PIB Headquarters
Labour Reforms Elevating Audio-Visual Workers
10 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Expanded definition of Cine Workers - Digital workers, Journalist (in electronic media), Dubbing artists & Stunt persons.
• Universal Minimum Wages, Floor Wage, and double-paid overtime strengthen income security.
• Producers liable for unpaid dues and workers to get long three-year claim window.
• Improved Health, Safety & Welfare with mandatory check-ups and regulated work hours
• Greater transparency through appointment letters, wage slips, and gender-equal treatment.
A Modern Labour Framework Powering India’s Audio-Visual Workforce
India’s Audio-Visual sector spanning film, television, digital media, dubbing, stunts, and more, has rapidly evolved into a high-growth engine of the Media and Entertainment (M&E) industry. The Government’s consolidation of 29 labour laws into 4 unified Labour Codes marks a transformational shift in strengthening this workforce ecosystem. The Codes aim to balance the protection of Audio-Visual workers’ rights and workplace safety through a framework that advances worker welfare and supports employment. This will enable the sector’s labour ecosystem to become more efficient, equitable, and future ready.
Enhancing Security for “People behind the Screen”
By mandating formal employment contracts, minimum wages, wage slip transparency, social security benefits, and ensuring liability for wage payment, the labour reforms aim to formalize the Audio-Visual workspace, strengthen worker welfare, and bring stability to Audio-Visual workers across India.
Expanded Coverage & Legal Recognition
• The definition of cine workers has been replaced by a broader definition of Audio-Visual workers, which now includes digital/Audio-Visual workers, journalists working in electronic media, dubbing artists, and stunt persons. All of these professionals will receive the benefits of social security, health, safety, formal recognition and access to legal protections that ensure safer and fairer working conditions.
• Limitation period: The period of limitation for filing of claims by an employee before the claim authority has been enhanced to three years, as against the existing time varying from six months to two years.
Employment Terms, Contracts & Worker Protection
• Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will get appointment letters in the prescribed format specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, information around social security etc.
• Issuance of Wage Slips: Employers shall issue wage slips electronically or in physical form to the employee on or before payment of wages, ensuring complete transparency and accountability of the employer.
• The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH & WC Code, 2020)- The new provisions bring several advantages to Audio-Visual workers and casts responsibility on the producer of the audio- visual programme to provide additional facilities as:
Legal Protection
The requirement for a written agreement ensures that workers have documented evidence of their employment terms, providing legal recourse in case of disputes.
Clarity of Terms
Detailed agreements help in setting clear expectations regarding job roles, compensation, and working conditions, reducing misunderstandings.
Wages and other benefits
Wages and other benefits (including Provident Fund, if covered under the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952) will be specified in the agreement, ensuring nature of assignment, wage and other benefits, health and working conditions, safety, hours of work and welfare facilities.
Safety and Health Assurance
Including safety and health provisions in the agreement ensure that workers' well-being is prioritized during production activities.
Dispute Resolution
The inclusion of dispute resolution mechanism in the agreement provides a structured approach to address any conflicts that may arise during employment.
Wage Security & Financial Benefits
• Universalization of minimum wages: Under the new provisions, no employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Previously, minimum wages applied only to scheduled employments, but the coverage has now been expanded to include all employees. The Government shall review or revise the minimum rates of wages at intervals not exceeding five years, strengthening wage adequacy over time. Further, the Government shall fix minimum rates of wages for time work and piece work across different wage periods, whether hourly, daily, or monthly while taking into account both the skill level of the employee and the arduousness of the work.
• Floor Wage: The floor wage will be fixed by the Government after taking into account the minimum living standards of an employee, including essentials such as food, clothing, and other basic needs. The Government will revise the floor wage at regular intervals, and this uniformity is expected to reduce the migration of labour from one state to another, as workers will receive broadly similar wage levels across regions.
• Time Limit for Payment of Wages: The provisions also strengthen wage protection by mandating a strict time limit for payment of wages. The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees, under the following timelines.
SI.
Type of Employment
Time Limit for Payment of Wages
1.
Daily wage
End of shift
2.
Weekly
Before weekly holiday
3.
Fortnightly
Within 2 days of end of fortnight
4.
Monthly irrespective of strength
Within 7 days of next month
5.
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
• Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employee at least twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours. Any overtime will only be with the consent of the worker and worker representatives/ unions.
A diagram of a work benefitsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Bonus: Bonus shall be paid to every employee drawing wages not exceeding the amount fixed by the appropriate government and who has worked for at least 30 days in an accounting year. The annual bonus will be payable at a minimum rate of eight and one-third percent and up to a maximum of 20 percent of the wages earned by the employee.
• Responsibility for Payment of Dues: In cases where the contractor employing Audio-Visual workers fails to clear wage payments, the producer shall be liable to make the payment, irrespective of any wage ceiling, which at present is ₹8,000 under the Cine-Workers and Cinema Theatre Workers (Regulation of Employment) Act, 1981. The new framework extends protection to a much larger pool of workers, ensuring their dues are safeguarded without limitation.
