Ministry of Defence
Inaugural meeting of India-Brunei Joint Working Group on Defence Cooperation held in New Delhi to further strengthen bilateral ties
09 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural meeting of India-Brunei Joint Working Group (JWG) on Defence Cooperation took place in New Delhi on December 09, 2025, marking a significant milestone in advancing the bilateral partnership between the two nations. Key areas that were discussed include expansion of military-to-military exchanges and joint training, maritime security collaboration, with focus on safety of sea lanes and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief, capacity building, opportunities for defence industry collaboration and technology cooperation.
The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Shri Amitabh Prasad and Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Brunei Ms Poh Kui Choon. Prior to the meeting, the co-chairs signed the Terms of Reference (ToR) for the establishment of JWG on defence cooperation.
The signing of the ToR marked the beginning of a new era of bilateral defence cooperation. The JWG serves as a constructive platform to review ongoing defence engagements and explore new avenues for cooperation.
Both sides welcomed the growing momentum in the defence partnership and agreed to implement a structured roadmap for cooperation under the JWG mechanism. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to maintaining peace, stability, and rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region.
The visiting Deputy Permanent Secretary also called on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi, as part of his two-day visit.
Ms Poh Kui Choon also visited DPSU Bhawan which is a new, state-of-the-art facility recently inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi as a central hub for all 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings to foster collaboration, innovation, and showcase India’s defence manufacturing capabilities to the world.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்தியா-புருனே இடையே கூட்டு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
09 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து, இந்தியா-புருனே இடையே கூட்டு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 09, 2025) புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டம் இவ்விரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பரஸ்பரம் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுவடையச் செய்ய உதவிடும். இராணுவப் பரிமாற்றங்கள், கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, மனிதாபிமான உதவி, பேரிடர் நிவாரணம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அமிதாப் பிரசாத், புருனே பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை நிரந்தரச் செயலாளர் திருமதி போ குய் சூன் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக, பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கென கூட்டு பணிக்குழு அமைப்பது குறித்த விதிமுறைகளில் இரு நாட்டுத் தலைவர்களும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் புதிய சகாப்தம் தொடங்கியுள்ளதை இது குறிப்பதாக உள்ளது. தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்கும், ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய வழிவகைகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் இந்த கூட்டு பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் ஒரு ஆக்கபூர்வமான தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் அதிகரித்து வரும் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் வரவேற்றனர். இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் சர்வதேச விதிகள் சார்ந்த ஒழுங்குமுறையைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கான தங்களது உறுதியான நிலைப்பாடு குறித்தும் இரு நாட்டுத் தலைவர்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200880&reg=3&lang=1