PIB Backgrounder
श्रम सुधार ऑडियो-विजुअल क्षेत्र के कामगारों को बना रहे सशक्त
10 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु
• सिने वर्कर्स की परिभाषा का विस्तारअब डिजिटल वर्कर्स, पत्रकार (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया), डबिंग आर्टिस्ट और स्टंट कलाकार भी इसमें शामिल हैं।
• सार्वभौमिक न्यूनतम वेतन, आधार वेतन और डबल ओवरटाइम से कामगारों की आय सुरक्षा और मजबूत होगी।
• बकाया भुगतान के लिए निर्माता जिम्मेदार होंगे, और कामगारों को अपना दावा दर्ज करने के लिए तीन साल की लंबी अवधि मिलेगी।
• स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याण में सुधारअनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य जांच और नियमित/नियंत्रित कार्य घंटे लागू किए जाएंगे।
• ज्यादा पारदर्शिताअपॉइंटमेंट लेटर, वेतन पर्ची और लैंगिक समान व्यवहार को सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
भारत के ऑडियो–विज़ुअल कामगारों को सशक्त बनाने वाला आधुनिक श्रम ढांचा
भारत का ऑडियो–विज़ुअल क्षेत्र—जिसमें फिल्म, टेलीविज़न, डिजिटल मीडिया, डबिंग, स्टंट और अन्य क्षेत्र शामिल हैं—तेज़ी से विकसित होकर मीडिया और एंटरटेनमेंट (M&E) उद्योग का एक उच्च-विकास वाला इंजन बन गया है। सरकार द्वारा 29 श्रम कानूनों को मिलाकर 4 एकीकृत श्रम संहिता बनाए जाना इस कार्यबल के तंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा और परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। इन संहिताओं का उद्देश्य ऑडियोविज़ुअल कामगारों के अधिकारों की रक्षा, कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही रोजगार का समर्थन करने वाला संतुलित ढांचा तैयार करना है। इससे इस सेक्टर का श्रम तंत्र अधिक कुशल, न्यायसंगत, और भविष्य के लिए तैयार हो सकेगा।
पर्दे के पीछे के लोगों” के लिए सुरक्षा बढ़ाना
औपचारिक रोजगार अनुबंध, न्यूनतम वेतन, वेतन पर्ची की पारदर्शिता, सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ, और वेतन भुगतान की जिम्मेदारी को अनिवार्य बनाकर, ये श्रम सुधार ऑडियो–विज़ुअल कार्यस्थल को अधिक औपचारिक और संगठित बनाने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं। इन सुधारों से कामगारों के कल्याण को मजबूती मिलेगी और पूरे देश में ऑडियो–विज़ुअल क्षेत्र के कामगारों को अधिक स्थिरता और सुरक्षा प्राप्त होगी।
विस्तृत दायरा और कानूनी मान्यता
• सिने वर्कर्स की परिभाषा को बदलकर अब एक व्यापक “ऑडियो–विज़ुअल वर्कर्स” की परिभाषा अपनाई गई है, जिसमें डिजिटल/ऑडियो–विज़ुअल वर्कर्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के पत्रकार, डबिंग आर्टिस्ट और स्टंट कलाकार शामिल हैं। इन सभी पेशेवरों को अब सामाजिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा उपायों, औपचारिक मान्यता, और कानूनी संरक्षण जैसे लाभ मिलेंगे, जो उनके कार्यस्थल को अधिक सुरक्षित और न्यायसंगत बनाते हैं।
• सीमा अवधि: कर्मचारी द्वारा दावा प्राधिकरण के सामने दावा दाखिल करने की समय सीमा बढ़ाकर तीन वर्ष कर दी गई है, जबकि पहले यह अवधि छह महीने से दो वर्ष के बीच थी।
नियुक्ति की शर्तें, अनुबंध और कामगार संरक्षण
• नियुक्ति पत्रों के जरिए औपचारिकता: हर कर्मचारी को निर्धारित प्रारूप में नियुक्ति पत्र दिया जाएगा। इसमें कर्मचारी का विवरण, पदनाम, श्रेणी, वेतन से जुड़ी जानकारी, सामाजिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित विवरण आदि स्पष्ट रूप से दर्ज होंगे।
