पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भू-स्तर पर ओज़ोन की जाँच के लिए कदम
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
जमीनी स्तर के ओज़ोन (O3) सहित 12 वायु प्रदूषकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानक (एनएएक्यूएस) अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। O3 सहित प्रमुख वायु प्रदूषकों का वर्तमान स्तर सीपीसीबी से संबंधित वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन हेतु केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष के पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।
भू-स्तरीय ओज़ोन एक द्वितीयक प्रदूषक है और वाष्पशील कार्बनिक यौगिकों (वीओसी) और नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड (एनओएक्स) के ऑक्साइडों के बीच जटिल प्रकाश-रासायनिक अभिक्रियाओं के परिणामस्वरूप बनता है। NOx औद्योगिक कार्यों, मोटर वाहनों और बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले, गैसोलीन और तेल के दहन से उत्सर्जित होता है। VOC मुख्य रूप से गैसोलीन दहन और वितरण, अपस्ट्रीम तेल और गैस उत्पादन, लकड़ी जलाने, और विलायकों और तरल ईंधनों के वाष्पीकरण के माध्यम से उत्सर्जित होते हैं।
ओजोन के पूर्ववर्ती तत्वों अर्थात एनओएक्स और वीओसी उत्सर्जन को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम नीचे दिए गए हैं:
• अप्रैल, 2020 से देश भर में बीएस VI-अनुरूप वाहनों की शुरूआत से पूर्ववर्ती बीएस IV-अनुरूप वाहनों की तुलना में एनओएक्स उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है, जिसमें दोपहिया वाहनों के मामले में 70-85%, चार पहिया वाहनों के मामले में 25%-68% और भारी वाहनों के मामले में 87% की कमी आई है।
• सरकार ने विद्युत गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम-ई ड्राइव) और पीएम ई-बस सेवा शुरू की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वाहनों से होने वाला उत्सर्जन शून्य हो गया।
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ और सीसी) ने 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 130 गैर-प्राप्ति और दस लाख से अधिक शहरों/शहरी समूहों में वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक, समयबद्ध, राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय रणनीति के रूप में 2019 में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) शुरू किया था। एनसीएपी के तहत सभी 130 शहरों द्वारा संबंधित शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार उपायों को लागू करने के लिए शहर-विशिष्ट स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाएँ तैयार की गई हैं। ये योजनाएँ वायु प्रदूषण के स्रोतों जैसे मिट्टी और सड़क की धूल, वाहनों से निकलने वाला उत्सर्जन, कचरा जलाना, निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियाँ और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण को लक्षित करती हैं।
• मानव निर्मित फाइबर उद्योग, उर्वरक उद्योग, दवा उद्योग, पेंट उद्योग आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए एनओएक्स और वीओसी के लिए औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन मानकों को संशोधित / शुरू किया गया है।
• कोयला/लिग्नाइट आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों, औद्योगिक बॉयलरों, भट्टियों, सीमेंट संयंत्र (अपशिष्टों के सह-प्रसंस्करण के बिना) और एकल क्लिंकर ग्राइंडिंग संयंत्रों के लिए भी एनओएक्स उत्सर्जन मानक निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
• दिल्ली-एनसीआर के सभी पेट्रोल पंपों पर वाष्प रिकवरी सिस्टम (वीआरएस) स्थापित किया गया है।
• वीआरएस उन पंपों पर स्थापित किया गया है जो 100 किलोलीटर प्रति माह से अधिक पेट्रोल बेचते हैं और दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में स्थित हैं तथा जो 300 किलोलीटर प्रति माह से अधिक पेट्रोल बेचते हैं और 1 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में स्थित हैं।
• सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना और सड़कों में सुधार करना।
• प्रदूषण नियंत्रण (पीयूसी) प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
• बायोमास और कचरा जलाने पर प्रतिबंध।
• ठोस अपशिष्ट, जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट और खतरनाक अपशिष्ट आदि के संबंध में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों का कार्यान्वयन।
• ओजोन क्षयकारी पदार्थों (ओडीएस) को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ओजोन क्षयकारी पदार्थ (विनियमन और नियंत्रण) नियम, 2000 को अधिसूचित किया है, जो भारत में ओडीएस के उपयोग, आयात और निर्यात को नियंत्रित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STEPS TO CHECK GROUND LEVEL OZONE
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) have been notified for 12 air pollutants including ground level Ozone (O3). The current level of major air pollutants including O3 is available in the Portal of the Central Control Room for Air Quality Management, pertaining to CPCB.
Ground level Ozone is a secondary pollutant and formed through complex photochemical reactions between volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) and Oxides of Nitrogen Oxides (NOx). NOx is emitted from combustion of coal, gasoline and oil in industrial operations, motor vehicles and power plants. VOCs are mainly released through gasoline combustion and distribution, upstream oil and gas production, wood burning, and the evaporation of solvents and liquid fuels.
The steps taken to control the precursors of ozone, i.e. NOx and VOC emissions are provided below:
• Introduction of BS VI-compliant vehicles across the country since April, 2020 have reduced NOx emissions as compared to erstwhile BS IV-compliant vehicles, with 70-85% reduction in the case of 2-wheelers, 25%-68% in the case of 4-wheelers, and 87% in the case of heavy-duty vehicles.
• Government launched PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM-E Drive) and PM e-Bus Sewa to promote electric mobility, resulting in zero vehicular emissions.
• Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in 2019 as a long-term, time-bound, national-level strategy to address air pollution in 130 non-attainment and million plus cities/urban agglomeration in 24 States/UTs. City Specific Clean Air Action Plans have been prepared by all 130 cities under NCAP to implement air quality improvement measures in respective cities. These plans target air pollution sources like soil & road dust, vehicular emissions, waste burning, Construction & Demolition activities and industrial pollution.
• Industrial emission Standards for NOx and VOCs have been revised / introduced for various sectors such as Man-made Fiber industry, Fertilizer Industry, Pharmaceutical industry, Paint industry etc.
• NOx emission standards have also been prescribed for coal/lignite-based thermal power plants, industrial boilers, furnaces, cement plant (without co-processing of wastes) and standalone clinker grinding plants.
• Vapour Recovery System (VRS) has been installed at all Delhi-NCR petrol pumps.
• VRS has been installed at those pumps selling more than 100 KL per month petrol and located in million plus cities and selling more than 300 KL per month petrol and located in cities with population more than 1 lakh.
• Promotion of public transport and improvements in roads.
• Streamlining the issuance of Pollution Under Control (PUC) Certificate.
• Banning of burning of biomass and garbage.
• Implementation of waste management rules w.r.t solid waste, bio-medical waste, and hazardous wastes etc.
• To control Ozone Depleting Substances (ODS), MoEF&CC has notified the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000, that control the use, import, and export of ODSs in India.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.