Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO SHRI C. RAJAGOPALACHARI
10 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri C. Rajagopalachari in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary, today.
Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former Members of Parliament; and Secretary-General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, also paid floral tributes on the occasion.
The Speaker had also shared a tribute on X earlier, remembering Shri Rajagopalachari’s service and enduring contribution to the nation.
Shri C. Rajagopalachari—endearingly called ‘Rajaji’—was born on 10 December 1878 in the erstwhile Madras Province. In 1947, after the term of the first Governor-General of Independent India Lord Mountbatten ended, Shri Rajagopalachari was chosen to assume the post.
In recognition of his exemplary service to the nation, Shri Rajagopalachari was awarded the Bharat Ratna in 1954, becoming the first recipient of India’s highest civilian honour.
A booklet containing the profile of Shri C. Rajagopalachari, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was also presented to those who attended the function.
The portrait of Shri C. Rajagopalachari was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri N. Sanjiva Reddy, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 21 August 1978.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
10 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج ایوانِ دستور کے سنٹرل ہال میں جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب ملیکارجن کھڑگے؛ راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش؛ اراکین پارلیمنٹ؛ پارلیمنٹ کے سابق ارکان؛ اور لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ نے بھی اس موقع پر پھول چڑھائے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے اس سے قبل بھی X پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا تھا، ملک کے لیے جناب راجگوپالاچاری کی خدمات اور لازوال شراکت کو یاد کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری - جو پیار سے "راجی" کے نام سے جانے جاتے ہیں - 10 دسمبر 1878 کو اس وقت کے صوبہ مدراس میں پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ 1947 میں آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے گورنر جنرل لارڈ ماؤنٹ بیٹن کی میعاد ختم ہونے کے بعد، جناب راج گوپالاچاری کو ان کے جانشین کے لیے چنا گیاتھا۔
ملک کے لیے ان کی مثالی خدمات کے لیے، جناب راج گوپالاچاری کو 1954 میں بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا، وہ ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز کے پہلے وصول کنندہ بنے۔
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے ہندی اور انگریزی میں شائع کردہ جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کی پروفائل پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ بھی تقریب میں موجود لوگوں کو پیش کیا گیا۔
جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کی تصویر کی نقاب کشائی اس وقت کے صدر جناب این سنجیوا ریڈی نے 21 اگست 1978 کو ایوانِ دستور کے سنٹرل ہال (اس وقت پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس) میں کیا گیا تھا۔