• वेतन पर्ची जारी करना: नियोक्ता को वेतन का भुगतान करने से पहले या उसी दिन कर्मचारी को वेतन पर्ची देनी होगी, चाहे वह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में हो या कागज़ पर। इससे नियोक्ता की पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होगी।
• व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियां संहिता, 2020 (OSH & WC Code, 2020):
नए प्रावधान ऑडियो–विज़ुअल कामगारों के लिए कई लाभ लेकर आते हैं और ऑडियो–विज़ुअल कार्यक्रम के निर्माता पर अतिरिक्त सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की जिम्मेदारी डालते हैं, जैसे:
कानूनी सुरक्षा
लिखित समझौते की ज़रूरत यह पक्का करती है कि कामगारों के पास अपनी नौकरी की शर्तों का कागजी सबूत हो, जिससे झगड़े होने पर कानूनी मदद मिल सके।
शर्तों की स्पष्टता
विस्तृत समझौता जॉब रोल, कम्पेनसेशन और काम करने के हालात के बारे में साफ़ उम्मीदें तय करने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे गलतफहमियां कम होती हैं।
वेतन और दूसरे फ़ायदे
वेतन और दूसरे फायदे (अगर एम्प्लॉई प्रोविडेंट फंड और मिसलेनियस प्रोविज़न एक्ट, 1952 के तहत आते हैं तो प्रोविडेंट फंड सहित) एग्रीमेंट में बताए जाएंगे, जिससे असाइनमेंट का नेचर, सैलरी और दूसरे फायदे, हेल्थ और काम करने के हालात, सेफ्टी, काम के घंटे और वेलफेयर सुविधाएं पक्की होंगी।
सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन
समझौता में सुरक्षा और हेल्थ प्रोविज़न शामिल करने से यह पक्का होता है कि उत्पादन गतिविधि के दौरान श्रमिकों की भलाई को प्राथमिकता दी जाए।
विवाद समाधान
समझौते में विवाद समाधान तंत्र शामिल करने से नौकरी के दौरान होने वाले किसी भी झगड़े को सुलझाने के लिए एक संरचनागत तरीका मिलता है।
वेतन सुरक्षा और वित्तीय लाभ
• न्यूनतम वेतन का सार्वभौमिकरण: नए प्रावधानों के तहत कोई भी नियोक्ता सरकार द्वारा तय किए गए न्यूनतम वेतन से कम भुगतान नहीं कर सकता। पहले न्यूनतम वेतन केवल निर्धारित रोजगारों पर लागू होता था, लेकिन अब इसका दायरा बढ़ाकर सभी कर्मचारियों को शामिल कर दिया गया है। सरकार न्यूनतम वेतन की दरों की समीक्षा या संशोधन हर पांच साल से अधिक अंतराल पर नहीं करेगी, जिससे समय के साथ वेतन पर्याप्त और न्यायसंगत बने रहें। इसके अलावा, सरकार अलग-अलग वेतन अवधियों—जैसे घंटे, दिन या महीने के आधार पर—समय आधारित कार्य और पीसवर्क दोनों के लिए न्यूनतम वेतन तय करेगी। इस दौरान कर्मचारियों के कौशल स्तर और काम की कठिनता को भी ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।
• न्यूनतम आधार वेतन: फ़्लोर वेज सरकार द्वारा तय किया जाएगा, जिसमें कर्मचारी के न्यूनतम जीवन स्तर को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा—जैसे भोजन, कपड़े और अन्य बुनियादी ज़रूरतें। सरकार इस फ़्लोर वेज की नियमित अंतराल पर समीक्षा और संशोधन करेगी। पूरे देश में एक समान आधार वेतन होने से यह उम्मीद है कि राज्यों के बीच कामगारों का अत्यधिक पलायन कम होगा, क्योंकि अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वेतन स्तर लगभग समान रहेंगे।
• वेतन भुगतान की समय-सीमा: नए प्रावधान वेतन सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करते हैं, क्योंकि इनमें वेतन भुगतान के लिए सख्त समय-सीमा तय की गई है। नियोक्ता को सभी कर्मचारियों को उनका वेतन नीचे दिए गए निर्धारित समय के भीतर अवश्य देना होगा।
क्र. सं.
