Ministry of Cooperation
Vacancies in Ministry of Cooperation
09 DEC 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
(a) The number of sanctioned posts, in position and the number of vacancies, including reserved posts across categories in the Ministry of Cooperation including the office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS), as on 03.12.2025, is as follows:
Number of sanctioned posts
In position
Number of vacancies including reserved posts
209
118
91
(b) The Ministry of Cooperation was created on 06th July, 2021 by carving out Cooperation Division from the erstwhile Ministry of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare. Recruitment to various categories of posts of Ministry of Cooperation is made by the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities (such as Ministry of Cooperation, Department of Personnel and Training, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Official Language, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation etc.) as per the prescribed Service Rules/ Recruitment Rules. These Cadre Controlling Authorities have to ensure implementation of the reservation policy. The number of vacancies in the Ministry including/ reserved posts since its creation, year and category- wise is as follows:
Year
Number of Vacancies including reserved posts
2022-23 (as on 01.04.2022)
159
2023-24 (as on 01.04.2023)
120
2024-25 (as on 01.04.2024)
95
2025-26 (as on 01.04.2025)
91
(c) The number of contractual employees hired since creation of Ministry of Cooperation on 6th July, 2021, year-wise is as follows:
Year
Consultant
2022-23
5
2023-24
19
2024-25
18
2025-26
17
The consultants are hired for specific tasks to be performed for specific period through an open advertisement. Hence, no category wise data are maintained. Some of the vacancies are being managed by hiring services of some outsourced staff {such as Data Entry Operators (DEO), Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) and House-keeping Staff} through Government e Marketplace (GeM) following provisions of General Financial Rules.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता मंत्रालय में रिक्तियां
09 DEC 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
(क) दिनांक 03.12.2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार, सहकारिता मंत्रालय में, केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार (सीआरसीएस) के कार्यालय सहित, विभिन्न श्रेणियों में स्वीकृत पदों, भरे हुए पदों और आरक्षित पदों सहित रिक्तियों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या
भरे हुए पदों की संख्या
आरक्षित पदों सहित रिक्तियों की संख्या
209
118
91
(ख) सहकारिता मंत्रालय 06 जुलाई, 2021 को तत्कालीन कृषि, सहकारिता तथा किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहकारिता प्रभाग को अलग करके बनाया गया। सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अलग-अलग श्रेणियों के पदों पर भर्ती, नियत सेवा नियमों/ भर्ती नियमों के अनुसार संबंधित संवर्ग नियंत्रक प्राधिकरण (जैसे सहकारिता मंत्रालय, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, राजभाषा विभाग, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय आदि) करती हैं। इन संवर्ग नियंत्रक प्राधिकरणों को आरक्षण नीति का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना होता है। मंत्रालय के सृजन के बाद से आरक्षित पदों सहित रिक्तियों की संख्या, वर्ष एवं श्रेणी-वार इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
आरक्षित पदों सहित रिक्तियों की संख्या
2022-23 (01.04.2022 को)
159
2023-24 (01.04.2023 को)
120
2024-25 (01.04.2024 को)
95
2025-26 (01.04.2025 को)
91
(ग) 6 जुलाई, 2021 को सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद से नियुक्त संविदा कर्मचारियों की वर्ष-वार संख्या निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
सलाहकार
2022-23
5
2023-24
19
2024-25
18
2025-26
17
सलाहकारों को विशिष्ट कार्यों के लिए एक खुले विज्ञापन के माध्यम से नियत समय के लिए काम पर रखा जाता है। इसलिए, कोई श्रेणीवार डेटा नहीं रखा जाता है। कुछ रिक्तियों को सामान्य वित्तीय नियमावली के प्रावधानों के अनुसार गवर्नमेंट मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) के ज़रिए कुछ आउटसोर्स कर्मचारियों {जैसे डेटा एंट्री ऑपरेटर्स (DEO), मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ (MTS) और हाउस-कीपिंग स्टाफ} की सेवाएं लेकर प्रबंधित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।