National Human Rights Commission
The message by NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian on the eve of Human Rights Day
09 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
“Greetings to everyone on the eve of Human Rights Day. Each year since 1950, the world comes together on 10th December to celebrate this day. It marks the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) by the United Nations in 1948. UDHR is a milestone document that has shaped the moral compass of humanity across the globe.
For India, this day carries special significance. Our nation’s representatives played a meaningful role in shaping the UDHR, embedding in it the timeless ideals of dignity, justice and equality for all, the values that are deeply rooted in our own civilisational ethos and philosophy.
This year’s theme, “Human Rights, Our Everyday Essentials,” reminds us that human rights are not distant dreams. They are the foundation of our daily lives. This theme reaffirms that human rights are not luxuries, but necessities that sustain hope and humanity. Human rights allow us to speak freely, live with dignity and dream without fear. By reconnecting people to these values, we seek to inspire awareness, confidence and collective action.
Today, humanity faces unprecedented challenges including climate change, environmental degradation, conflict and terrorism, all of which test our shared commitment to equality and justice. Addressing them requires solidarity across borders and generations.
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India continues to play a pivotal role in strengthening this vision. Drawing upon India’s rich legacy of empathy, compassion and respect for human dignity amidst diverse cultural traditions, the Commission works tirelessly for the cause of human rights within the country besides promoting advocacy for them at international forums and across the Global South. Through its outreach, research and capacity building initiatives over the past three decades, the NHRC has remained steadfast in protecting the rights and voices of all people and particularly the vulnerable segments.
On this solemn occasion, I call upon every individual to stand up for human rights to nurture a culture that upholds the spirit of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah” i.e. let there be happiness for all.
Guided by the Protection of Human Rights Act and inspired by the values of both the Constitution of India and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the Commission reaffirms its unwavering commitment to uphold the dignity and equality of every person.”

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
मानवाधिकार दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन का संदेश
09 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
मानवाधिकार दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी को शुभकामनाएँ। 1950 से हर साल 10 दिसंबर को दुनिया इस दिन को मनाने के लिए एकजुट होती है। यह 1948 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा (यूडीएचआर) को अपनाए जाने का प्रतीक है। यूडीएचआर एक महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज़ है जिसने दुनिया भर में मानवता के नैतिक दिशा-निर्देशों को आकार दिया है।
भारत के लिए, यह दिन विशेष महत्व रखता है। हमारे राष्ट्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने यूडीएचआर को आकार देने में एक सार्थक भूमिका निभाई है। इसमें सभी के लिए सम्मान, न्याय और समानता के शाश्वत आदर्शों को समाहित किया है। ये वे मूल्य हैं जो हमारी सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और दर्शन में गहराई से निहित हैं।
इस वर्ष का विषय, "मानवाधिकार, हमारी दैनिक आवश्यकताएँ", हमें याद दिलाता है कि मानवाधिकार कोई दूर का सपना नहीं हैं। ये हमारे दैनिक जीवन का आधार हैं। यह विषय इस बात की पुष्टि करता है कि मानवाधिकार विलासिता नहीं, बल्कि ऐसी आवश्यकताएँ हैं जो आशा और मानवता को बनाए रखती हैं। मानवाधिकार हमें स्वतंत्र रूप से बोलने, सम्मान के साथ जीने और बिना किसी भय के सपने देखने का अवसर देते हैं। लोगों को इन मूल्यों से पुनः जोड़कर, हम जागरूकता, आत्मविश्वास और सामूहिक कार्रवाई को प्रेरित करना चाहते हैं।
आज, मानवता जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरणीय क्षरण, संघर्ष और आतंकवाद जैसी अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है, और ये सभी समानता और न्याय के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की परीक्षा ले रही हैं। इनसे निपटने के लिए सीमाओं और पीढ़ियों के पार एकजुटता की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत इस दृष्टिकोण को मज़बूत करने में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के बीच सहानुभूति, करुणा और मानवीय गरिमा के प्रति सम्मान की भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को आत्मसात करते हुए, आयोग देश के भीतर मानवाधिकारों के लिए अथक प्रयास करता है और साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों और वैश्विक दक्षिण में मानवाधिकारों की वकालत को बढ़ावा देता है। पिछले तीन दशकों में अपनी पहुँच, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से, एनएचआरसी सभी लोगों, विशेष रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए तत्पर रहा है।
इस पवित्र अवसर पर, मैं प्रत्येक व्यक्ति से मानव अधिकारों के लिए खड़े होने का आह्वान करता हूं ताकि एक ऐसी संस्कृति का पोषण हो जो “सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः” अर्थात सभी के लिए खुशी की भावना को कायम रखे।
मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम द्वारा निर्देशित तथा भारत के संविधान और मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा दोनों के मूल्यों से प्रेरित यह आयोग प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की गरिमा और समानता को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।