औषधि विभाग
बल्क ड्रग पार्क और मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क का प्रभाव
09 DEC 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, औषध विभाग ने बल्क ड्रग पार्क्स को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी योजना के तहत गुजरात के भरूच जिले, हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊना जिले और आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले में बल्क ड्रग पार्क बनाने और अपनी मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क्स को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा जिले, मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन जिले और तमिलनाडु के कांचीपुरम जिले में मेडिकल पार्क बनाने की परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है। अभी, ये परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वयन के अलग-अलग चरणों में हैं।
सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही पीएलआई योजनाओं की जानकारी इस प्रकार है, जिसमें उनके लागू होने से मिली सफलता की जानकारी भी शामिल है:
1. भारत में जरूरी प्रमुख शुरुआती सामग्रियां/की स्टार्टिंग मटीरियल (केएसएम) / ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स (डीआई) और एक्टिव फार्मास्युटिकल इंग्रेडिएंट्स (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलएआई) योजना (जिसे बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना भी कहा जाता है): इस योजना का उद्देश्य उन जरूरी दवाओं को बनाने में इस्तेमाल होने वाले जरूरी एपीआई की आपूर्ति में रुकावट से बचना है जिनका कोई विकल्प नहीं है, ताकि एकल स्रोत पर बहुत ज्यादा निर्भरता के कारण आपूर्ति में रुकावट के जोखिम को कम किया जा सके। इस योजना का बजट ₹6,940 करोड़ है। सितंबर 2025 तक, योजना की उत्पादन अवधि के साढ़े तीन साल में ₹4,763.34 करोड़ का निवेश पहले ही किया जा चुका है, जबकि ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं में छह साल के समय में ₹4,329.95 करोड़ की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता है। इसके अलावा, 26 केएसएम/डीआई/एपीआई के लिए उत्पादन क्षमता विकसित की गई है, जिन्हें पहले मुख्य रूप से आयात किया जाता था। इस योजना के चलते सितंबर 2025 तक ₹508.12 करोड़ के निर्यात सहित कुल ₹2,315.44 करोड़ की बिक्री हुई है, जिससे ₹1,807.32 करोड़ के आयात की बचत हुई है।
2. फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाकर भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाना है और फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में हाई-वैल्यू गुड्स (महंगे सामानों) के लिए उत्पादन विविधता में योगदान देना है। इससे बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अधिसूचित केएसएम/डीआई/एपीआई के अलावा दूसरे केएसएम/डीआई/एपीआई के उत्पादन के साथ-साथ बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कॉम्प्लेक्स जेनेरिक ड्रग्स, पेटेंट सुरक्षित ड्रग्स या पेटेंट एक्सपायरी के करीब ड्रग्स, ऑटो-इम्यून ड्रग्स, एंटी-कैंसर ड्रग्स वगैरह जैसी हाई-वैल्यू दवाओं के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसका बजटीय खर्च ₹15,000 करोड़ है। सितंबर 2025 तक, योजना की छह साल की अवधि में लक्षित 17,275 करोड़ की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता की तुलना में, योजना की उत्पादन अवधि के साढ़े तीन साल में ब्राउनफील्ड और ग्रीनफील्ड दोनों परियोजनाओं में कुल 40,890 करोड़ का निवेश किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत कुल ₹3,15,492 करोड़ के पात्र उत्पादों की बिक्री हुई है, जिसमें ₹2,02,724 करोड़ का निर्यात शामिल है। सितंबर 2025 तक इस योजना के तहत बनाए गए केएसएम/डीआई/एपीआई की कुल घरेलू बिक्री ₹26,123 करोड़ की रही है और इस तरह आयात से बचने में मदद मिली है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत 726 केएसएम/डीआई/एपीआई बनाए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें 191 ऐसे हैं जो इस योजना के तहत पहली बार बनाए गए हैं।
वाणिज्य विभाग ने बताया है कि आम बजट 2025-26 में घोषित निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन का मकसद फार्मास्यूटिकल्स समेत निर्यात को पूरी मदद देना है। इसके तहत, “निर्यात प्रोत्साहन” निर्यातकों के लिए सस्ते ट्रेड फाइनेंस तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाएगा, जबकि “निर्यात दिशा” अनुपालन और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे गैर वित्तीय तरीकों से निर्यात के लिए तैयार रहने में मदद करेगा। इसे विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय के पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए लागू किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Impact of bulk drug parks and medical device parks
09 DEC 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to increase production capacity, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has approved projects to establish bulk drug parks in Bharuch district of Gujarat, Una district of Himachal Pradesh and Anakapalli district of Andhra Pradesh under its scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, and medical parks in Greater Noida district of Uttar Pradesh, Ujjain district of Madhya Pradesh and Kanchipuram district of Tamil Nadu under its scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks. Currently, these projects are at various stages of execution.
The details regarding the PLI schemes being implemented by the Government, including the details of success achieved as a result of their implementation, are as follows:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs): The scheme is aimed at avoiding disruption in supply of critical APIs used to make critical drugs for which there are no alternatives by reducing supply disruption risk due to excessive dependence on single source. The scheme has a budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore. Till September 2025, investment of ₹4,763.34 crore has already been made in three and a half years of scheme production period, against an investment commitment of ₹4,329.95 crore over the period of six years in greenfield projects. Further, production capacities have been created for 26 KSMs/DIs/APIs, which were earlier primarily imported. The scheme has resulted in cumulative sales of ₹2,315.44 crore reported till September 2025, including exports of ₹508.12 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹1,807.32 crore.
2. PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The scheme is aimed at enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector and incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of KSMs/DIs/APIs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. It has a budgetary outlay of ₹15,000 crore. As of September 2025, the committed investment of ₹17,275 crore targeted over the six-year period of the scheme stands substantially exceeded with cumulative investment of ₹40,890 crore made in three and a half years of scheme production period in both brownfield and greenfield projects. Further, cumulative sales of eligible products worth ₹3,15,492 crore have been made under the scheme, including exports worth ₹2,02,724 crore. Cumulative domestic sales of KSMs/DIs/APIs produced under the scheme till September 2025 is worth ₹26,123 crore and thereby contributing to import avoidance. Further, 726 KSMs/DIs/APIs are being manufactured under the scheme, including 191 which have been manufactured for the first time under the scheme.
The Department of Commerce has informed that the Export Promotion Mission, announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, aims to provide comprehensive support to exporters, including those in pharmaceuticals. Under this, “Niryat Protsahan” will improve access to affordable trade finance for exporters, while “Niryat Disha” will support export-readiness through non-financial enablers such as compliance and capacity-building. This will be implemented through a fully digital platform of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.