Ministry of Heavy Industries
INSTALLATION OF EV CHARGING STATIONS
09 DEC 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has issued “Guidelines for installation and operation of Electric VehicleCharging Infrastructure 2024” on 17.09.2024 which outline the standards and protocols to create connected andinteroperable EV charging infrastructure network including Battery Swapping /Charging Stations.
Setting up of EV charging stations (EVCS) is an unlicensed activity and any institution/entity including manufacturers of EVs/ EV chargers and private entities are freeto setup, operate and maintain EVCS across India.
An allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries for setting up ofpublic EVCS/ charging infrastructure on pan India basis including cities and highways.
The entities eligible to receive subsidy funding and submit proposals for EV public charging stations (EVPCS) under PM E-DRIVE scheme are GoI Ministries, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)/ Autonomous bodies under GoI Ministries, States/Union Territories, and their PSUs. These entities appoint Nodal Agencies to aggregate demand and oversee implementation.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme provides capital subsidies for upstream infrastructure and EVSE (charging equipment) based on location category:
Category
Locations
% Subsidy
A
State / Central Govt. Premises – Govt. offices, Govt. residential complexes, Govt. hospitals, Govt. educational institutes, CPSEs or any other Govt. establishments. (said chargers to be available to any private individual for charging their EVs without any restrictions, i.e. free public access)
100% on Upstream Infrastructure and 100% on EVSE
B
Locations in cities and along highways which are owned / controlled / managed by State / Central Govt. or their public sector undertakings e.g. Railway stations, airports (operated & maintained by Airports Authority of India), retail outlets of public sector OMCs, bus stations operated by STUs, metro stations, municipal parking lots, public sector ports and NHAI / State Govt. controlled / managed toll plazas & way-side amenities on highways / expressways.
80% on Upstream Infrastructure and 70% on EVSE
C
All other locations not included in categories A & B, e.g.
Cities - Streets, shopping malls, market complexes etc. Highways/Expressways
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
D
Battery Swapping Stations (BSS) / Battery Charging Stations (BCS) deployed at any location
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
The costs for upstream infrastructure and EVSE is based on benchmarks provided by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under Ministry of Power.
The mechanisms put in place to coordinate and effectively implement the installation and maintenance of EV charging stations have been issued by the Ministry of Heavy Industries on 26th September, 2025 in the ‘Operational Guidelines for Deployment of EV Public Charging Stations (EV PCS) under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme’.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना
09 DEC 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17.09.2024 को “इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर 2024 की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश” जारी किए हैं, जो बैटरी स्वैपिंग/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों सहित कनेक्टेड और इंटरऑपरेबल ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मानकों और प्रोटोकॉल की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं।
ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीसीएस) की स्थापना एक बिना लाइसेंस वाली गतिविधि है और ईवीएस/ईवी चार्जर्स के निर्माताओं और निजी संस्थाओं सहित कोई भी संस्थान/संस्था पूरे भारत में ईवीसीएस की स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए स्वतंत्र है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य शहरों और राजमार्गों सहित पूरे भारत में सार्वजनिक ईवीसीएस/चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की स्थापना करना है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीपीसीएस) के लिए सब्सिडी प्राप्त करने और प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए पात्र संस्थाएँ भारत सरकार के मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई)/भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त निकाय, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और उनके सार्वजनिक उपक्रम हैं। ये संस्थाएँ माँग को एकत्रित करने और कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए नोडल एजेंसियों की नियुक्ति करती हैं।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना स्थान श्रेणी के आधार पर अपस्ट्रीम बुनियादी ढांचे और ईवीएसई (चार्जिंग उपकरण) के लिए पूंजीगत सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है:
वर्ग
स्थानों
% सब्सिडी
ए
राज्य/केन्द्र सरकार के परिसर - सरकारी कार्यालय, सरकारी आवासीय परिसर, सरकारी अस्पताल, सरकारी शैक्षणिक संस्थान, सीपीएसई या कोई अन्य सरकारी प्रतिष्ठान (उक्त चार्जर किसी भी निजी व्यक्ति को अपने ईवी को चार्ज करने के लिए बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के उपलब्ध होंगे, अर्थात मुफ्त सार्वजनिक पहुंच)
अपस्ट्रीम इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 100% और ईवीएसई पर 100%
बी
शहरों में तथा राजमार्गों के किनारे स्थित स्थान जो राज्य/केन्द्र सरकार या उनके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के स्वामित्व/नियंत्रण/प्रबंधन में हैं, जैसे रेलवे स्टेशन, हवाई अड्डे (भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण द्वारा संचालित और अनुरक्षित), सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों के खुदरा बिक्री केन्द्र, राज्य परिवहन निगमों द्वारा संचालित बस स्टेशन, मेट्रो स्टेशन, नगर निगम के पार्किंग स्थल, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बंदरगाह तथा एनएचएआई/राज्य सरकार द्वारा नियंत्रित/प्रबंधित टोल प्लाजा और राजमार्गों/एक्सप्रेसवे पर मार्ग-किनारे सुविधाएं।
अपस्ट्रीम इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 80% और ईवीएसई पर 70%
सी
अन्य सभी स्थान जो श्रेणी ए और बी में शामिल नहीं हैं, जैसे
शहर - सड़कें, शॉपिंग मॉल, बाज़ार परिसर आदि। राजमार्ग/एक्सप्रेसवे
अपस्ट्रीम इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 80%
डी
किसी भी स्थान पर बैटरी स्वैपिंग स्टेशन (बीएसएस) / बैटरी चार्जिंग स्टेशन (बीसीएस) तैनात किए गए
अपस्ट्रीम इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 80%
अपस्ट्रीम अवसंरचना और ईवीएसई की लागत विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मानकों पर आधारित है।
ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना और रखरखाव के समन्वय और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए स्थापित तंत्र को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 26 सितंबर, 2025 को ' पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवी पीसीएस) की तैनाती के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश' में जारी किया गया है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।