सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत धनराशि
10 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित 'मैट्रिक के बाद छात्रवृत्ति योजना' लागू करता है।
यह योजना अनिश्चितकालीन और मांग-आधारित है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्राप्त आवेदनों की पुष्टि करने और अपने 40 प्रतिशत राज्य हिस्से (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत) को जारी करने के बाद ही केंद्र सरकार को राज्य हिस्से के भुगतान का डेटा उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, ताकि केंद्र सरकार छात्रवृत्ति के 60 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय हिस्से (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 90 प्रतिशत) को सीधे लाभार्थियों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से जारी कर सके।
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के लिए संशोधित अनुमानों (आरई) और वास्तविक व्यय (एई) का विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध किया गया है:
वर्ष
संशोधित अनुमान (आरई)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वास्तविक व्यय (एई)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2020-21
3815.87
4010.16
2021-22
4196.59
1978.56
2022-23
5660.00
4392.50
2023-24
5400.00
5475.42
2024-25
5500.00
5581.52
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FUNDS UNDER THE POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME FOR SC STUDENTS
10 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) implements a Centrally Sponsored ‘Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students' through the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.
The scheme is open-ended and demand driven. The disbursement of the Central share is contingent upon the States verifying the applications received under the Scheme and releasing their 40% State share (10% for North-Eastern States) and subsequently providing the State share paid data to the Centre for further release of 60 % central share (90% for North-Eastern States) of scholarship directly into the Aadhaar seeded Bank Account of the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
The details of Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (AE) for last five financial years are as tabulated below:
Year
Revised Estimate (RE)
(Rs. In Cr)
Actual Expenditure (AE)
(Rs. In Cr)
2020-21
3815.87
4010.16
2021-22
4196.59
1978.56
2022-23
5660.00
4392.50
2023-24
5400.00
5475.42
2024-25
5500.00
5581.52
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.