Health, Safety & Welfare Standards
• Free annual health check-ups: Employees who have crossed the age of 40 are entitled to free annual health check-ups, promoting overall well-being.
• Universal coverage of all establishments for health & safety of workers: The OSH & WC Code now ensures the health and safety of workers, extending coverage universally to every sector.
Towards an Inclusive Workforce
• Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate on ground of gender in matters relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees.
Working Hours, Leave & Work-Life Balance
• Annual Leave with wages: Workers employed in an establishment for 180 days or more in a calendar year are now entitled to annual paid leave, with the threshold for eligibility reduced from 240 days to 180 days, ensuring that all eligible employees receive leave with wages.
• Fixing Hours of Work for a Normal Working Day: No employee shall be required to work more than 8 hours a day or 48 hours a week. Any work beyond this will have to be only with the consent of the worker and the worker will have to be paid overtime. Normal working hours are limited to protect employees from being overworked without adequate compensation and to promote a healthy work-life balance.
Advancing a Safer, Fairer, and More Resilient Audio-Visual Workforce
The new Labour Codes usher in a transformational shift for India’s Audio-Visual sector by establishing a unified, transparent, and future ready labour framework. They guarantee stronger wage protection, written contracts, time-bound payments, social security coverage, gender equal treatment, and enforceable dispute resolution rights. By aligning growth with dignity and protection, the new framework positions the Audio-Visual sector to contribute more robustly to India’s creative economy.
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
ଦୃଶ୍ୟ-ଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ ନୂଆ ଶ୍ରମ ସଂସ୍କାର
10 DEC 2025 2:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
• ସିନେ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପରିଭାଷାର ବିସ୍ତାର : ଏଥିରେ ଏବେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ମିଡିଆ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ, ଡବିଂ କଳାକାର ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟଣ୍ଟ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
• ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ, ମୂଳ ଦରମା ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ଓଭରଟାଇମ୍ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ
• ପ୍ରଯୋଜକମାନେ ବକେୟା ମଜୁରୀ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟୀ ରହିବେ, ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ଦାବି ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତିନି ବର୍ଷର ସମୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ
• ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ
• ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା - ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର, ଦରମା ସ୍ଲିପ୍ ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ
ଦୃଶ୍ୟ-ଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଶ୍ରମ ଢାଞ୍ଚା
ଫିଲ୍ମ, ଟେଲିଭିଜନ୍, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମିଡିଆ, ଡବିଂ, ଷ୍ଟଣ୍ଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିବା ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ (ଦୃଶ୍ୟ-ଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାରତର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ଇଞ୍ଜିନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୨୯ଟି ଶ୍ରମ ଆଇନକୁ ମିଶାଇ ଚାରୋଟି ଏକୀକୃତ ଶ୍ରମ ଆଇନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଏହି କର୍ମଶକ୍ତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହି ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା, କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହା ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ, ସମାନ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ।
"ପରଦା ପଛରେ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ" ପାଇଁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ, ଦରମା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ ଏବଂ ମଜୁରୀ ଦେୟ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରି, ଏହି ଶ୍ରମ ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଡିଓଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଧିକ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ନୂଆ ପରିଭାଷା ଏବଂ ଆଇନଗତ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି
ସିନେ କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ପରିଭାଷାକୁ "ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କର୍ମୀ" ରୂପେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିଭାଷାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍/ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କର୍ମୀ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ମିଡିଆ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ, ଡବିଂ କଳାକାର ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟଣ୍ଟ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିବେ। ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପେସାଦାରମାନେ ଏବେ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଏବଂ ଆଇନଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଭଳି ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ, ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କର କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସମାନ କରିବ।
ସୀମା ଅବଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି: କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦାବି କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ସମୟ ସୀମା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଛଅ ମାସରୁ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଥିବାବେଳେ ତାହାକୁ ତିନି ବର୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ, ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକକରଣ: ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ଏକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବିବରଣୀ, ପଦବୀ, ବର୍ଗ, ଦରମା ସୂଚନା, ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବିବରଣୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିବ।
ପେ ସ୍ଲିପ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ: ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାମାନେ ଦରମା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କିମ୍ବା ସେହି ଦିନ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ କିମ୍ବା କାଗଜ, ଦରମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ଏହା ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ।
ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସଂହିତା, ୨୦୨୦ (ଓଏସଏଚ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡବ୍ଲୁସି ସଂହିତା,୨୦୨୦):
ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ଆଣିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରିଥାଏ, ଯେପରିକି ଆଇନଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟତା, ଦରମା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା, ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ ।
ମଜୁରୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଲାଭ :
