पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में पंचायत निकायों को वित्तीय आवंटन
09 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
14 वें वित्त आयोग (वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) के अंतर्गत पश्चिम बंगाल को ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 14191.78 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे। 15 वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के सभी तीन स्तरों के लिए 21,611.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इस राशि में से आज की तारीख तक वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक पश्चिम बंगाल को 19639.99 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। 15 वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान की अंतिम किस्त, अर्थात वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त, पश्चिम बंगाल को अभी जारी की जानी है, क्योंकि राज्य ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली किस्त के लिए अनुदान हस्तांतरण प्रमाणपत्र (जीटीसी) इस मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत नहीं किया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में 14 वें और 15 वें वित्त आयोग के तहत 2019 से पंचायत/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
वर्ष
आवंटित राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग
2019-20
4300.01
14 वां वित्त आयोग
2020-21
4412.00
15 वां वित्त आयोग
(अंतरिम अवधि)
2021-22
3261.00
15 वां वित्त आयोग
2022-23
3378.00
2023-24
3415.00
2024-25
3617.00
2025-26
3528.00
कुल
25911.01
केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत जिलेवार निधि आवंटन का विवरण केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नहीं रखा जाता है, क्योंकि पंचायतों के बीच 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों का बाद का आवंटन राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नवीनतम राज्य वित्त आयोग (एसएफसी) की स्वीकृत सिफारिशों के आधार पर किया जाता है। हालाँकि, 15 वें केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत पंचायतों का वर्षवार व्यय विवरण -ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा दार्जिलिंग और कलिम्पोंग सहित पंचायतों के अंतर्गत शुरू/निर्माणाधीन/पूरी हो चुकी परियोजनाओं का जिलावार ब्यौरा नहीं रखा जाता है।
प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल (टीएमपी) में दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 2022-23 से पश्चिम बंगाल के दार्जिलिंग, कलिम्पोंग और उत्तरी दिनाजपुर जिलों में प्रशिक्षित प्रतिभागियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
संस्थान
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(03.12.2025 तक)
जिला पंचायत प्रशिक्षण एवं संसाधन केंद्र (स्थानीय निकाय-दार्जिलिंग)
1553
2896
4271
2714
जिला पंचायत प्रशिक्षण एवं संसाधन केंद्र (स्थानीय निकाय-कालिम्पोंग)
0
3187
1999
1347
जिला पंचायत प्रशिक्षण एवं संसाधन केंद्र (जिला पंचायत - उत्तर दिनाजपुर)
3638
8574
5614
3417
चूँकि पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य ने स्वामित्व योजना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर नहीं किए हैं, इसलिए स्वामित्व योजना पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में लागू नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 09 दिसंबर 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
FINANCIAL ALLOCATIONS MADE TO THE PANCHAYAT BODIES IN WEST BENGAL
09 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 14thFinance Commission (FY 2015-16 to FY 2019-20), Rs. 14191.78 Crores was allocated to West Bengal for Gram Panchayats. Under the 15thFinance Commission, Rs. 21,611.00 Crores have been allocated to West Bengal for the FY 2020-21 to 2025-26 for all three tiers of Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). Out of this amount, Rs. 19639.99 crore has been released to West Bengal up to FY 2025-26 as on date. The last installment of the 15th Finance Commission grant, i.e. 2ndinstallment of grants for FY 2025-26, is yet to be released to West Bengal, as the State has not submitted the Grant Transfer Certificate (GTC) for the 1stinstallment of the FY 2025-26 to this Ministry.
The details of funds allocated to the Panchayat/Rural Local Bodies since 2019 under the 14thand the 15thFinance Commissions in the State of West Bengal are as under:-
Year
Amount allocated
(Rs. in crore)
Central Finance Commission
2019-20
4300.01
14thFinance Commission
2020-21
4412.00
15thFinance Commission
(interim period)
2021-22
3261.00
15thFinance Commission
2022-23
3378.00
2023-24
3415.00
2024-25
3617.00
2025-26
3528.00
Total
25911.01
Details of district-wise fund allocation under the Central Finance Commission are not maintained by the Central Government, as the subsequent allocation of 15th Finance Commission grants among the panchayats is carried out by the State Governments based on the accepted recommendations of the latest State Finance Commission (SFC). However, year-wise expenditure details of panchayats under the 15thCentral Finance Commission are available at the e-GramSwaraj Portal (https://egramswaraj.gov.in).
The details of projects initiated/under construction/completed under Panchayats, district-wise, including Darjeeling and Kalimpong, are not maintained by the Central Government.
The details of the participants trained in the districts of Darjeeling, Kalimpong and North Dinajpur of West Bengal since 2022-23, as reported in Training Management Portal (TMP), are as under: -
Institute
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(As on 03.12.2025)
District Panchayat Training & Resource Centre (Local body-Darjeeling)
1553
2896
4271
2714
District Panchayat Training & Resource Centre (Local body-Kalimpong)
0
3187
1999
1347
District Panchayat Training & Resource Centre (District Panchayat - North Dinajpur)
3638
8574
5614
3417
Since the State of West Bengal has not signed MoU for SVAMITVA scheme, the SVAMITVA scheme has not been implemented in the State of West Bengal.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 09th December 2025.