जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालय
10 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
आज राज्यसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि ओडिशा राज्य में स्वीकृत 111 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में से 47 कार्यरत हैं और 64 विभिन्न चरणों में निर्माणाधीन हैं।
ईएमआरएस के निर्माण में देरी के मुख्य कारण बाधा-मुक्त भूमि की अनुपलब्धता, उचित पहुंच मार्गों का अभाव, भौगोलिक चुनौतियां आदि हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनएसईटीएस) ने अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ईएमआरएस कर्मचारी चयन परीक्षा (ईएसएसई)-2023 के माध्यम से 10391 पदों की सीधी भर्ती के लिए अपना पहला अभियान चलाया और चयनित शिक्षण एवं गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को विभिन्न ईएमआरएस में तैनात किया गया है। 7267 शिक्षण एवं गैर-शिक्षण पदों को भरने के लिए ईएसएसई-2025 की अधिसूचना भी जारी कर दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकारों को प्रतिनियुक्ति और आउटसोर्सिंग के आधार पर भी कर्मचारियों को नियुक्त करने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां बाधित हों।
आदिवासी छात्रों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इन विद्यालयों में स्मार्ट क्लासरूम और आधुनिक पुस्तकालय, विज्ञान और कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं, छात्रों और कर्मचारियों के लिए आवासीय सुविधाएं, खेल, कला और संगीत जैसी पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों की सुविधाएं, नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। प्रधानाचार्यों और शिक्षकों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएँ भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRSs in Odisha
10 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that out of the 111 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) sanctioned in the State of Odisha, 47 EMRSs are functional and 64 are at different stages of construction.
Main reasons for the delay in the construction of EMRSs are non-availability of encumbrance-free land, lack of proper approach roads, topography challenges etc.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) carried out its first drive for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through EMRS Staff Selection Exam (ESSE)-2023 on all India basis and selected teaching and non-teaching staff have been posted in various EMRSs. The notification of ESSE-2025 for filling of 7267 teaching and non-teaching posts has also been issued. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to engage staff on deputation as well as on outsourcing basis so that academic activities are not hampered.
To ensure quality education and holistic development of tribal students, various facilities have been provided in these schools like Smart Classrooms and Modern Libraries, Science and computer labs, residential facilities for students and staff, facilities for extracurricular activities like sports, art and music, regular health check-up and vocational training. Regular training programs and workshops for Principals as well as teachers are also conducted to enhance their capability.