Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Gujarat MPs Unite for a TB-Mukt Bharat: Union Health Minister Calls for Stronger Grassroots Action
Shri J.P. Nadda Mobilises Gujarat’s Parliamentary Leadership to Fast-Track TB Elimination
“India Leads Global Fight Against TB”; Gujarat MPs Pledge Accelerated Constituency-Level Action
Union Health Minister Charts Gujarat’s Roadmap for a TB-Free Future
Ni-kshay Mitra Network to Expand as Gujarat MPs Commit to Stronger TB Outreach
10 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today held an intensive strategy dialogue with Members of Parliament (MPs) from Gujarat on advancing the national mission for a ‘TB-Mukt Bharat’. The interaction, organised under the “Parliamentarians Championing a TB Mukt Bharat” initiative, took place at Garvi Gujarat Bhawan on the sidelines of the Winter Session of Parliament.
Today’s session witnessed the presence of Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya along with MPs from both the Houses, representing Gujarat. Addressing the parliamentarians, Shri Nadda highlighted India’s remarkable progress in the fight against tuberculosis under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that the country has achieved an approximate 21% reduction in TB incidence between 2015 and 2024, along with a treatment success rate of nearly 90%, surpassing global averages as reflected in recent WHO assessments.
The Union Minister underscored that Gujarat—owing to its strong health systems, rapid adoption of innovations, and robust programme ownership—holds the potential to emerge as a leading State in implementing the next-generation TB elimination strategies.
Calling upon MPs to anchor constituency-level interventions, Shri Nadda outlined a set of specific parliamentary stewardship actions. These included:
• Regular constituency scorecard reviews of TB indicators
• Convergence with State departments to strengthen implementation
• Institutionalisation of TB reviews through District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee (DISHA) meetings
• Time-bound resolution of on-ground implementation bottlenecks
Shri Nadda urged the MPs to integrate TB awareness with ongoing Jan Sampark initiatives, local media outreach, and public events to counter stigma and motivate people to seek early testing and treatment. The Minister further encouraged organisation of constituency-level Ni-kshay Shivirs and expansion of the Ni-kshay Mitra network to ensure sustained community support, including nutrition, counselling, and welfare-linkage for individuals undergoing TB treatment.
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava briefed MPs on emerging policy directions such as community-centred screening, enhanced tech-enabled surveillance, and the critical importance of nutritional support. Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, presented progress updates under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and highlighted the pivotal role of strengthened parliamentary engagement in accelerating the State’s contribution to a TB-free India.
Gujarat’s MPs expressed their commitment to advancing constituency-driven TB elimination efforts and reaffirmed their support for a coordinated, outcome-focused, and community-centred approach towards achieving a TB-Mukt Bharat.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
گجرات کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت کے لیے متحد ہوئے: مرکزی وزیر صحت نے نچلی سطح پر مضبوط کارروائی کی اپیل کی
جناب جے پی نڈا نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے گجرات کی پارلیمانی قیادت کو متحرک کیا
"ہندوستان ٹی بی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ کی قیادت کر رہا ہے" ؛ گجرات کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے انتخابی حلقے کی سطح پر کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کا عہد کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ٹی بی سے پاک مستقبل کے لیے گجرات کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا
ٹی بی کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے گجرات کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے عزم کے ساتھ، نکشے مترا نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دی جائے گی
10 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج 'ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت' کے قومی مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے گجرات کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) کے ساتھ ایک گہری حکمت عملی پر مبنی بات چیت کی ۔ پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس کے موقع پر گاروی گجرات بھون میں "پارلیمنٹیرین چیمپئننگ اے ٹی بی مکت بھارت" پہل کے تحت بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
آج کے اجلاس میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیمو بین بمبھانیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ گجرات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے دونوں ایوانوں کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک نے 2015 اور 2024 کے درمیان ٹی بی کے کیسز میں تقریباً 21 فیصد کی کمی حاصل کی ہے، علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح تقریباً 90 فیصد ہے، جو کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے حالیہ جائزے کے مطابق عالمی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گجرات-اپنے مضبوط صحت کے نظام ، اختراعات کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور مضبوط پروگرام کی ملکیت کی وجہ سے-اگلی نسل کی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرنے میں ایک سرکردہ ریاست کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے حلقے کی سطح پر مداخلت کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے مخصوص پارلیمانی قیادت کے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• ٹی بی کے اشارے کے حلقے کے اسکور کارڈ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ
• عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستی محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل
• ڈسٹرکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (دشا) کے اجلاسوں کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے جائزوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا
• نچلی سطح پر عمل درآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کا بروقت حل
جناب نڈا نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹی بی سے متعلق بیداری کو جاری جن سمپرک اقدامات ، مقامی میڈیا تک رسائی اور عوامی تقریبات کے ساتھ مربوط کریں تاکہ بدنما داغ کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے اور لوگوں کو جلد جانچ اور علاج کروانے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ٹی بی کے علاج سے گزرنے والے افراد کے لیے غذائیت ، مشاورت اور فلاحی روابط سمیت کمیونٹی کی مستقل مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حلقے کی سطح پر نی-کشے شیوروں کی تنظیم اور نی-کشے مترا نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو ابھرتی ہوئی پالیسی ہدایات جیسے کمیونٹی پر مرکوز اسکریننگ ، بہتر ٹیک سے چلنے والی نگرانی ، اور غذائیت سے متعلق مدد کی اہم اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، قومی صحت مشن ، محترمہ ارادھنا پٹنائک نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت پیش رفت کی تازہ ترین معلومات پیش کیں اور ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان میں ریاست کے تعاون کو تیز کرنے میں مضبوط پارلیمانی مشغولیت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
گجرات کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے حلقے سے چلنے والی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا اور ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت کے حصول کے لیے مربوط ، نتائج پر مرکوز اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