Ministry of Electronics & IT
IIT Madras and IndiaAI Mission to Host Global Conclave on Safe & Trusted AI Ahead of India - AI Impact Summit 2026
Chennai to Host Key Pre-Summit Event on AI Safety and Governance with Global Experts and Policymakers
09 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Towards advancing India’s vision for safe, trusted, and inclusive AI, the Centre for Responsible AI (CeRAI) at IIT Madras in collaboration with the IndiaAI Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, is hosting a Pre-Summit Event convening on 11 December in Chennai, ahead of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026. The programme will open with a formal inauguration on the evening of 10 December, followed by a full-day Pre-Summit Event and a hybrid, closed-door Working Group meeting on 11 December.
Being hosted in the Global South for the first time, the India–AI Impact Summit 2026 is scheduled to take place from February 15–20, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Pre-Summit Event will be attended by distinguished leaders including Thiru. Dr. T.R.B. Rajaa, Minister for Industries, Investment Promotion, and Commerce, Government of Tamil Nadu; Prof. Kamakoti V., Director, IIT Madras; Sriraam Natarajan, Professor, University of Texas at Dallas; and Prof. Balaraman Ravindran, Professor & Head, WSAI, IIT Madras and Chair of the Safe & Trusted AI Working Group.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, will also be present, alongside national and international experts from industry, academia, civil society, and government.
Anchored in India’s commitment to ethical, safe, and inclusive AI, the Conclave will focus on translating AI safety and governance principles into practice. As AI systems become integral to public and private domains, concerns around fairness, accountability, and misuse have intensified, highlighting the need for frameworks that are scalable, enforceable, and suited to diverse global contexts.
The Safe & Trusted AI Working Group, chaired by Prof. Balaraman Ravindran, aims to bridge this gap by advancing an ecosystem grounded in transparency, reliability, and public trust where innovation progresses responsibly and the benefits of AI are shared equitably.
Through keynotes, expert panels, and working sessions, the Conclave will examine pathways to establish an AI Safety Commons for the Global South creating shared datasets, benchmarks, and governance resources that enable safer and more reliable AI development. The discussions will also focus on translating responsible AI principles into practical governance and regulatory models that can be implemented across diverse cultural, legal, and technological contexts.
By fostering cross-border collaboration and bringing together stakeholders from government, industry, academia, and civil society, the Conclave aims to build capacity and support AI frameworks that are globally interoperable yet locally grounded and scalable. The insights and consensus emerging from these deliberations will directly inform the vision, roadmap, and outcomes of the India - AI Impact Summit 2026, further reinforcing India’s growing leadership in steering a global AI ecosystem rooted in trust, safety, and inclusion.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بھارت اے آئی مشن، اے آئی پر عالمی کانکلیو کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس کا موضوع ہے :ہندوستان سے پہلے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد - اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026
چنئی عالمی ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ اے آئی سیفٹی اور گورننس پر اہم پری سمٹ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا
09 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور جامع مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں سینٹر فار ریسپانسبل اے آئی (سی ای آر اے آئی) بھارتی حکومت کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تعاون سے ، انڈیا- اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 سے پہلے 11 دسمبر کو چنئی میں ایک پری سمٹ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے ۔ پروگرام کا آغاز 10 دسمبر کی شام کو باضابطہ افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوگا ، اس کے بعد پورے دن کی پری سمٹ تقریب اور 11 دسمبر کو ایک ہائبرڈ ، بند دروازے والے ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ ہوگی ۔
پہلی بار گلوبل ساؤتھ میں میزبانی کیے جانے کے بعد ، انڈیا- اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ - 2026، 15 سے 20 فروری 2026 تک بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے ۔
سمٹ سے پہلے کی تقریب میں ممتاز رہنما شرکت کریں گے ، جس میں تھرو سمیت تمل ناڈو حکومت کے صنعتوں ، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور کامرس کے وزیر ڈاکٹرٹی. آر. بی راجا ؛ پروفیسر کامکوٹی وی ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ؛ سری رام نٹراجن ، پروفیسر ، یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکساس ایٹ ڈلاس ؛ اور پروفیسر بالارمن رویندرن ، پروفیسر اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس اے آئی کے سربراہ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور سیف اینڈ ٹرسٹڈ اے آئی ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئر شامل ہیں۔
بھارتی حکومت کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی وزارت کے سینئر اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی حکومت کے صنعت ، تعلیمی شعبے ، سول سوسائٹی اور حکومت کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
اخلاقی ، محفوظ اور جامع مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر مبنی یہ کانکلیو مصنوعی ذہانت کی حفاظت اور حکمرانی کے اصولوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ جیسے جیسے اے آئی سسٹم سرکاری اور نجی ڈومینز کے لیے لازمی ہو گئے ہیں ، انصاف پسندی ، جوابدہی اور غلط استعمال کے بارے میں خدشات بڑھ گئے ہیں ، جس سے ایسے فریم ورک کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جو قابل توسیع ، قابل نفاذ اور متنوع عالمی سیاق و سباق کے لیے موزوں ہوں ۔
پروفیسر بالارمن رویندرن کی صدارت میں سیف اینڈ ٹرسٹڈ اے آئی ورکنگ گروپ کا مقصد شفافیت ،قابل بھروسہ اور عوامی اعتماد پر مبنی ایکو سسٹم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس خلا کو ختم کرنا ہے، جہاں جدت طرازی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ترقی کرتی ہے اور اے آئی کے فوائد کو مساوی طور پر تقسیم کیا جا تا ہے ۔
کلیدی نوٹس ، ماہرین سے متعلق پینلوں اور ورکنگ سیشنز کے ذریعے ، کانکلیو گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے اے آئی سیفٹی کامنز قائم کرنے کے راستوں کی جانچ کرے گا، جو مشترکہ ڈیٹا سیٹ ، بینچ مارک اور حکمرانی سے متعلق وسائل تیار کرے گا اور یہ محفوظ اور زیادہ قابل بھروسہ اے آئی ڈویلپمنٹ کو قابل بنائے گا ۔ بات چیت میں ذمہ دار اے آئی اصولوں کو عملی حکمرانی اور ریگولیٹری ماڈلز میں ترجمہ کرنے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی، جنہیں متنوع ثقافتی ، قانونی اور تکنیکی سیاق و سباق میں نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
سرحد پار تعاون کو فروغ دے کر اور حکومت ، صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کے متعلقہ فریقوں کو اکٹھا کرکے ، کانکلیو کا مقصد صلاحیت پیدا کرنا اور ایسے اے آئی فریم ورک کی حمایت کرنا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر باہمی تعاون کے قابل ہیں، لیکن مقامی طور پر زیر زمین اور توسیع پذیر ہیں ۔ ان مباحثوں سے پیدا ہونے والی بصیرت اور اتفاق رائے ہندوستان- اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے وژن ، روڈ میپ اور نتائج کو براہ راست آگاہ کرے گا ، جو اعتماد ، حفاظت اور شمولیت پر مبنی عالمی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو چلانے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا ۔