Ministry of Defence
Inaugural meeting of India-Brunei Joint Working Group on Defence Cooperation held in New Delhi to further strengthen bilateral ties
09 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural meeting of India-Brunei Joint Working Group (JWG) on Defence Cooperation took place in New Delhi on December 09, 2025, marking a significant milestone in advancing the bilateral partnership between the two nations. Key areas that were discussed include expansion of military-to-military exchanges and joint training, maritime security collaboration, with focus on safety of sea lanes and Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief, capacity building, opportunities for defence industry collaboration and technology cooperation.
The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Shri Amitabh Prasad and Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Brunei Ms Poh Kui Choon. Prior to the meeting, the co-chairs signed the Terms of Reference (ToR) for the establishment of JWG on defence cooperation.
The signing of the ToR marked the beginning of a new era of bilateral defence cooperation. The JWG serves as a constructive platform to review ongoing defence engagements and explore new avenues for cooperation.
Both sides welcomed the growing momentum in the defence partnership and agreed to implement a structured roadmap for cooperation under the JWG mechanism. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to maintaining peace, stability, and rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region.
The visiting Deputy Permanent Secretary also called on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi, as part of his two-day visit.
Ms Poh Kui Choon also visited DPSU Bhawan which is a new, state-of-the-art facility recently inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi as a central hub for all 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings to foster collaboration, innovation, and showcase India’s defence manufacturing capabilities to the world.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रुनेई दरम्यानचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी नवी दिल्ली येथे संरक्षण सहकार्यावरील भारत-ब्रुनेई संयुक्त कार्यगटाची बैठक संपन्न
09 DEC 2025 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2025
भारत-ब्रुनेई दरम्यानची द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी पुढे नेण्यामधील महत्वाचा टप्पा म्हणून नवी दिल्ली येथे 09 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी संरक्षण सहकार्यावरील भारत-ब्रुनेई संयुक्त कार्यगटाची (जेडब्ल्यूजी ) बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये लष्करी आदान-प्रदान आणि संयुक्त प्रशिक्षणाचा विस्तार, सागरी मार्गांमधील सुरक्षा, तसेच मानवतावादी साहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे सागरी सुरक्षा सहकार्य, क्षमता बांधणी, संरक्षण उद्योग सहयोग आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यासाठी संधी, यासह इतर महत्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव अमिताभ प्रसाद आणि ब्रुनेईच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उपस्थायी सचिव पोह कुई चून यांनी या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविले. बैठकीपूर्वी, त्यांनी संरक्षण सहकार्यावरील संयुक्त कृतीगटाच्या स्थापनेबाबतच्या संदर्भ अटींवर (टीओआर) स्वाक्षरी केली.
संदर्भ अटींवरील स्वाक्षरीमुळे द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या नव्या पर्वाची सुरुवात झाली. संयुक्त कार्यगट सध्या सुरू असलेल्या संरक्षण सहकार्याचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि सहकार्याचे नवे मार्ग शोधण्यासाठीचे रचनात्मक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करतो.
दोन्ही देशांनी संरक्षण भागीदारीच्या वाढत्या गतीचे स्वागत केले आणि संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या यंत्रणे अंतर्गत सहकार्यासाठी रचनात्मक आराखडा अंमलात आणण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि नियमाधारित सुव्यवस्था राखण्यासाठीच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
ब्रुनेईच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उपस्थायी सचिव पोह कुई चून यांनी आपल्या दोन दिवसांच्या भारत भेटीचा भाग म्हणून नवी दिल्ली येथे संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांची भेट घेतली.
पोह कुई चून यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे, डीपीएसयू भवन येथेही भेट दिली. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अलीकडेच नवी दिल्ली येथे या केंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले होते. संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सर्व, म्हणजेच 16 सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांसाठीचे हे मध्यवर्ती केंद्र असून, सहकार्य आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे, आणि भारताची संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षमता जगासमोर प्रदर्शित करणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.