Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONAL STRUCTURES FOR SMR DEPLOYMENT
10 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Preferred SMR technology is light water reactor based pressured water technology. Based on PWR technology Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), a constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has initiated design and development of 200 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200 MWe) and 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55 MWe), with a purpose of;
1. Repurposing of retiring fossil fuel-based power plants,
2. Captive plants for energy intensive industries such as steel, cement and process industries.
3. Off-grid applications for remote locations.
BARC is also developing up to 5 MWth high temperature gas cooled reactor for hydrogen generation. Gas cooled reactor technology is selected as the hydrogen production requires high temperature. However, research and development is required for design and development of high temperature materials and reactor.
Most of the critical equipment and components are made in the country for well proven Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) design. The industries engaged in manufacturing of PHWR are likely to participate in manufacturing of critical equipment and components for SMRs. Localisation of manufacturing and supply chain for these SMRs are envisaged in line with the “Make in India” initiative. Manufacturing of critical equipment and components, such as special steel and heavy forgings for reactor pressure vessel, primary coolant pumps, heat exchangers, control rod drive mechanisms, instruments along with their associated electronics and control systems etc., are within the capability of Indian industries with technical handholding by BARC. Further, participation of private sector/ Indian industry will be for construction of SMRs through engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts. This creates complete domestic ecosystem of manufacturing and supply chain.
The technological advancement and know-how developed by Indian industries in the process can be leveraged to get potential collaboration/ business opportunities in Indian and abroad as many countries are planning to develop and deploy SMRs. One of the major incentives for the heavy industries from the private sector can be the ownership (as permissible by the extant Atomic Energy Act) and guaranteed rights over the green electric power generation by SMRs. The decarbonisation of energy incentive industries could be helpful in avoiding the proposed carbon tax on export of goods.
Different types / designs of Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs) in India are to be sited, designed, constructed, commissioned & operated complying with the regulatory requirements of AERB. AERB safety and regulatory requirements for licensing of NPPs are mostly technology neutral. In light of the evolving developments in the fields of SMRs, AERB has conducted review of its existing regulatory requirements and concluded that the same regulatory framework can generally be applied for safety regulation of advanced reactors as such as SMRs, except for technology specific aspects for which review may be required when details of proposed sites and design of specific SMR is submitted to AERB. AERB also participates in various international forums to keep itself abreast about the developments in regulation of SMRs and suitably adopt them when required.
With respect to nuclear security, AERB regulates those engineering aspects of nuclear security which have a bearing on safety, within the main plant boundary of Nuclear Power Plant (NPP), as per requirements specified in the AERB documents titled “Nuclear Security Requirements for Nuclear Power Plants”. The same approach can also be used for SMRs.
With respect to measures being taken to address public concerns, AERB has an established public outreach program to spread awareness and keep the public informed on radiation and nuclear safety related matters. AERB views public outreach as an essential element to build long-lasting trust and confidence with media and public at large. AERB conducts awareness programs in the vicinity of NPPs and radiation facilities, to engage with public and spread awareness about radiation safety regulation. AERB publishes its quarterly e-newsletters, annual report and all relevant information related to radiation and nuclear safety matters on its website. AERB also issues press releases on matters related to nuclear and radiation safety.
DAE has a comprehensive and internally aligned framework to ensure safe and long- term management of radioactive waste generated from the existing reactors. Same framework can be used for small modular reactors. Nuclear waste arising from the nuclear power plants and fuel cycle facility will be safely managed/disposed under the provisions of “The Atomic Energy Act, 1962”, subsequent amendments and the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987.
As a waste management philosophy, no waste in any physical form is released/disposed to the environment unless same is cleared, exempted or excluded from regulations. Low and intermediate level waste generated from operation and maintenance of a nuclear power plants are managed at plant site itself. These wastes
are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid like cement and disposed in specially constructed structures such as reinforcement concrete trenches and tile holes located at the site. The disposal facility is kept under constant surveillance to confirm effective containment of radioactivity present in the disposed waste.
Broad philosophy of nuclear waste management remains same to reduce the overall nuclear waste burden i.e., recovery of useful radioisotopes, if any, volume reduction followed by vitrification of waste in stable glass matrix and storage in engineered facilities kept under surveillance at par with internationally accepted practices. However, in case of SMRs the reprocessing technology is to be re-engineered based on the fuel configuration.
The transportation of radioactive material is as per guidelines stipulated by AERB and will be in line with existing reactors.
Currently SMRs are in design stage. So far, only Engineers India Limited and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) have been approached for detailed engineering of BSMR-200. Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has been closely associated with BARC for formation of detailed report for BSMR-200.