नियुक्ति का प्रकार
वेतन भुगतान की समय-सीमा
1.
दिहाड़ी
शिफ्ट खत्म होने पर
2.
साप्ताहिक
साप्ताहिक अवकाश से पहले
3.
पखवाड़ा
पखवाड़े के खत्म होने के 2 दिन के अंदर
4.
कर्मचारियों की संख्या चाहे कितनी भी हो, वेतन हर महीने देना अनिवार्य।
अगले महीने के भीतर 7 दिनों के अंदर वेतन का भुगतान करना होगा।
5.
नौकरी समाप्त होने या इस्तीफ़ा देने पर
2 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर
• ओवरटाइम वेतन: मालिकों को नॉर्मल काम के घंटों के बाद किसी भी काम के लिए कर्मचारी को सामान्य वेतन दर से कम से कम दोगुना देना होगा। कोई भी ओवरटाइम सिर्फ़ श्रमिक और श्रमिक के प्रतिनिधियों/यूनियन की सहमति से ही होगा।
• बोनस: बोनस हर उस कर्मचारी को दिया जाएगा जो सरकार द्वारा तय की गई रकम से ज़्यादा सैलरी नहीं लेता है और जिसने एक अकाउंटिंग साल में कम से कम 30 दिन काम किया हो। सालाना बोनस कर्मचारी की कमाई का कम से कम आठ और एक-तिहाई परसेंट और ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा 20 परसेंट तक दिया जाएगा।
• बकाये के भुगतान की जिम्मेदारी: ऐसे मामलों में जहां ऑडियो-विजुअल कर्मचारियों को काम पर रखने वाला ठेकेदार वेतन का भुगतान करने में विफल रहता है, निर्माता किसी भी वेतन सीमा के बावजूद भुगतान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा, जो वर्तमान में सिने-कर्मचारी और सिनेमा थिएटर श्रमिक (रोजगार का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1981 के तहत 8,000 है। नया ढांचा श्रमिकों के एक बहुत बड़े समूह को सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि उनकी बकाया राशि बिना किसी सीमा के सुरक्षित रहे।
A diagram of a work benefitsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याण मानक
• सालाना फ्री हेल्थ चेक-अप: 40 साल की उम्र पार कर चुके कर्मचारी सालाना फ्री हेल्थ चेक-अप के हकदार हैं, जिससे उनकी पूरी सेहत अच्छी रहती है।
• वर्कर्स की हेल्थ और सेफ्टी के लिए सभी जगहों पर यूनिवर्सल कवरेज: OSH और WC कोड अब कर्मचारियों की हेल्थ और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है, और हर सेक्टर में यूनिवर्सल कवरेज देता है।
समावेशी कार्यबल की ओर
• लिंग भेदभाव का निषेध: नियोक्ता कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए गए समान कार्य या समान प्रकृति के कार्य के संबंध में भर्ती, वेतन या रोजगार की शर्तों से संबंधित मामलों में लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करेंगे।
काम के घंटे, छुट्टी और कामकाजी-ज़िंदगी में संतुलन
• वेतन सहित वार्षिक छुट्टी: एक कैलेंडर वर्ष में 180 दिन या उससे अधिक समय तक किसी प्रतिष्ठान में कार्यरत कर्मचारी अब वार्षिक सवेतन छुट्टी के हकदार हैं, पात्रता की सीमा 240 दिनों से घटाकर 180 दिन कर दी गई है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि सभी पात्र कर्मचारियों को वेतन सहित छुट्टी मिले।
• सामान्य कामकाजी दिवस के लिए काम के घंटे तय करना: किसी भी कर्मचारी को दिन में 8 घंटे या हफ़्ते में 48 घंटे से ज़्यादा काम करने के लिए मजबूर नहीं किया जाएगा। इससे ज़्यादा कोई भी काम सिर्फ़ कर्मचारी की मंज़ूरी से ही करना होगा और कर्मचारी को ओवरटाइम देना होगा। सामान्य कामकाजी घंटे इसलिए सीमित हैं ताकि कर्मचारी को बिना सही मुआवज़े के ज़्यादा काम न करना पड़े और एक स्वस्थ कामकाजी जिंदगी संतुलन को बढ़ावा मिले।
एक सुरक्षित, निष्पक्ष और ज़्यादा लचीले ऑडियो-विज़ुअल वर्कफ़ोर्स को आगे बढ़ाना
नए श्रम संहिता भारत के ऑडियो-विज़ुअल सेक्टर के लिए एक बड़ा बदलाव ला रहे हैं। ये एक जैसा, पारदर्शी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रम ढांचा बनाते हैं। ये मज़बूत वेतन सुरक्षा, लिखित कॉन्ट्रैक्ट, समय पर वेतन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज, जेंडर के लिए समान व्यवहार और लागू होने वाले विवाद सुलझाने के अधिकार की गारंटी देते हैं। विकास को सम्मान और सुरक्षा के साथ जोड़कर, नया फ्रेमवर्क ऑडियो-विज़ुअल सेक्टर को भारत की क्रिएटिव इकॉनमी में और मज़बूती से योगदान देने के लिए तैयार करता है।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
