Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STEPS TO CHECK GROUND LEVEL OZONE
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) have been notified for 12 air pollutants including ground level Ozone (O3). The current level of major air pollutants including O3 is available in the Portal of the Central Control Room for Air Quality Management, pertaining to CPCB.
Ground level Ozone is a secondary pollutant and formed through complex photochemical reactions between volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) and Oxides of Nitrogen Oxides (NOx). NOx is emitted from combustion of coal, gasoline and oil in industrial operations, motor vehicles and power plants. VOCs are mainly released through gasoline combustion and distribution, upstream oil and gas production, wood burning, and the evaporation of solvents and liquid fuels.
The steps taken to control the precursors of ozone, i.e. NOx and VOC emissions are provided below:
• Introduction of BS VI-compliant vehicles across the country since April, 2020 have reduced NOx emissions as compared to erstwhile BS IV-compliant vehicles, with 70-85% reduction in the case of 2-wheelers, 25%-68% in the case of 4-wheelers, and 87% in the case of heavy-duty vehicles.
• Government launched PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM-E Drive) and PM e-Bus Sewa to promote electric mobility, resulting in zero vehicular emissions.
• Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in 2019 as a long-term, time-bound, national-level strategy to address air pollution in 130 non-attainment and million plus cities/urban agglomeration in 24 States/UTs. City Specific Clean Air Action Plans have been prepared by all 130 cities under NCAP to implement air quality improvement measures in respective cities. These plans target air pollution sources like soil & road dust, vehicular emissions, waste burning, Construction & Demolition activities and industrial pollution.
• Industrial emission Standards for NOx and VOCs have been revised / introduced for various sectors such as Man-made Fiber industry, Fertilizer Industry, Pharmaceutical industry, Paint industry etc.
• NOx emission standards have also been prescribed for coal/lignite-based thermal power plants, industrial boilers, furnaces, cement plant (without co-processing of wastes) and standalone clinker grinding plants.
• Vapour Recovery System (VRS) has been installed at all Delhi-NCR petrol pumps.
• VRS has been installed at those pumps selling more than 100 KL per month petrol and located in million plus cities and selling more than 300 KL per month petrol and located in cities with population more than 1 lakh.
• Promotion of public transport and improvements in roads.
• Streamlining the issuance of Pollution Under Control (PUC) Certificate.
• Banning of burning of biomass and garbage.
• Implementation of waste management rules w.r.t solid waste, bio-medical waste, and hazardous wastes etc.
• To control Ozone Depleting Substances (ODS), MoEF&CC has notified the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000, that control the use, import, and export of ODSs in India.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: گراؤنڈ لیول اوزون کی جانچ پڑتال کے اقدامات
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈز (این اے اے کیو ایس) کو زمینی سطح کے اوزون (او 3) سمیت 12 فضائی آلودگیوں کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ او 3 سمیت بڑی فضائی آلودگیوں کی موجودہ سطح سی پی سی بی سے متعلق ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کے لیے سنٹرل کنٹرول روم کے پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے۔
زمینی سطح پر اوزون ایک ثانوی آلودگی ہے اور غیر مستحکم نامیاتی مرکبات (وی او سی) اور نائٹروجن آکسائڈز (این او ایکس) کے آکسائڈز کے درمیان پیچیدہ فوٹو کیمیکل رد عمل کے ذریعے تشکیل پاتا ہے۔ صنعتی کارروائیوں، موٹر گاڑیوں اور بجلی گھروں میں کوئلے، پٹرول اور تیل کے استعمال سے این اوx خارج ہوتا ہے۔ وی او سی بنیادی طور پر پٹرول کے استعمال اور تقسیم، اوپر کی طرف تیل اور گیس کی پیداوار، لکڑی جلانے اور سالوینٹس اور مائع ایندھن کے بخارات کے ذریعے خارج ہوتی ہیں۔
اوزون کے پری کرسرس کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ، یعنی این او x اور وی او سی اخراج ذیل میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں:
• اپریل 2020 سے ملک بھر میں بی ایس VI کے مطابق چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے تعارف نے سابقہ بی ایس IV کے مطابق چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے مقابلے میں این او x کے اخراج کو کم کیا ہے، 2 پہیہ گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں 70-85 فیصد کمی ، 4 پہیہ گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں 25-68 فیصد اور ہیوی ڈیوٹی گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں 87 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
• حکومت نے برقی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انوویٹو وہیکل انہانسمنٹ (پی ایم-ای ڈرائیو) اور پی ایم ای بس سیوا میں پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو انقلاب کا آغاز کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں گاڑیوں سے ہونے والا اخراج صفر ہوا۔
• ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے 24 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 130 غیر حصول اور ملین سے زیادہ شہروں/شہری علاقوں میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی، مقررہ وقت پر مبنی ، قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر 2019 میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کا آغاز کیا۔ متعلقہ شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے این سی اے پی کے تحت تمام 130 شہروں کے ذریعے سٹی اسپیسفک کلین ایئر ایکشن پلان تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ منصوبے فضائی آلودگی کے ذرائع جیسے مٹی اور سڑک کی دھول، گاڑیوں کے اخراج ، فضلہ جلانے، تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے کی سرگرمیوں اور صنعتی آلودگی کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں۔
• انسانی ساختہ فائبر صنعت ، کھاد کی صنعت ، دواسازی کی صنعت ، پینٹ انڈسٹری وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے این او ایکس اور وی او سی کے لیے صنعتی اخراج کے معیارات میں ترمیم/متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔
• کوئلے/لگنائٹ پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ، صنعتی بوائیلرز ، بھٹیوں ، سیمنٹ پلانٹ (کچرے کی شریک پروسیسنگ کے بغیر) اور اسٹینڈ لون کلنکر پیسنے والے پلانٹس کے لیے بھی این او ایکس کے اخراج کے معیارات تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
• دہلی-این سی آر کے تمام پٹرول پمپوں پر بخارات کی بازیابی کا نظام (وی آر ایس) نصب کیا گیا ہے ۔
• وی آر ایس ان پمپوں پر نصب کیا گیا ہے جو ماہانہ 100 کے ایل سے زیادہ پیٹرول فروخت کرتے ہیں اور ملین سے زیادہ شہروں میں واقع ہیں اور ماہانہ 300 کے ایل سے زیادہ پیٹرول فروخت کرتے ہیں اور 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں واقع ہیں۔
• پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینا اور سڑکوں میں بہتری لانا ۔
• آلودگی کے تحت کنٹرول (پی یو سی) سرٹیفکیٹ کے اجرا کو ہموار کرنا ۔
• بائیو ماس اور کچرا جلانے پر پابندی ۔
• فضلہ کے انتظام کے ضابطے کے حوالے سے ٹھوس فضلہ، بائیو میڈیکل فضلہ اور خطرناک فضلہ وغیرہ کا نفاذ ۔
• اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں (او ڈی ایس) کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے اوزون کو ختم کرنے والے مادے (ریگولیشن اینڈ کنٹرول) رولز 2000 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں او ڈی ایس کے استعمال ، درآمد اور برآمد کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