فیئر اینڈ ریمونیریٹیو پرائس (ایف آر پی) یا اسٹیٹ ایڈوائزڈ پرائس (ایس اے پی) تک گنے کی قیمت ادا کرنے پر اضافی ٹیکس سے استثنا دیا گیا ہے اور گڑ پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 28 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ ان تمام مالی ترغیبات کے مجموعی اثر سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز زیادہ پائیدار، مسابقتی اور دیہی بھارت میں بہتر روزگار اور آمدنی کے ذرائع فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہو رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Cooperation
Empowerment of Cooperatives under Pradhan Mantri Sahakar Se Samriddhi Yojana
10 DEC 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to realise the vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’, the Ministry has taken various initiatives for development of Cooperative Sector. One such initiative is approval of the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 30,083 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 15,793 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened as on 15.11.2025 across the country. These newly registered Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) / Dairy Cooperative Socities (DCS)/ Fishery Cooperative Socities (FCS) have been provided with various support measures as under:
• Capacity-building programmes for Members, Secretaries and Boards of newly registered PACS are conducted through National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT) and NABARD. NCCT has conducted 153 training programmes under which 6817 cooperatives personal of MPACS have been trained.
• Also, under PACS Computerization project, capacity-building programs have been introduced as part of the implementation to support PACS in adopting and managing the new ERP software which includes, training of PACS personnel on ERP usage, data entry, and operational modules such as accounting, credit, procurement, and distribution, regular webinars, helplines and user manuals in regional languages for ease of adoption.
• Support from NDDB for dairy cooperatives (training, animal health, breeding, feed and fodder, cold-chain, and digital tools).
• Support from National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) for fisheries cooperatives, including training, cage culture, biofloc adoption, infrastructure grants, and cluster-based wetland management. The NFDB, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme, is facilitating the formation of 6,000 new Fisheries Cooperative Societies (FCS) during 2024-25 to 2028-29, with financial support of Rs 3.00 lakh for each newly formed fisheries cooperative societies towards establishment, maintenance, training of members. A total of 1,225 of newly formed fisheries cooperatives have been supported with financial grant of Rs 3.00 lakh each covering 34 States/UTs
Ministry has taken several measures for creating a digital cooperative system in the country. One of such major initiatives is that all functional Primary Agricultural Credit Societies are being brought onto a unified ERP-based common national software through the Computerisation of PACS Project with aim to improve transparency and accounting. This platform captures end-to-end data on both credit and non-credit functions, thereby ensuring real-time record-keeping and operational accuracy and transparency.
The ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software brings about efficiency in PACS performance through Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Further, governance and transparency in PACS also improves, leading to speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction cost, reduction in imbalances in payments, seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs. It aims to enhance trustworthiness in the working of PACS among farmers. PACS have been provided Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) software training and support by the NABARD and System Integrator under this project for working on the ERP Software. 22 Modules have been provided in the Software, which are Membership, Loan, Thrift Deposit, Savings, Term Deposit, Pigmy Deposit, Lockers, Merchandise, Warehousing, Procurement, PDS, Investments, Borrowings, Assets, FAS, Audits, Governances, Report Builders, Statistics, BDP, CSC, Legacy Documents.
Beyond PACS, digital cooperative ecosystem are being extended across the broader cooperative system. The computerisation of the Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs), Central Registrar’s office for Multi-State Cooperative Societies, and the Centrally Sponsored Project for the computerisation of RCS offices in States/UTs, enable paperless, transparent, and time-bound regulatory interactions. The establishment of Sahakar Sarathi, a Shared Service Entity approved by RBI for rural cooperative banks, strengthens financial and audit management through modern technological services. The onboarding of cooperative banks under the RBI Integrated Ombudsman Scheme further enhances accountability and grievance redressal. In addition, the Cooperative Ranking Framework launched on 24 January 2025 uses digital parameters—such as audit compliance, operational performance, and financial strength—to objectively assess cooperatives and promote transparency and competitiveness.
Digital data transparency has been significantly strengthened through the National Cooperative Database (NCD), which serves as an updated repository of 8.4 lakh cooperatives. Standard APIs developed by the Ministry enable real-time two-way integration between State RCS portals and the NCD, ensuring synchronization, accurate reporting and policy visibility. Complementing these reforms, the deployment of Micro-ATMs through Bank Mitra Cooperative Societies (Dairy and Fisheries), supported by NABARD, enhances digital financial inclusion and ensures transparent, traceable, door-step financial services. Additionally, the integration of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) through PACS functioning as Bank Mitras and transaction points is enabling secure, traceable financial transactions, doorstep banking and digital financial inclusion for rural members.
The Ministry of Cooperation is providing a wide range of incentives and support measures to cooperatives involved in agriculture and rural livelihoods which broadly include following:
Policy-related initiatives – such as the Model Bye-laws for PACS, the National Cooperative Policy 2025, and amendments to the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, which make cooperatives multipurpose, improve governance and transparency, and mandate more inclusive, broad-based membership with adequate representation for women and SC/ST members.
Banking and credit-related initiatives – including regulatory relaxations and enabling measures for cooperative banks (UCBs, StCBs, DCCBs) to expand branch networks, extend doorstep banking, avail higher housing and gold loan limits, and participate in schemes such as CGTMSE, thereby improving credit flow to agriculture and rural livelihood cooperatives.
Financial incentives – These include major tax relief measures such as reducing the surcharge for cooperatives with income between ₹1 crore and ₹10 crore from 12% to 7%, lowering the Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) from 18.5% to 15%, and introducing a concessional 15% tax rate for new manufacturing cooperatives established before March 31, 2024. For Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) and Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs), the permissible limits for cash deposits, payments, loans and loan repayments have been enhanced from ₹20,000 to ₹2 lakh per member, easing their operational flexibility.
Significant financial support has been extended for infrastructure development, including a total outlay of ₹2,925.39 crore for the computerisation of functional PACS. Under the Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) Scheme, margin money requirements for PACS godowns have been reduced from 20% to 10%, subsidy rates have been increased from 25% to 33.33%, and an additional subsidy equal to one-third of the total admissible subsidy is provided for ancillary facilities such as internal roads and weighbridges. The Ministry has also facilitated the disbursal of ₹190 crore to Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and ₹98 crore to Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). A Cabinet-approved grant of ₹2,000 crore to NCDC over four years enables it to raise an additional ₹20,000 crore for long-term and working-capital loans across cooperative sectors.
For sugar cooperatives, a dedicated ₹10,000 crore loan scheme has been launched through NCDC for setting up ethanol plants, cogeneration units and for working capital, along with an interest subvention of 6% per annum (or 50% of actual interest) for five years to support ethanol diversification. Cooperative banks have been extended financial facilitation through their inclusion as Member Lending Institutions under the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) Scheme, enabling up to 85% risk coverage on collateral-free loans. The licence fee for onboarding cooperative banks to the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) has also been rationalised and made free for the initial pre-production phase, while the Priority Sector Lending (PSL) limit for dairy cooperatives has been enhanced from ₹5 crore to ₹10 crore.
Additional income-tax relief for sugar cooperatives includes allowing mills to treat payments made to farmers prior to the 2016–17 assessment year as expenditure, providing relief exceeding ₹46,000 crore, exempting them from additional tax for paying cane prices up to FRP/SAP from April 2016 onwards, and reducing GST on molasses from 28% to 5%. Collectively, these financial incentives make cooperative societies more viable, competitive and capable of delivering enhanced livelihoods across rural India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.