शिक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिय-भारत शिक्षा एवं कौशल परिषद (एआईईएससी) की तीसरी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में हुई
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री जयंत चौधरी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शिक्षा मंत्री जेसन क्लेयर एमपी, कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्री श्री एंड्रयू जाइल्स एमपी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सहायक मंत्री जूलियन हिल एमपी के साथ बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
विश्व स्तर पर 20वें स्थान पर रही न्यू साउथ वेल्स विश्वविद्यालय को भारत में अपना परिसर स्थापित करने का आशय पत्र मिला
सीबीएसई, एनसीटीई और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्षों के बीच ईसीसीई और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत किया जाएगा
उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग, ऊर्जा, स्थिरता एवं जलवायु, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी, और अंतरिक्ष एवं रक्षा के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ 10 नए संयुक्त भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के लिए स्पार्क 9.84 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करेगा
कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार, समुद्री विज्ञान, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण एवं व्यावसायिक विकास, आपदा सुदृढ़ता, वैश्विक नौकरी के लिए तैयारी, खनन और प्राथमिकता कौशल विकास क्षेत्रों में समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया
08 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा एवं कौशल परिषद (एआईईएससी) की तीसरी बैठक हुई जिसकी भारत की तरफ से अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने की। ऑस्ट्रेलिया की ओर से इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शिक्षा मंत्री जेसन क्लेयर एमपी और कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्री श्री एंड्रयू जाइल्स एमपी ने की।
इस बैठक में शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार; ऑस्ट्रेलिया के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सहायक मंत्री जूलियन हिल एमपी; स्कूल शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी; कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी; दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति एवं प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
इस तीसरी एआईईएससी बैठक में स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास के अंतर्गत चल रही पहलों की समीक्षा की गई और संस्थागत संबंधों को गहरा करने, गतिशीलता मार्गों का विस्तार करने और नियामक सहयोग को मज़बूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई। एआईईएससी एक द्वि-राष्ट्रीय निकाय है जो शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और कौशल परितंत्र के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक दिशा का मार्गदर्शन करता है और साझेदारी को मज़बूत करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि तीसरी एआईईएससी बैठक, एआईईएससी की उद्घाटन बैठक के बाद से हुई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने, ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा, कौशल और अनुसंधान साझेदारी में नई जमीन तैयार करने, भारत के युवाओं के लिए व्यापक अवसर खोलने तथा शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्रों में हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और गहरा करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है।
श्री प्रधान ने स्कूल शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान एवं कौशल पर ठोस चर्चा के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलियाई मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडल की सराहना की तथा एआईईएससी मंच को उच्च स्तर तक बढ़ाने के लिए उनके जोरदार प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा, कौशल और अनुसंधान भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों ही प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग बढाने, खेल शिक्षा, संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने, युवाओं को एआई, उन्नत सामग्री, सेमीकंडक्टर, चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा और स्थिरता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए तैयार करने और नवीन कौशल साझेदारी के लिए मिलकर काम करने और अधिक सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सहयोग और महत्वाकांक्षा की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सभी हितधारकों से स्कूल, उच्च और कौशल शिक्षा में आज आयोजित परिणाम-केंद्रित और गहन चर्चाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि आज बनाए गए पुल आने वाले वर्षों में और मजबूत होते रहें।
श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि आज का एजेंडा स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा में खेल पाठ्यक्रम को एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित था। यह खेल के क्षेत्र में एक व्यापक साझेदारी की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि दोनों पक्षों को रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा, दोनों स्तरों पर हैकाथॉन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के अवसरों की भी तलाश करनी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शिक्षा मंत्री जेसन क्लेयर एमपी ने कहा, "यह दोनों देशों के लिए फायदेमंद है। यह ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत दोनों के लिए अच्छा है। यह भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच संबंधों की मजबूती का एक बड़ा संकेत है।"
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कौशल साझेदारी की मजबूती और विशिष्टता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि दोनों देश एक अद्वितीय संस्थागत मंच साझा करते हैं जो संरचित ढांचे के माध्यम से चर्चाओं को ठोस परिणामों में बदल रहा है। इनमें योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता (एमआरक्यू) 2023, मांग मूल्यांकन के लिए एक समर्पित कौशल मानचित्रण रूपरेखा, और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए तीन प्रमुख समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर शामिल है।
