Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda engages Rajasthan MPs to accelerate momentum towards a TB Mukt Bharat; meeting follows similar interactions with MPs from Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Bihar, last week
Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Rajasthan pledge to advance the vision of a TB-Mukt Bharat through strengthened local action and community engagement
Union Minister underscores India’s leadership in TB elimination, highlighting innovations in early detection, technology-driven care, and strategic shifts based on novel evidence around asymptomatic TB
Rajasthan MPs commit to driving awareness, ensuring quality TB services, and mobilizing communities in a sustained Jan Andolan for a TB-free India
08 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued drive to deepen political engagement for a “TB Mukt Bharat,” Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today met Members of Parliament (MPs) from Rajasthan on the sidelines of the ongoing Winter Session of Parliament. The session is part of a sustained series of briefings with parliamentarians from different states aimed at strengthening collective leadership in India’s fight against tuberculosis.
Today’s session witnessed the presence of Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Railway & Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu along with MPs from both Houses representing Rajasthan at the Parliament House Annexe Extension in New Delhi. The deliberations highlighted the central role of elected representatives in accelerating India’s progress towards eliminating TB, a disease that continues to affect millions worldwide.
Commending the leadership and participation of the Rajasthan MPs, Shri Nadda applauded the state’s achievements in expanding access to TB screening and treatment while stressing the need for continued vigilance to counter the challenge of asymptomatic TB. He noted that India’s TB incidence has declined by 21% between 2015 and 2024, nearly twice as fast as the global rate, and the country now records a 90% treatment success rate, as reported in the WHO Global TB Report 2025.
The Minister urged parliamentarians to lead from the front in strengthening district-level action, supporting Ni-kshay Mitras, and mobilizing communities to eliminate TB stigma and ensure timely diagnosis and care. “The TB Mukt Bharat initiative exemplifies how political will and public participation can come together to end an age-old public health challenge,” he emphasized.
The Rajasthan MPs resolved to expand local awareness campaigns, organize Ni-kshay Shivirs for early detection, and ensure routine oversight of TB interventions within their constituencies. They reiterated their commitment to championing community-led initiatives that provide nutritional, psychosocial, and livelihood support to people affected by TB.
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava outlined the government’s strategic priorities, including intensified community-based screening, rollout of AI-driven diagnostic tools, and nutrition-focused interventions to enhance treatment outcomes. Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik presented an overview of progress made under TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and the path forward.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت کی جانب رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے راجستھان کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے بات چیت کی؛ یہ میٹنگ گذشتہ ہفتے اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر اور بہار کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ اسی طرح کی بات چیت کے بعد ہوئی ہے
راجستھان کے لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے اراکین نے مضبوط مقامی کارروائی اور برادریوں کی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ٹی بی-مکت بھارت وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں بھارت کی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا، ابتدائی تحقیق میں اختراعات، تکنالوجی پر مبنی نگہداشت، غیر علامتی تپ دق کے بارے میں نئے شواہد پر مبنی حکمت عملی کی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی
راجستھان کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ بیداری عام کرنے، تپ دق کے لیے معیاری خدمات کو یقینی بنانے، اور ٹی بی سے مبرا بھارت کے لیے ایک پائیدار جن آندولن کے لیے برادریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کو لے کر پابند عہد ہیں
08 DEC 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
’’ٹی بی مکت بھارت‘‘ کے لیے سیاسی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے ایک مسلسل مہم کے تحت، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے جاری سرمائی اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ راجستھان کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ سیشن مختلف ریاستوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ پائیدار بات چیت کے سلسلے کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد تپ دق کے خلاف بھارت کی نبردآزمائی میں اجتماعی قیادت کو قوت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آج کے اجلاس میں زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رَونیت سنگھ بٹو کے ساتھ راجستھان کی نمائندگی کرنے والے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ نئی دہلی کے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی ایکسٹینشن میں موجود تھے۔ بات چیت نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے میں منتخب نمائندوں کے مرکزی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ بیماری جو دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
راجستھان کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی قیادت اور شرکت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے ٹی بی اسکریننگ اور علاج تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے میں ریاست کی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کی اور غیر علامتی ٹی بی کی چنوتی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 2015 اور 2024 کے درمیان ٹی بی کے واقعات میں 21 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو کہ عالمی شرح سے تقریباً دوگنی تیزی سے ہے، اور ملک اب علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح 90 فیصد ریکارڈ کر رہا ہے، جیسا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2025 میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ضلعی سطح کی کارروائی کو مضبوط بنانے، نی-کشے متروں کی حمایت، اور ٹی بی کے بدنما داغ کو ختم کرنے اور بروقت تشخیص اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے برادریوں کو متحرک کرنے میں آگے آکر قیادت کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا،"ٹی بی مکت بھارت پہل اس بات کی مثال دیتا ہے کہ کس طرح سیاسی خواہش اور عوامی شرکت ایک پرانے عوامی صحت کے چیلنج کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو سکتے ہیں"۔
راجستھان کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے مقامی بیداری کی مہموں کو بڑھانے، جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے نکشے شیوروں کو منظم کرنے، اور اپنے حلقوں میں ٹی بی کی مداخلتوں کی معمول کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کا عزم کیا۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی زیرقیادت اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو ٹی بی سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو غذائیت، نفسیاتی، اور ذریعہ معاش کی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی صحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا شریواستو نے حکومت کی حکمت عملی ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی اسکریننگ کو تیز کرنا، اے آئی سے چلنے والے تشخیصی آلات کا آغاز، اور علاج کے نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے غذائیت پر مبنی مداخلت شامل ہیں۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن، محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