Ministry of Defence
College of Defence Management commemorates 56th Raising Day: Reaffirms its motto ‘Victory Through Excellence’
CDM has trained over 660 officers from friendly foreign nations
09 DEC 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The College of Defence Management (CDM) celebrated its 56th Raising Day on December 08, 2025 in Secunderabad, Telangana. To commemorate the day, CDM, in collaboration with the Purple Pacers and Purple Pedallers clubs, organised a Raising Day Run and Cycling Event.
The celebrations also featured the valedictory ceremony of the Developing Responsible Citizens by Investing in Women Empowerment (DRIWE), a certificate course in collaboration with Osmania University for developing leadership, entrepreneurship, social awareness and empowerment amongst spouses of the Higher Defence Management Course officer trainees.
As part of the celebrations, Indian Navy’s Band ‘Symphony’ gave a special performance adding musical splendour to the event.
Established in 1970, CDM is a premier tri-service institution for higher defence management education. With its flagship course ‘The Higher Defence Management Course’ (HDMC), the institute has been instrumental in enhancing organisational effectiveness across the Services by integrating modern management principles into defence planning and decision-making.
CDM has trained more than 660 officers from friendly foreign countries contributing significantly in promoting global understanding and defence diplomacy.
On this occasion, Commandant CDM, Maj. Gen. G. Srinivas, extended his complements to all ranks, the Civilian Defence employees and other staff, and reaffirmed CDM’s unwavering commitment to advancing defence management education in the true spirit of its motto - “Victory Through Excellence.” The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from officers, staff, and their families.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा प्रबंधन महाविद्यालय ने 56वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया: अपने आदर्श वाक्य 'उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से विजय' की पुष्टि की
रक्षा प्रबंधन महाविद्यालय ने मित्र देशों के 660 से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है
09 DEC 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा प्रबंधन महाविद्यालय (सीडीएम) ने 8 दिसंबर, 2025 को सिकंदराबाद, तेलंगाना में अपना 56वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, सीडीएम ने पर्पल पेसर्स और पर्पल पेडलर्स क्लबों के सहयोग से स्थापना दिवस दौड़ और साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
समारोह में महिला सशक्तीकरण में निवेश द्वारा जिम्मेदार नागरिकों का विकास (डीआरआईडब्ल्यूई) का समापन समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया, जो उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के जीवनसाथियों में नेतृत्व, उद्यमिता, सामाजिक जागरूकता और सशक्तीकरण विकसित करने के लिए उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से एक प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम है।
समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना के बैंड 'सिम्फनी' ने एक विशेष प्रदर्शन दिया, जिससे कार्यक्रम में संगीतमय भव्यता आ गयी।
1970 में स्थापित, सीडीएम उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन शिक्षा को लेकर तीनों सेनाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख संस्थान है। अपने प्रमुख पाठ्यक्रम 'उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम' (एचडीएमसी) के साथ, यह संस्थान रक्षा योजना और निर्णय प्रक्रिया में आधुनिक प्रबंधन के सिद्धांतों को एकीकृत करके सभी सेवाओं में संगठनात्मक प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने में सहायक रहा है।
सीडीएम ने मित्र देशों के 660 से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिन्होंने वैश्विक समझ और रक्षा कूटनीति को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
इस अवसर पर, कमांडेंट सीडीएम, मेजर जनरल जी. श्रीनिवास ने सभी रैंकों, असैन्य रक्षा कर्मचारियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी और अपने आदर्श वाक्य - "उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से विजय" की सच्ची भावना के अनुरूप रक्षा प्रबंधन शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीडीएम की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस समारोह में अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।