पीआईबी रिसर्च

PIB Headquarters
Labour Reforms Elevating Audio-Visual Workers
10 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Expanded definition of Cine Workers - Digital workers, Journalist (in electronic media), Dubbing artists & Stunt persons.
• Universal Minimum Wages, Floor Wage, and double-paid overtime strengthen income security.
• Producers liable for unpaid dues and workers to get long three-year claim window.
• Improved Health, Safety & Welfare with mandatory check-ups and regulated work hours
• Greater transparency through appointment letters, wage slips, and gender-equal treatment.
A Modern Labour Framework Powering India’s Audio-Visual Workforce
India’s Audio-Visual sector spanning film, television, digital media, dubbing, stunts, and more, has rapidly evolved into a high-growth engine of the Media and Entertainment (M&E) industry. The Government’s consolidation of 29 labour laws into 4 unified Labour Codes marks a transformational shift in strengthening this workforce ecosystem. The Codes aim to balance the protection of Audio-Visual workers’ rights and workplace safety through a framework that advances worker welfare and supports employment. This will enable the sector’s labour ecosystem to become more efficient, equitable, and future ready.
Enhancing Security for “People behind the Screen”
By mandating formal employment contracts, minimum wages, wage slip transparency, social security benefits, and ensuring liability for wage payment, the labour reforms aim to formalize the Audio-Visual workspace, strengthen worker welfare, and bring stability to Audio-Visual workers across India.
Expanded Coverage & Legal Recognition
• The definition of cine workers has been replaced by a broader definition of Audio-Visual workers, which now includes digital/Audio-Visual workers, journalists working in electronic media, dubbing artists, and stunt persons. All of these professionals will receive the benefits of social security, health, safety, formal recognition and access to legal protections that ensure safer and fairer working conditions.
• Limitation period: The period of limitation for filing of claims by an employee before the claim authority has been enhanced to three years, as against the existing time varying from six months to two years.
Employment Terms, Contracts & Worker Protection
• Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will get appointment letters in the prescribed format specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, information around social security etc.
• Issuance of Wage Slips: Employers shall issue wage slips electronically or in physical form to the employee on or before payment of wages, ensuring complete transparency and accountability of the employer.
• The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH & WC Code, 2020)- The new provisions bring several advantages to Audio-Visual workers and casts responsibility on the producer of the audio- visual programme to provide additional facilities as:
Legal Protection
The requirement for a written agreement ensures that workers have documented evidence of their employment terms, providing legal recourse in case of disputes.
