Ministry of Communications
Efficiency and Quality of Dak Services in Rural Areas
Mail Network Optimization Project (MNOP) and Parcel Network Optimization Project (PNOP) have played an important role in enhancing postal performance, including in rural areas
Establishment of Nodal Delivery Centres (NDCs) has brought substantial improvements in parcel delivery speed, reduced cost of operation and increased customer satisfaction
10 DEC 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
To improve the efficiency and quality of dak services in rural areas, the Department of Posts has rolled out the Digital Rural Enterprise Application for Mobiles (DREAM) mobile application across all Branch Post Offices. The application facilitates the booking and delivery of postal articles through handheld devices, enables real-time tracking, expedites service delivery, and enhances accountability particularly in rural and remote regions.
Further, Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) have been introduced and monitored to track and evaluate the performance of postal articles across the country including rural areas, ensuring better oversight, timely delivery, and continuous improvement in service quality.
The Mail Network Optimization Project (MNOP) and Parcel Network Optimization Project (PNOP) have played an important role in enhancing postal performance, including in rural areas. Under MNOP, the mail network has been rationalized, which has improved the speed of delivery across the country including rural regions. The initiative has also strengthened visibility of postal articles for customers.
Similarly, the Parcel Network Optimization Project (PNOP) has contributed to improved service delivery in rural areas through infrastructure upgradation, streamlined parcel processing, and reduction in operational inefficiencies. Standardized equipment, network rationalization, and improved transportation systems have enhanced the reliability and accessibility of parcel services. These developments have supported greater rural participation in e-commerce and ensured timely, efficient, and cost-effective parcel services to rural customers, contributing to overall rural development and economic growth.
All Branch Post Offices, numbering over 1.39 lakh, have been equipped with digital devices to enable doorstep service delivery. These devices facilitate the provision of financial, citizen-centric, and postal services at the doorstep of customers, thereby enhancing accessibility and service outreach in rural areas.
The Department of Posts provides e-banking facilities to Post Office Savings Account holders. These include digital opening of Small Savings Scheme Accounts, online fund transfer, interest certificate generation and related services. The ePassbook feature enables online balance enquiry and mini statement for selected POSB schemes. Further, eKYC has been introduced in Departmental Post Offices for biometric-based opening of POSB accounts, deposits, withdrawals and other related transactions.
The establishment of Nodal Delivery Centres (NDCs), covering also the delivery jurisdiction of rural areas, where justified, has brought substantial improvements in parcel delivery speed, reduced cost of operation and increased customer satisfaction. This has significantly bolstered trust in India Post’s services, especially in rural communities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں ڈاک خدمات کی کارکردگی اور معیار
میل نیٹ ورک آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (ایم این او پی) اور پارسل نیٹ ورک آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (پی این او پی) نے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ڈاک کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
نوڈل ڈیلیوری سینٹرز (این ڈی سی) کے قیام سے پارسل کی ڈیلیوری کی رفتار میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے ، آپریشن کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے اور صارفین کے اطمینان میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
10 DEC 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں ڈاک خدمات کی کارکردگی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک نے تمام برانچ ڈاک خانوں میں ڈیجیٹل رورل انٹرپرائز ایپلی کیشن فار موبائل (ڈریم) موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن ہینڈ ہیلڈ ڈیوائسز کے ذریعے پوسٹل اشیاء کی بکنگ اور ڈیلیوری کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ، ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ کے قابل بناتی ہے ، خدمات کی فراہمی میں تیزی لاتی ہے ، اور خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں جوابدہی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں پوسٹل اشیاء کی کارکردگی کو ٹریک کرنے اور اس کا جائزہ لینے ، بہتر نگرانی ، بروقت ترسیل اور خدمات کے معیار میں مسلسل بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی) متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان کی نگرانی کی گئی ہے ۔
میل نیٹ ورک آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (ایم این او پی) اور پارسل نیٹ ورک آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (پی این او پی) نے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ڈاک کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ ایم این او پی کے تحت میل نیٹ ورک کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے ، جس سے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں ترسیل کی رفتار میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ اس پہل نے صارفین کے لیے پوسٹل اشیاء کی مرئیت کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
اسی طرح پارسل نیٹ ورک آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (پی این او پی) نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن ، پارسل پروسیسنگ کو ہموار کرنے اور آپریشنل نااہلی میں کمی کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ معیاری آلات ، نیٹ ورک کو معقول بنانے اور بہتر نقل و حمل کے نظام نے پارسل خدمات کے بھروسے اور رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ ان پیش رفتوں نے ای کامرس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ دیہی شرکت کی حمایت کی ہے اور دیہی صارفین کو بروقت ، موثر اور سستی پارسل خدمات کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جو مجموعی طور پر دیہی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ہے ۔
تمام برانچ پوسٹ آفس ، جن کی تعداد 1.39 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے ، کو ڈیجیٹل آلات سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے یہ آلات گاہکوں کی دہلیز پر مالیاتی ، شہری مرکوز اور ڈاک خدمات کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ، اس طرح دیہی علاقوں میں رسائی اور خدمات کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
محکمہ ڈاک پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اکاؤنٹ ہولڈرز کو ای بینکنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں چھوٹی بچت اسکیم کے کھاتوں کا ڈیجیٹل اوپننگ ، آن لائن فنڈ ٹرانسفر ، سود سرٹیفکیٹ جنریشن اور متعلقہ خدمات شامل ہیں ۔ ای پاس بک فیچر منتخب پی او ایس بی اسکیموں کے لیے آن لائن بیلنس انکوائری اور منی اسٹیٹمنٹ کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں محکمہ جاتی ڈاک خانوں میں پی او ایس بی کھاتے ، ڈپازٹ ، رقم نکلوانے اور دیگر متعلقہ لین دین کے لیے بائیو میٹرک پر مبنی ای کے وائی سی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔
دیہی علاقوں کے ڈیلیوری کے دائرہ اختیار کا احاطہ کرنے والے جہاں ضرورت ہے، نوڈل ڈیلیوری سینٹرز (این ڈی سی) کے قیام نے، پارسل کی ڈیلیوری کی رفتار میں خاطر خواہ بہتری لائی ہے ، آپریشن کی لاگت کو کم کیا ہے اور صارفین کے اطمینان میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ اس سے انڈیا پوسٹ کی خدمات ، خاص طور پر دیہی برادریوں میں اعتماد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