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ : ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, କୌଣସି ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀଠାରୁ କମ୍ ଦେଇପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ। ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ କେବଳ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ବୃତ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ହେଉଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏଥିରେ ସମସ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରାଯାଇଛି। ସରକାର ପ୍ରତି ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ହାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କିମ୍ବା ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବେ ଓ ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ ଯେ ସମୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ମଜୁରୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ରହିବ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଦକ୍ଷତା ସ୍ତର ଏବଂ କଷ୍ଟକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ଘଣ୍ଟା, ଦିନ କିମ୍ବା ମାସ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦରମା ଅବଧି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ସମୟ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏବଂ ଖଣ୍ଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବେ।
ଦରମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁବିଧା :
ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ: କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନ - ଯେପରିକି ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ପୋଷାକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯିବ। ସରକାର ନିୟମିତ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ଏହି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବେ। ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ସମାନ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମଜୁରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଶ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି, କାରଣ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମଜୁରୀ ସ୍ତର ପ୍ରାୟ ସମାନ ରହିବ।
ମଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସମୟସୀମା: ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଲାଗି ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟସୀମା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ମଜୁରୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି ନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ ଦୈନିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସିଫ୍ଟ ଶେଷରେ, ସାପ୍ତାହିକ କାମ ପାଇଁ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଛୁଟି ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ପାକ୍ଷିକ କାମ ପାଇଁ ପକ୍ଷ ଶେଷ ହେବାର୨ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ମାସିକ କାମ ପାଇଁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତି ମାସର ୭ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦରମା ଦିଆଯିବ । ଛଟେଇ ଓ ଇସ୍ତଫା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୨ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦରମା ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଓଭରଟାଇମ୍ ଦରମା: ସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଯେକୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସାଧାରଣ ମଜୁରୀ ହାରର ଅତି କମରେ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ଯେକୌଣସି ଓଭରଟାଇମ୍ କେବଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି/ୟୁନିଅନର ସମ୍ମତିରେ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବ।
ବୋନସ୍: ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବୋନସ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ସରକାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ପରିମାଣଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦରମା ପାଉନାହାଁନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏକ ହିସାବ ବର୍ଷରେ ଅତି କମରେ ୩୦ ଦିନ କାମ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବାର୍ଷିକ ବୋନସ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଆୟର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଆଠ ଏବଂ ଏକ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହେବ।
ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ: ଯେଉଁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେଉଥିବା ଠିକାଦାର ମଜୁରୀ ଦେବାରେ ବିଫଳ ହୁଅନ୍ତି, ସେଥିଲାଗି ମଜୁରୀ ସୀମା ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଦେୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ ଦାୟୀ ରହିବେ, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସିନେ-କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ସିନେମା ଥିଏଟର କର୍ମଚାରୀ (ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ) ଆଇନ, ୧୯୮୧ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୮୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଅଟେ। ନୂତନ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରାପ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ସୀମା ବିନା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିବ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ
ବାର୍ଷିକ ମାଗଣା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା: ୪୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଏକ ମାଗଣା ବାର୍ଷିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପାଇବାକୁ ହକଦାର, ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।
ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କଭରେଜ୍: ଓଏସଏଚ ଏବଂ ଡବ୍ଲୁସି କୋଡ୍ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କଭରେଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ।
ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ଭେଦଭାବ ନିଷେଧ: କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସମାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା ସମାନ ପ୍ରକାରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଥିଲେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାମାନେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଦରମା କିମ୍ବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଆଧାରରେ ପକ୍ଷପାତ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ, ଛୁଟି ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ-ଜୀବନ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ
ସବେତନ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଛୁଟି: ଏକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୮୦ ଦିନ କିମ୍ବା ତା'ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଏବେ ବେତନ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଛୁଟି ପାଇବାକୁ ହକଦାର । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସୀମା ୨୪୦ ଦିନରୁ ୧୮୦ ଦିନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସମୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ: କୌଣସି କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦିନକୁ ୮ ଘଣ୍ଟା କିମ୍ବା ସପ୍ତାହକୁ ୪୮ ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ ଅଧିକ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ଏହି ସୀମା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରୁଥିବା ଯେକୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କେବଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମତିରେ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପରିଣାମ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଦରମା ମିଳିପାରେ। କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବିନା ଅଧିକ କାମ କରିବାରୁ ରୋକିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ-ଜୀବନ ସନ୍ତୁଳନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟକୁ ସୀମିତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏକ ସମାନ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଶ୍ରମ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ନୂତନ ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତା ଭାରତର ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣୁଛି। ନୂଆ ଆଇନ ଉତ୍ତମ ମଜୁରୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଲିଖିତ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା, ସମୟୋଚିତ ଦରମା, ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କଭରେଜ୍, ଲିଙ୍ଗ ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ ଅଧିକାରର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଦିଏ।