زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قانونی طور پر گارنٹی شدہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت کا نفاذ
09 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال، حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں کے خیالات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن برائے زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشنکی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں طے کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ برائے 2018-19 نے پہلے سے طے شدہ اصول کا اعلان کیا تھا کہ ایم ایس پی کو پیداواری لاگت کے کم از کم ڈیڑھ گنا کی سطح پر رکھا جائے۔ اس کے مطابق، حکومت نے تمام لازمی خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے 2018-19 کے بعد سے تمام ہندوستانی وزنی اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد کی کم از کم واپسی کے ساتھ ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
ایم ایس پی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ایم ایس پی کے اعلان کے بعد، حکومت فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے اناج اور موٹے اناج کی خریداری کرتی ہے۔
ایف سی آئی اور دیگر نامزد ریاستی ایجنسیاں کسانوں کو قیمتوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔
دالوں، تیل کے بیجوں اور کھوپرے کی خریداری پردھان منتری انا دتا اے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم آشا ) کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت قیمت سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت کی جاتی ہے، جب ان پیداوار کی مارکیٹ قیمت ایم ایس پی سے نیچے آتی ہے تو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مشاورت کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم آشا اسکیم کے تحت پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسیاں نیشنل ایگریکلچر کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ہیں۔ کپاس اور جوٹ بھی حکومت کی طرف سے ایم ایس پی پر بالترتیب کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے خریدی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت نامزد پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے زرعی فصلوں کی خریداری کی پیشکش کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کے پاس یہ اختیار ہوتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو یا کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کریں جو بھی ان کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ سے ملک کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جو کہ خریداری کے اعداد و شمار اور کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی ایم ایس پی کی رقم سے ظاہر ہے۔ 2024-25 (فصل سال) کے دوران کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی خریداری اور ایم ایس پی کی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Lakh Crore)
1,223
3.47
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Implementation of Legally Guaranteed Minimum Support Price
09 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural cropsbased on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of the State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keep MSPs at levels of at least one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Government had increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19 onwards.
To realize the objectives of MSP Policy, after announcement of MSP, Government procures cereals and coarse cereals through Food Corporation of India
(FCI) and other designated State Agencies to provide price support to the farmers.
Procurement of pulses, oilseeds and copra is done under Price Support Scheme underUmbrella Scheme of Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanrakshanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA), in consultation with the concerned State Government as and when market price of these produce fall below the MSP. Procurement agencies under PM-AASHA Scheme are NationalAgricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Co-operative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF). Cotton and Jute are also procured byGovernment at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India(JCI), respectively.
Government offers to procure agricultural crops through designated procurement agencies and farmers have the option to sell their produce to the government agencies or in the open market whichever is advantageous to them.
Increased MSP has benefited farmers of the country which are evident from data of procurement and MSP amount paid to the farmers.The details of procurement and MSP amount paid to farmers during 2024-25 (Crop Year) are given as under:
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Lakh Crore)
1,223
3.47
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.