Clarity of Terms
Detailed agreements help in setting clear expectations regarding job roles, compensation, and working conditions, reducing misunderstandings.
Wages and other benefits
Wages and other benefits (including Provident Fund, if covered under the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952) will be specified in the agreement, ensuring nature of assignment, wage and other benefits, health and working conditions, safety, hours of work and welfare facilities.
Safety and Health Assurance
Including safety and health provisions in the agreement ensure that workers' well-being is prioritized during production activities.
Dispute Resolution
The inclusion of dispute resolution mechanism in the agreement provides a structured approach to address any conflicts that may arise during employment.
Wage Security & Financial Benefits
• Universalization of minimum wages: Under the new provisions, no employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Previously, minimum wages applied only to scheduled employments, but the coverage has now been expanded to include all employees. The Government shall review or revise the minimum rates of wages at intervals not exceeding five years, strengthening wage adequacy over time. Further, the Government shall fix minimum rates of wages for time work and piece work across different wage periods, whether hourly, daily, or monthly while taking into account both the skill level of the employee and the arduousness of the work.
• Floor Wage: The floor wage will be fixed by the Government after taking into account the minimum living standards of an employee, including essentials such as food, clothing, and other basic needs. The Government will revise the floor wage at regular intervals, and this uniformity is expected to reduce the migration of labour from one state to another, as workers will receive broadly similar wage levels across regions.
• Time Limit for Payment of Wages: The provisions also strengthen wage protection by mandating a strict time limit for payment of wages. The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees, under the following timelines.
SI.
Type of Employment
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily wage
End of shift
2.
Weekly
Before weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly
Within 2 days of end of fortnight
4.
Monthly irrespective of strength
Within 7 days of next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employee at least twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours. Any overtime will only be with the consent of the worker and worker representatives/ unions.
A diagram of a work benefitsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Bonus: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages not exceeding the amount fixed by the appropriate government and who has worked for at least 30 days in an accounting year. The annual bonus will be payable at a minimum rate of eight and one-third percent and up to a maximum of 20 percent of the wages earned by the employee.
• Responsibility for Payment of Dues: In cases where the contractor employing Audio-Visual workers fails to clear wage payments, the producer shall be liable to make the payment, irrespective of any wage ceiling, which at present is ₹8,000 under the Cine-Workers and Cinema Theatre Workers (Regulation of Employment) Act, 1981. The new framework extends protection to a much larger pool of workers, ensuring their dues are safeguarded without limitation.
Health, Safety & Welfare Standards
• Free annual health check-ups: Employees who have crossed the age of 40 are entitled to free annual health check-ups, promoting overall well-being.
• Universal coverage of all establishments for health & safety of workers: The OSH & WC Code now ensures the health and safety of workers, extending coverage universally to every sector.
Towards an Inclusive Workforce
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate on ground of gender in matters relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees.
Working Hours, Leave & Work-Life Balance
• Annual Leave with wages: Workers employed in an establishment for 180 days or more in a calendar year are now entitled to annual paid leave, with the threshold for eligibility reduced from 240 days to 180 days, ensuring that all eligible employees receive leave with wages.
• Fixing Hours of Work for a Normal Working Day: No employee shall be required to work more than 8 hours a day or 48 hours a week. Any work beyond this will have to be only with the consent of the worker and the worker will have to be paid overtime. Normal working hours are limited to protect employees from being overworked without adequate compensation and to promote a healthy work-life balance.
Advancing a Safer, Fairer, and More Resilient Audio-Visual Workforce
The new Labour Codes usher in a transformational shift for India’s Audio-Visual sector by establishing a unified, transparent, and future ready labour framework. They guarantee stronger wage protection, written contracts, time-bound payments, social security coverage, gender equal treatment, and enforceable dispute resolution rights. By aligning growth with dignity and protection, the new framework positions the Audio-Visual sector to contribute more robustly to India’s creative economy.
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research