National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Group [except Tehri Hydro Development Corporation Limited (THDC) and North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPCO)], two MoUs have been signed by NTPC, one with the Government of Madhya Pradesh on 24.02.2025 and another with the Government of Chhattisgarh on 10.03.2025, to collaborate and explore opportunities to develop a project in each state, with the project capacity to be determined based on water availability, and approval from the Government of India.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ایس ایم آر کی تعیناتی کے لیے مالی اور آپریشنل ڈھانچے
10 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ترجیحی ایس ایم آر ٹیکنالوجی ہلکے پانی کے ری ایکٹر پر مبنی پریشرڈ واٹر ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ پی ڈبلیو آر ٹیکنالوجی بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر کی بنیاد پر، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کی ایک جزوی اکائی نے 200 میگاواٹ کے بھارت ا سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر-200 ایم ڈبلیو ای ) اور 55 میگاواٹ اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر-55 ایم ڈبلیو ای ) کے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
غیر مستعمل ہونے والے جیواشم ایندھن پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کی بحالی،
اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور پراسیس انڈسٹریز جیسی توانائی سے بھرپور صنعتوں کے لیے کیپٹیو پلانٹس۔
دور دراز مقامات کے لیے آف گرڈ ایپلی کیشنز۔
بی اے آر سی ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے 5 میگاواٹ تک ہائی ٹمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر بھی تیار کر رہا ہے۔ گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر ٹیکنالوجی کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے اعلی درجہ حرارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، اعلی درجہ حرارت والے مواد اور ری ایکٹر کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔
زیادہ تر اہم سازوسامان اور اجزاء ملک میں اچھی طرح سے ثابت شدہ پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر ڈیزائن کے لیے بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر کی تیاری میں مصروف صنعتوں کے ایس ایم آرs کے لیے اہم آلات اور اجزاء کی تیاری میں حصہ لینے کا امکان ہے۔ ان ایس ایم آرs کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ اور سپلائی چین کی لوکلائزیشن کا تصور "میک ان انڈیا" پہل کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔ اہم سازوسامان اور اجزاء کی تیاری، جیسے خصوصی اسٹیل اور ری ایکٹر پریشر برتن کے لیے بھاری فورجنگ، پرائمری کولنٹ پمپ، ہیٹ ایکسچینجر، کنٹرول راڈ ڈرائیو میکانزم، آلات کے ساتھ ان سے منسلک الیکٹرانکس اور کنٹرول سسٹم وغیرہ، بی اے آر سی کے ذریعہ تکنیکی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے ساتھ ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی صلاحیت کے اندر ہیں۔ مزید، نجی شعبے/ہندوستانی صنعت کی شرکت انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن کنٹریکٹس کے ذریعے ایس ایم آرs کی تعمیر کے لیے ہوگی۔ اس سے مینوفیکچرنگ اور سپلائی چین کا مکمل گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام بنتا ہے۔
اس عمل میں ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تکنیکی ترقی اور جانکاری کا فائدہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ممکنہ تعاون/کاروباری مواقع حاصل کرنے کے لئے لیا جا سکتا ہے کیونکہ بہت سے ممالک ایس ایم آرs کو تیار کرنے اور تعینات کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی جانب سے بھاری صنعتوں کے لیے ایک بڑی ترغیب ملکیت (جیسا کہ موجودہ اٹامک انرجی ایکٹ کے ذریعے جائز ہے) اور ایس ایم آرs کے ذریعے گرین الیکٹرک پاور جنریشن پر حقوق کی ضمانت ہو سکتی ہے۔ توانائی کی ترغیب دینے والی صنعتوں کی ڈی کاربنائزیشن اشیا کی برآمد پر مجوزہ کاربن ٹیکس سے بچنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کی مختلف اقسام / ڈیزائن اے ای آر بی کی ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے سائٹ، ڈیزائن، تعمیر، کمیشن اور چلائے جانے ہیں۔ این پی پی ایس کے لائسنس کے لیے اے ای آر بی کی حفاظت اور ریگولیٹری تقاضے زیادہ تر ٹیکنالوجی غیر جانبدار ہیں۔ ایس ایم آرs کے شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی پیش رفت کی روشنی میں، اے ای آر بی نے اپنی موجودہ ریگولیٹری ضروریات کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا ہے کہ ایس ایم آرs جیسے جدید ری ایکٹرز کے حفاظتی ضابطے کے لیے عام طور پر وہی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے، سوائے ٹیکنالوجی کے مخصوص پہلوؤں کے جن کے لیے جائزے کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے جب مجوزہ سائٹس کی تفصیلات اور مخصوص ایس ایم آر کے ڈیزائن کو جمع کرایا جائے۔ اے ای آر بی مختلف بین الاقوامی فورمز میں بھی شرکت کرتا ہے تاکہ ایس ایم آرs کے ریگولیشن میں ہونے والی پیش رفت سے خود کو باخبر رکھا جا سکے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر انہیں مناسب طریقے سے اپنایا جا سکے۔