श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों ने पहले ही मान्यता प्राप्त योग्यताओं के उपयोग के लिए कार्यात्मक गतिशीलता के रास्ते तैयार कर लिए हैं और इस सफलता को उभरते क्षेत्रों में दोहराने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने युवा-केंद्रित सहयोग पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि दोनों देश इस बात पर सहमत हुए हैं कि खेल सहयोग का, विशेष रूप से निकट भविष्य में दोनों देशों के प्रमुख वैश्विक खेल आयोजनों के संदर्भ में, एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र है।
इसके अलावा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्री एंड्रयू जाइल्स एमपी ने कहा कि "ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी है जो दोनों देशों के कौशल और प्रशिक्षण क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अमूल्य है। हमारे देश का बढ़ता प्रभाव इस रिश्ते की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सहायक मंत्री जूलियन हिल एमपी ने आगे विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, "आज की घोषणा ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा संबंधों की मज़बूती को दर्शाती है। विश्वस्तरीय ऑस्ट्रेलियाई शिक्षा को सीधे भारत में लाकर, यूएनएसडब्ल्यू ने अन्य ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संस्थानों द्वारा भारतीय छात्रों को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में सहायता और शिक्षा प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता को और मज़बूत किया है।"
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष जेसन क्लेयर एमपी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सहायक मंत्री जूलियन हिल एमपी के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने शिक्षा, नवाचार और अनुसंधान में मौजूदा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और 'प्री-स्कूल से पीएचडी' तक के संबंधों को और गहरा करने पर सार्थक चर्चा की। श्री प्रधान ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हमारे छात्रों में आलोचनात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देना और एआई-तैयार पीढ़ी का निर्माण करना भारत की प्राथमिकताएं हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दोनों मंत्री जीवंत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया शैक्षिक साझेदारी में नई गतिशीलता जोड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसमें दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग, रणनीतिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान निधि और दो-तरफ़ा गतिशीलता के लिए सुगम मार्ग शामिल हैं।
दिन का प्रमुख आकर्षण विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (भारत में विदेशी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के परिसरों की स्थापना और संचालन) विनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षा सचिव और यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनीत जोशी द्वारा न्यू साउथ वेल्स विश्वविद्यालय (यूएनएसडब्ल्यू) को आशय पत्र (एलओआई) सौंपना था। यूएनएसडब्ल्यू ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक है और क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष-20 में शामिल है। यूएनएसडब्ल्यू को दिया गया यह आशय पत्र ला ट्रोब विश्वविद्यालय, विक्टोरिया विश्वविद्यालय, वेस्टर्न सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय और वेस्टर्न ऑस्ट्रेलिया विश्वविद्यालय सहित 4 ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए दिए गए आशय पत्र के अतिरिक्त है। इस एलओआई के साथ, अब हमारे पास देश भर में 8 परिसरों के साथ 7 ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालय हैं।
इस बैठक में निम्नलिखित विषयगत स्तंभों पर चर्चा आयोजित की गई:
A. स्कूली शिक्षा और उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा और देखभाल सहयोग
शिक्षक व्यावसायिक विकास
स्कूली शिक्षा में खेल एकीकरण
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूल के लिए अवसर
विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों पर अपडेट
ऑनलाइन और मिश्रित शिक्षा
एआई, क्वांटम, जैव विविधता, चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, स्थिरता, स्मार्ट गतिशीलता और अंतरिक्ष जैसे अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में 10 नए स्पार्क-वित्त पोषित भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की घोषणा (9.84 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत, यानी 1.64 मिलियन ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर)। इसके साथ, कुल 865 परियोजनाओं में से 129 शीर्ष ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ हैं, जिनका संयुक्त वित्तीय मूल्य एक करोड़ 60 लाख ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर है।
बी. कौशल, प्रशिक्षण और कार्यबल विकास
प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त पाठ्यक्रम
ब्रिज कोर्स और पारस्परिक मान्यता मार्ग
एनएसटीआई और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई टीएएफई के बीच साझेदारी
आतिथ्य, निर्माण, कृषि, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान में नए अवसर
एनसीओई एजेंडा सहित उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का संचालन
दिन के दौरान, कई भारतीय और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और कौशल निकायों ने सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों/आशय पत्रों का आदान-प्रदान किया:
1. प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा पर आशय पत्र (भारत सरकार एवं ऑस्ट्रेलिया): सीबीएसई ईसीसीई पाठ्यक्रम को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ईसीईसी में सर्टिफिकेट III के साथ मिलाना जिससे कार्यबल विकास और पाठ्यक्रम नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
2. जेम्स कुक विश्वविद्यालय और ओडिशा सरकार: ओडिशा समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार गलियारे से जुड़े एक समुद्री पारिस्थितिक अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना।
3. पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया विश्वविद्यालय, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) मुंबई और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (भारतीय खान विद्यालय) धनबाद: खनन अन्वेषण, खनन लॉजिस्टिक्स और खनन स्वचालन और स्थिरता में सहयोग।
4. डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय एवं भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई): भारतीय शिक्षार्थियों के लिए रोजगारपरक परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए डीकिन के वैश्विक नौकरी तत्परता कार्यक्रम का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार।
5. डीकिन विश्वविद्यालय एवं आईआईटी रुड़की: आपदा प्रतिरोधकता में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना।
6. वेस्टर्न सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय एवं आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार: डब्ल्यूएसयू को आंध्र प्रदेश के रतन टाटा इनोवेशन हब से जोड़कर कृषि अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार
7. मोनाश विश्वविद्यालय एवं उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार: बड़े पैमाने पर शिक्षक व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए एक शिक्षण उत्कृष्टता अकादमी की स्थापना।
8. पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया विश्वविद्यालय (यूडब्ल्यूए) और खनन क्षेत्र के लिए कौशल परिषद: ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच एक वैश्विक खनन प्रतिभा पूल का विकास।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्री जेसन क्लेयर ने श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान को ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आयोजित होने वाली चौथी एआईईएससी बैठक के लिए आमंत्रित किया। दोनों मंत्री इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि एक स्पष्ट समय-सीमा के भीतर अधिक से अधिक उपलब्धियां और परिणाम प्राप्त किए जाने चाहिए

Ministry of Education
3rd Australia-India Education and Skills Council meeting (AIESC) held in New Delhi today
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Jayant Chaudhary co-chair the meeting with Hon Jason Clare MP, Australian Minister for Education, Hon. Mr. Andrew Giles MP, Australian Minister for Skills & Training and Hon Julian Hill MP, Assistant Minister for International Education
University of New South Wales, ranked 20th globally receives Letter of Intent to establish campus in India
Collaboration in the field of ECCE and teacher training to be strengthened between CBSE, NCTE and Australian counterparts
SPARC to provide ₹9.84 crores for 10 new joint India-Australia Research Projects with top Australian universities in the field of Advanced Computing, Energy, Sustainability &Climate, Healthcare & MedTech, and Space & Defence
MoUs exchanged in Agritech Innovation, Marine Sciences, Teacher Training & Professional Development, Disaster Resilience, Global Job Readiness, Mining, and Priority Skill Development Sectors
08 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Australia-India Education and Skills Council meeting (AIESC) held in New Delhi today, was chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, Government of India and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Education, from the Indian side. From Australia, the meeting was chaired by Hon Jason Clare MP, Minister for Education, Government of Australia and Hon. Mr. Andrew Giles MP, Australian Minister for Skills & Training.
The meeting was also attended by Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and DoNER; Hon Julian Hill MP, Assistant Minister for International Education, Govt of Australia, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, School Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Secretary, Higher Education; Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; senior government officials from both the sides and Vice-Chancellors & representatives of Australian universities.
The 3rd AIESC meeting reviewed the ongoing initiatives under school education, higher education, research, and skill development, and reaffirmed the commitment to deepen institutional linkages, expand mobility pathways, and strengthen regulatory cooperation. AIESC is a bi-national body that guides the strategic direction and strengthens the partnership between the two countries in the fields of the education, training, research and skill ecosystem.
Picture 2
Picture 5
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the 3rd AIESC served as a great opportunity to build upon the progress made since the inaugural meeting of AIESC, break new ground in Australia-India education, skills and research partnership, open wider avenues for India’s youth, and further deepen our bilateral engagements across the full spectrum of education and skill development as well as in areas of national and global priority.
He appreciated the Australian Ministers and the delegation for the substantive discussions on the agenda items— school education, higher education and research and skills and also for their vigorous efforts to elevate the AIESC platform to a higher-level.
Shri Pradhan further said that education, skills and research are the key pillars of India-Australia Strategic Partnership. Both India and Australia remain committed to working together and collaborating more in Early Childhood Care and Education, technology adoption, sports education, building institutional capacities, empowering teachers, preparing youth for critical and emerging areas, like AI, advanced materials, semiconductors, MedTech, energy, and sustainability and also for innovative skilling partnerships, he added.
Taking forward the spirit of collaboration and ambition, the Minister urged all stakeholders to successfully implement the outcome-centric and in-depth discussions held today across school, higher and skill education and to ensure that the bridges built today continue to grow stronger in the years to come.
He mentioned that the agenda today focused on integrating sports curriculum into school and higher education. This marks the beginning of a wide-ranging partnership in the field of sports. Shri Pradhan said that both sides should also explore opportunities for collaboration in the area of Hackathons at both School and Higher Education levels to address the pressing challenges of everyday life.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon Jason Clare MP, Australian Minister for Education, said “This is a win-win. It is good for Australia and it is good for India. “It is a great sign of the strength of the relationship between India and Australia.”.
