Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of Cooperative Dairies in Bihar
09 DEC 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched several initiatives to address the challenges faced by small and marginal farmers, including issues of inadequate storage facilities, limited market access for perishable products, and to strengthen cooperative dairies across the country including Bihar.
The “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which was approved on 31.05.2023 has been rolled out as a Pilot Project, entails creation of various agri infrastructure at PACS level, including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, cold storage, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), etc.
These interventions aim to directly benefit small and marginal farmers by reducing post-harvest losses, enhancing storage capacity, and enabling better price realization. PACS are being developed as multipurpose service centres to provide market linkages and value-addition support, which can also benefit horticulture crops such as litchi.
Additionally, under State Government Scheme of Bihar over 7,221 godowns with storage capacity of 17.14 LMT have also been constructed.
Further, under the MIDH scheme, which has been converged with World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, assistance is provided for the creation of cold storage, ripening chambers, and processing units for horticultural crops such as litchi across the country including Bihar. This scheme helps farmers reduce post-harvest losses, improve shelf life, and access remunerative markets. Apart from this, under PMFME scheme Litchi is included under the One District One Product (ODOP) approach under which support is provided for the formalization of micro-enterprises involved in processing of various products including litchi, helping them with technology, procurement, and marketing.
To strengthen dairy cooperatives, the Government has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 4,460 new Primary Dairy Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 834 Dairy Cooperative Societies have been strengthened in the State of Bihar since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023.
Apart from the above, a total of 12,112 Dairy Cooperative Societies have been registered by Bihar State Cooperative Milk Federation in the State so far.
Further, the Government is implementing a national-level initiative, “White Revolution 2.0” through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to enhance milk procurement, processing, and distribution infrastructure. These interventions aim to increase farmers’ income, improve rural employment, and promote sustainable cooperative-based economic growth in all States/ UTs including the State of Bihar.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बिहार में सहकारी डेयरियों का सुदृढ़ीकरण
09 DEC 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अपर्याप्‍त भंडारण सुविधाएं, नाशवान उत्‍पादों की सीमित भंडारण सुविधाएं जैसे मुद्दे सहित छोटे और सीमांत किसानों द्वारा सामना की जा रही चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और बिहार राज्य सहित देश भर में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्‍त करने के लिए विभिन्‍न पहलें की हैं ।
दिनांक 31.05.2023 को अनुमोदित सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी अन्‍न भंडारण योजना, जिसे एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में शुरू किया गया है, में भारत सरकार की मौजूदा योजनाओं जैसे कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (AIF), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (AMI), कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उपयोजना (SMAM), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्‍म खाद्य उद्योग उन्‍नयन योजना (PMFME), एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (MIDH), इत्‍यादि के अभिसरण द्वारा पैक्‍स स्‍तर पर गोदामों, कस्‍टम हाइरिंग केंद्रों, प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयों, उचित मूल्‍य की दुकानों, शीतागार, आदि सहित विभिन्‍न कृषि अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना शामिल है ।
ये इंटरवेंशंस फसल पश्‍चात् के नुकसान को घटाकर, भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि कर, और बेहतर मूल्‍य की प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करके छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभान्वित करने को लक्षित हैं । पैक्‍स को बाजार लिंकेज और मूल्‍य वर्धन सहयोग प्रदान करके बहुद्देशीय सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है जिससे लीची जैसी बागानी फसलें भी लाभान्वित हो सकेंगी ।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, बिहार राज्‍य सरकार के अधीन 17.14 LMT की भंडारण क्षमता के 7,221 गोदामों का भी निर्माण हो चुका है ।
इसके अलावा, MIDH योजना, जिसे विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी अन्‍न भंडारण योजना के साथ अभिसरित किया गया है, में बिहार सहित देश भर में लीची जैसी बागानी फसलों के लिए शीतागार, फल पकाने के कक्ष और प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है । यह योजना किसानों को फसल पश्‍चात् नुकसानों को कम करनेशेल्‍फ लाइफ बढ़ाने और लाभकारी बाजारों तक पहुंच में सहायता प्रदान करती है । इसके अलावा, PMFME योजना के अधीन लीची को एक जिला एक उत्‍पाद (ODOP) दृष्टिकोण के अधीन शामिल किया गया है, जिसके तहत लीची सहित विभिन्‍न उत्‍पादों के प्रसंस्‍करण में शामिल सूक्ष्‍म उद्यमों के फॉर्मलाइजेशन के लिए सहयोग कर उन्‍हें प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रापण और विपणन में सहायता दी जाती है ।
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के सशक्‍तीकरण के लिए सरकार ने आगामी पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश भर में सभी पंचायतों और गांवों को आच्‍छादित करने के लक्ष्‍य से नई बहुद्देशीय पैक्‍स/डेयरी/मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियां स्‍थापित करने की योजना को अनुमोदित किया है । राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.2.2023 को इस योजना के अनुमोदन के पश्‍चात् बिहार राज्‍य में कुल 4,460 नई प्राथमिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियां पंजीकृत की गई हैं और 834 डेयरी सहकारी समितियों का सशक्‍तीकरण किया गया है ।
उपर्युक्‍त के अलावा, बिहार राज्‍य सहकारी दुग्‍ध परिसंघ द्वारा अब तक राज्‍य में कुल 12,112 डेयरी सहकारी समितियों का पंजीकरण किया गया है ।
इसके अलावा दुग्‍ध प्रापण, प्रसंस्‍करण और वितरण अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा राष्‍ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) के माध्‍यम से श्‍वेत क्रांति 2.0” की राष्‍ट्र-स्‍तरीय पहल कार्यान्वित की जा रही है । इन इंटर्वेंशंस का लक्ष्‍य किसानों की आय में वृद्धि, ग्रामीण रोजगार में सुधार और बिहार सहित सभी राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों में सहकारिता-आधारित संधारणीय आर्थिक विकास का संवर्धन करना है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।