Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Australia reaffirm deepening skills and mobility partnership; focus on sports, advanced construction and emerging technologies
India proposed for an Annual India–Australia Skills Meet to Drive Harmonised Standards
08 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd Australia–India Education and Skills Council (AIESC) Meeting in New Delhi, India and Australia convened a substantive bilateral dialogue to advance cooperation in skills development, workforce mobility, and the rapidly growing sports economy. The bilateral meeting was co-chaired by Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary & Minister of State for Education and Minister for Skills & Training, Commonwealth of Australia Mr. Andrew Giles MP.
The deliberations acknowledged the strong upward trajectory in India–Australia relations and reinforced the need to translate this momentum into well-structured pathways for the movement of skilled professionals. Both sides agreed to accelerate operationalisation of the Mutual Recognition of Qualifications (MRQ) mechanism and to co-design bridge courses that align competencies and facilitate seamless mobility. Particular emphasis was laid on preparing skilled workers for global standards in advanced construction, given Australia’s infrastructure expansion ahead of major sporting events.
A key element of the discussions revolved around the strategic opportunities emerging from India’s bid for the 2030 Commonwealth Games and Australia’s hosting of the 2032 Brisbane Olympics and Paralympics. The sports and physical wellness sector was collectively recognised as a sunrise industry with significant employment prospects and potential to contribute nearly 2% to India’s GDP. Australia’s global leadership in sports management, sports technology, was identified as a complementary strength to India’s expanding sports manufacturing and gig-economy landscape.
Further collaboration was proposed between India’s skilling institutions — including ITIs and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) — and Australia’s TAFE network, with joint work expected in areas spanning mining, digital and IT skills, hospitality, green jobs, renewable energy, and logistics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary also underlined India’s commitment to future-oriented skills under the Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) initiative, along with the importance of joint ethical frameworks and standards for digital adoption. The ministers agreed that responsible and high-quality workforce mobility must guide bilateral cooperation going forward.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated: “India and Australia are natural partners in shaping the global workforce of the future. By strengthening pathways, aligning standards, and leveraging each other’s sectoral strengths, we can enable youth to access global opportunities while supporting dynamic industry needs in both our economies. I also propose that we establish an annual India-Australia Skills Meet, held alternately in India and Australia. This platform can drive harmonisation and equivalence in selected skills, deepen institutional partnerships, and keep our training ecosystems aligned with industry needs in both countries.”
“Australia is one of India’s most important partners in this space. We also explored new avenues in sports-related skilling ahead of major global events, including joint training, curriculum development and industry partnerships,” he further added.
Mr. Andrew Giles MP remarked that Australia deeply values its partnership with India and as our nations prepare for major sporting and economic milestones, skills cooperation will play a vital role in ensuring shared prosperity and measurable impact for our people.
The meeting witnessed participation from senior officials of MSDE, the Directorate General of Training, NCVET, NSDC and representatives from the Australian Department of Education and its Skills and Training agencies.
The bilateral session concluded with a shared resolve to maintain high-level engagement and fast-track collaborative models that enhance training quality, strengthen global mobility, and contribute to building future-ready skill ecosystems in both countries.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने कौशलों और गतिशीलता में सहयोग मजबूत करने का संकल्प दोहराया; खेलों, उन्नत विनिर्माण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर जोर
भारत ने एक समान मानकों के लिए वार्षिक भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कौशल बैठक का प्रस्ताव किया
08 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने कौशल विकास, कार्यबल गतिशीलता और तेजी से बढ़ती खेल अर्थव्यवस्था में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अर्थपूर्ण आपसी विचार-विमर्श का आयोजन किया। इस बातचीत को नई दिल्ली में ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा और कौशल परिषद की तीसरी बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया। द्विपक्षीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री और कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्री श्री एंड्रयू जाइल्स (सांसद) ने संयुक्त रूप से की।
चर्चा के दौरान भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संबंधों में मज़बूत बनाने पर सहमति जताई गई और कुशल पेशेवरों की आवाजाही के लिए इसे सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। दोनों देश योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता को तेजी से लागू करने और ऐसे ब्रिज पाठ्यक्रमों को सह-डिज़ाइन करने पर सहमत हुए जो दक्षताओं के अनुकूल हों और और बिना किसी रुकावट के आवाजाही को आसान बनाएं। प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों से पहले ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार को देखते हुए, विशेष रूप से उन्नत निर्माण में कुशल श्रमिकों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुसार तैयार करने पर जोर दिया गया।
इस दौरान भारत की 2030 राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की बोली और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के 2032 ब्रिस्बेन ओलंपिक और पैरालिंपिक की मेजबानी से उभरने वाले रणनीतिक अवसरों के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई। खेल और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को सामूहिक रूप से एक उभरते हुए उद्योग के रूप में मान्यता दी गई, जिसमें रोजगार की महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाएं हैं और भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 2% का योगदान दे सकता है। खेल प्रबंधन, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को भारत के बढ़ते खेल विनिर्माण और गिग-इकोनॉमी परिदृश्य की एक पूरक शक्ति के रूप में पहचाना गया।
चर्चा में भारत के कौशल संस्थानों जैसे आईटीआई और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के टीएएफइ नेटवर्क के बीच और सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा गया। खनन, डिजिटल और आईटी कौशल, आतिथ्य, ग्रीन जॉब्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से काम करने की उम्मीद जताई गई।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (कृत्रिम मेधा) की तैयारी के लिए कौशलपहल के तहत भविष्य-उन्मुख कौशल के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल को अपनाने के लिए संयुक्त नैतिक ढाँचों और मानकों के महत्व पर बल दिया। मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि ज़िम्मेदार और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली वर्कफोर्स मोबिलिटी को आगे चलकर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भविष्य के वैश्विक कार्यबल को आकार देने में स्वाभाविक भागीदार हैं। मार्गों को मजबूत करके, मानकों को एक समान बनाकर और एक-दूसरे की क्षेत्रीय शक्तियों का लाभ उठाकर, हम युवाओं को वैश्विक अवसरों तक पहुँचने में सक्षम बना सकते हैं, साथ ही दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में गतिशील उद्योग की जरूरतों का समर्थन भी कर सकते हैं। मैं वार्षिक भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कौशल बैठक का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ जिसका आयोजन बारी-बारी से भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में किया जाए। यह मंच चयनित कौशलों में सामंजस्य और समकक्षता को बढ़ावा दे सकता है, संस्थागत साझेदारियों को गहरा कर सकता है और हमारे प्रशिक्षण परिवेश को दोनों देशों में उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुकूल बना सकता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारों में से एक है। हमने प्रमुख वैश्विक आयोजनों से पहले खेल-संबंधी कौशल में नए रास्ते भी तलाशे हैं, जिनमें संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण, पाठ्यक्रम विकास और उद्योग साझेदारी शामिल हैं।
सांसद श्री एंड्रयू जाइल्स ने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को बहुत महत्व देता है और जैसे-जैसे हमारे देश खेल और आर्थिक लक्ष्य की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, कौशल सहयोग साझी समृद्धि और व्यावहारिक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस बैठक में एमएसडीई, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय, एनसीवीईटी और एनएसडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई शिक्षा विभाग तथा कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
द्विपक्षीय सत्र का समापन उच्च-स्तरीय जुड़ाव बनाए रखने और सहयोगी मॉडलों के त्वरित तालमेल के संकल्प के साथ हुआ। ये मॉडल प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाते हैं, वैश्विक गतिशीलता को मजबूत करते हैं और दोनों देशों में भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल परिवेश के निर्माण में योगदान करते हैं।