Highlighting the depth and uniqueness of the India–Australia skilling partnership, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated that the two countries share a one-of-its-kind institutional platform that is translating discussions into tangible outcomes through structured frameworks ,such as, the Mutual Recognition of Qualifications (MRQ) 2023 , a dedicated Skills Mapping Framework for demand assessment, and the signing of three key MoUs to strengthen cooperation.
He noted that sectors ,such as agriculture which have already created functional mobility pathways for utilising recognised qualifications and stressed the need to replicate this success across emerging domains. Emphasising youth-centric collaborations, he underlined that both sides have agreed that sports is a major area of cooperation, particularly in the context of marquee global sporting events to be hosted by both the countries in the near future.
Further, Hon Andrew Giles MP, Australian Minister for Skills & Training, said that “Australia and India share a critical partnership which is invaluable to progressing both nations’ skills and training capabilities. Growing our nation’s footprint represents another significant step forward for this relationship.”
Elaborating further, Hon Julian Hill MP, Assistant Minister for International education said, “Today’s announcement reflects the strength of the Australia-India education relationship. By bringing world-class Australian education directly to India, UNSW has reinforced the commitment made by other Australian institutions to educate and support Indian students to access high quality education”
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also held a bilateral meeting with his Australian Counterpart, Hon Jason Clare MP, and Hon Julian Hill MP, Assistant Minister for International Education, today. During the meeting the Ministers reviewed the existing cooperation in education, innovation and research and had meaningful discussions on further deepening engagements from ‘Pre-school to PhD’. Shri Pradhan stressed that fostering critical thinking in our students and creating an AI-ready generation are priorities for India. He further said that both the Ministers remain committed adding new dynamism to the vibrant India-Australia educational partnership, including through collaborations between HEIs of both our countries, joint research funding in areas of strategic importance and smoother pathways for two-way mobility, among others.
Picture 1 Picture 3
A key highlight of the day was the handing over of the Letter of Intent (LoI) to the University of New South Wales (UNSW) under the University Grants Commission (Setting up and Operation of Campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India) Regulations, 2023, by Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education and Chairman UGC. UNSW is one of Australia’s premier universities and an academic institution ranked top-20 globally in the QS World University Rankings. This is in addition to the Letter of Intent given to 4 Australian universities earlier this year, including La Trobe University, Victoria University, Western Sydney University and University of Western Australia, to establish campuses in India. With this LoI, we now have 7 Australian Universities with 8 campuses across India.
Picture 4
Discussions were organised around the following thematic pillars:
A. School Education and Higher Education & Research
● early childhood education and care collaborations
● teacher professional development
● sports integration in school education
● avenues for a CBSE-affiliated school in Australia
● updates on foreign university campuses
● online and blended learning
● announcement of 10 new SPARC-funded India–Australia research projects in frontier areas such as AI, quantum, biodiversity, MedTech, sustainability, smart mobility, and space (₹9.84 crores sanctioned, i.e., 1.64 million AUD). With this, out of a total of 865 projects, 129 are with top Australian universities, with a combined financial value of 16 million AUD.
B. Skills, Training & Workforce Development
• joint curricula in priority sectors
• bridge courses and mutual recognition pathways
• partnerships between NSTIs and Australian TAFEs
• new opportunities in hospitality, construction, agriculture, digital technologies, and health sciences
• operationalisation of Centres of Excellence, including the NCoE agenda
During the day, multiple Indian and Australian higher educational institutions and skilling bodies exchanged MoUs/LoIs to deepen cooperation:
1. LoI on Early Childhood Education (GoI & Australia): Alignment of the CBSE ECCE curriculum with Australia’s Certificate III in ECEC, promoting workforce development and curriculum innovation.
2. James Cook University & Government of Odisha: Establishment of a Marine Ecological Research Centre linked to the Odisha Marine Biotechnology & Innovation Corridor.
3. University of Western Australia, Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Mumbai & Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad: Collaboration in mining exploration, mining logistics, and mining automation and sustainability.
4. Deakin University & Confederation of Indian Industry (CII): National scaling of Deakin’s Global Job Readiness Program to improve employability outcomes for Indian learners.
5. Deakin University & IIT Roorkee: Setting up a Centre of Excellence in Disaster Resilience.
6. Western Sydney University & Government of Andhra Pradesh: Agricultural research and innovation through linking WSU to Andhra Pradesh’s Ratan Tata Innovation Hub.
7. Monash University & Government of Uttar Pradesh: Establishment of a Teaching Excellence Academy for large-scale teacher professional development.
8. University of Western Australia (UWA) & Skill Council for Mining Sector: Development of a global mining talent pool between Australia and India.
The Australian Minister, Hon. Jason Clare, invited Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for the 4th AIESC meeting in Australia. Both Ministers agreed that more deliverables and outcomes should be achieved within a clear timeline.