Ministry of Cooperation
PACSs dairy and fisheries cooperative societies
10 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government on 15.02.2023, has approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. The Plan entails establishment of new multipurpose PACS or primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country in the next five years, through convergence of various existing GOI schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Fund (FIDF), etc. This plan is being implemented with the support of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), National Level Cooperative Federations and State Governments.
As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 30,083 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 15,793 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened as on 15.11.2025 across the country.
In order to ensure effective and timely implementation of the plan, Ministry of Cooperation in coordination with NABARD, NDDB and NFDB has launched a Standard Operating Procedure (Margdarshika) on 19.9.2024, indicating the targets, timelines and roles and responsibilities of all stakeholders concerned.
As per Margdarshika, a total of 317 PACS, 8,704 Dairy and 121 Fisheries Cooperatives Societies are to be formed in the State of Rajasthan. As per National Cooperative Database, as on 15.11.2025, 1242 PACS, 1,928 Dairy and 22 Fisheries Cooperatives have been registered in the State of Rajasthan, since the approval of the plan.
As per Margdarshika, a total of 3,890 Dairy and 36 Fisheries Cooperatives Societies are to be strengthened in the State of Rajasthan. As per Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairy as on 15.11.2025 1,001 DCS have been strengthened in the state of Rajasthan.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएसीएस डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां
10 DEC 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दिनांक 15.02.2023 को देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को सशक्त करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच को सघन करने के लिए योजना को अनुमोदित किया है । इस योजना में डेयरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (DIDF), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (NPDD), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY), फिशरीज़ एण्ड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (FIDF) सहित भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से अगले पांच वर्षों में देश की सभी पंचायतों/गांवों को कवर करते हुए नए बहुउद्देशीय PACS या प्राथमिक डेयरी/मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना शामिल है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC), राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (NABARD), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB), राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (NFDB), राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी परिसंघों और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार कुल 30,083 नए PACS, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों का पंजीकरण किया गया है; और दिनांक 15.11.2025 तक देश भर में 15,793 डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त किया गया है
योजना के प्रभावी और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी और एनएफडीबी के समन्वय से दिनांक 19.9.2024 को एक मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (मार्गदर्शिका) लॉन्च की है, जो सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के लक्ष्यों, समय-सीमा, भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को दर्शाती है।
मार्गदर्शिका के अनुसार, राजस्थान राज्य में कुल 317 PACS, 8,704 डेयरी और 121 मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों का गठन किया जाना है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद से, दिनांक 15.11.2025 तक, राजस्थान राज्य में 1242 PACS, 1,928 डेयरी और 22 मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियां पंजीकृत की गई हैं।
मार्गदर्शिका के अनुसार, राजस्थान राज्य में कुल 3,890 डेयरी और 36 मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त किया जाना है। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के अनुसार दिनांक 15.11.2025 तक राजस्थान राज्य में 1,001 DCS को सशक्त किया गया है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।