نیوکلیئر سیکورٹی کے حوالے سے، اے ای آر بی نیوکلیئر سیکورٹی کے ان انجینئرنگ پہلوؤں کو ریگولیٹ کرتا ہے جن کا نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ کے مرکزی پلانٹ کی حدود میں حفاظت پر اثر پڑتا ہے، جیسا کہ اے ای آر بی دستاویزات میں بیان کردہ تقاضوں کے مطابق "جوہری پاور پلانٹس کے لیے جوہری تحفظ کے تقاضے" کا عنوان ہے۔ یہی طریقہ ایس ایم آرs کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
عوامی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے حوالے سے، اے ای آر بی کے پاس بیداری پھیلانے اور عوام کو تابکاری اور نیوکلیئر سیفٹی سے متعلق معاملات سے آگاہ رکھنے کے لیے ایک عوامی رسائی کا پروگرام ہے۔ اے ای آر بی میڈیا اور عوام کے ساتھ دیرپا اعتماد اور اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے عوامی رسائی کو ایک لازمی عنصر کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔ اے ای آر بی این پی پی ایس اور تابکاری کی سہولیات کے آس پاس بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے، عوام کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور تابکاری کے تحفظ کے ضابطے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے۔ اے ای آر بی اپنے سہ ماہی ای نیوز لیٹرز، سالانہ رپورٹ اور تابکاری اور جوہری حفاظت کے معاملات سے متعلق تمام متعلقہ معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کرتا ہے۔ اے ای آر بی جوہری اور تابکاری کی حفاظت سے متعلق معاملات پر پریس ریلیز بھی جاری کرتا ہے۔
موجودہ ری ایکٹرز سے پیدا ہونے والے تابکار فضلے کے محفوظ اور طویل مدتی انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے ای کے پاس ایک جامع اور اندرونی طور پر منسلک فریم ورک ہے۔ ایک ہی فریم ورک چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس اور فیول سائیکل کی سہولت سے پیدا ہونے والے نیوکلیئر فضلے کو ’ایٹمی انرجی ایکٹ، 1962‘، بعد میں کی جانے والی ترامیم اور جوہری توانائی (ریڈیو ایکٹیو ویسٹس کا محفوظ ڈسپوزل) رولز، 1987 کی دفعات کے تحت محفوظ طریقے سے منظم/ ٹھکانے لگایا جائے گا۔
فضلہ کے انتظام کے فلسفے کے طور پر، کسی بھی فزیکل شکل میں کوئی فضلہ ماحول میں نہیں چھوڑا جاتا ہے جب تک کہ اسے صاف، مستثنیٰ یا ضوابط سے خارج نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سے پیدا ہونے والے نچلے اور درمیانے درجے کے فضلے کا انتظام پلانٹ کی جگہ پر ہی کیا جاتا ہے۔
جوہری فضلہ کے انتظام کا وسیع فلسفہ مجموعی طور پر جوہری فضلے کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے یکساں رہتا ہے، یعنی مفید ریڈیوآئسوٹوپس کی بازیافت، اگر کوئی ہو تو، حجم میں کمی کے بعد مستحکم شیشے کے میٹرکس میں فضلہ کی وٹریفیکیشن اور بین الاقوامی طور پر قبول شدہ طریقوں کے برابر نگرانی میں رکھی گئی انجینئرڈ سہولیات میں اسٹوریج۔ تاہم، ایس ایم آرs کی صورت میں ری پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو ایندھن کی ترتیب کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ انجنیئر کیا جانا ہے۔
تابکار مواد کی نقل و حمل اے ای آر بی کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہے اور موجودہ ری ایکٹرز کے مطابق ہوگی۔
فی الحال ایس ایم آرs ڈیزائن کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ابھی تک، صرف انجینئرز انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ سے بی ایس ایم آر-200 کی تفصیلی انجینئرنگ کے لیے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ بی ایس ایم آر،200 کے لیے تفصیلی رپورٹ کی تشکیل کے لیے بی اے آر سی کے ساتھ قریبی تعلق رکھتا ہے۔
نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن گروپ(سوائے ٹہری ہائیڈرو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ) اور نارتھ ایسٹرن الیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے، این ٹی پی سی کی طرف سے دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، ایک حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ 24.02.2025 کو اور دوسرا حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ، 10 سے 25 سال تک ترقی کے مواقع۔ ہر ریاست میں ایک پروجیکٹ، جس میں پروجیکٹ کی گنجائش کا تعین پانی کی دستیابی، اور حکومت ہند سے منظوری کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