Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Australia reaffirm deepening skills and mobility partnership; focus on sports, advanced construction and emerging technologies
India proposed for an Annual India–Australia Skills Meet to Drive Harmonised Standards
08 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd Australia–India Education and Skills Council (AIESC) Meeting in New Delhi, India and Australia convened a substantive bilateral dialogue to advance cooperation in skills development, workforce mobility, and the rapidly growing sports economy. The bilateral meeting was co-chaired by Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary & Minister of State for Education and Minister for Skills & Training, Commonwealth of Australia Mr. Andrew Giles MP.
The deliberations acknowledged the strong upward trajectory in India–Australia relations and reinforced the need to translate this momentum into well-structured pathways for the movement of skilled professionals. Both sides agreed to accelerate operationalisation of the Mutual Recognition of Qualifications (MRQ) mechanism and to co-design bridge courses that align competencies and facilitate seamless mobility. Particular emphasis was laid on preparing skilled workers for global standards in advanced construction, given Australia’s infrastructure expansion ahead of major sporting events.
A key element of the discussions revolved around the strategic opportunities emerging from India’s bid for the 2030 Commonwealth Games and Australia’s hosting of the 2032 Brisbane Olympics and Paralympics. The sports and physical wellness sector was collectively recognised as a sunrise industry with significant employment prospects and potential to contribute nearly 2% to India’s GDP. Australia’s global leadership in sports management, sports technology, was identified as a complementary strength to India’s expanding sports manufacturing and gig-economy landscape.
Further collaboration was proposed between India’s skilling institutions — including ITIs and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) — and Australia’s TAFE network, with joint work expected in areas spanning mining, digital and IT skills, hospitality, green jobs, renewable energy, and logistics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary also underlined India’s commitment to future-oriented skills under the Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) initiative, along with the importance of joint ethical frameworks and standards for digital adoption. The ministers agreed that responsible and high-quality workforce mobility must guide bilateral cooperation going forward.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated: “India and Australia are natural partners in shaping the global workforce of the future. By strengthening pathways, aligning standards, and leveraging each other’s sectoral strengths, we can enable youth to access global opportunities while supporting dynamic industry needs in both our economies. I also propose that we establish an annual India-Australia Skills Meet, held alternately in India and Australia. This platform can drive harmonisation and equivalence in selected skills, deepen institutional partnerships, and keep our training ecosystems aligned with industry needs in both countries.”
“Australia is one of India’s most important partners in this space. We also explored new avenues in sports-related skilling ahead of major global events, including joint training, curriculum development and industry partnerships,” he further added.
Mr. Andrew Giles MP remarked that Australia deeply values its partnership with India and as our nations prepare for major sporting and economic milestones, skills cooperation will play a vital role in ensuring shared prosperity and measurable impact for our people.
The meeting witnessed participation from senior officials of MSDE, the Directorate General of Training, NCVET, NSDC and representatives from the Australian Department of Education and its Skills and Training agencies.
The bilateral session concluded with a shared resolve to maintain high-level engagement and fast-track collaborative models that enhance training quality, strengthen global mobility, and contribute to building future-ready skill ecosystems in both countries.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے مہارتوں اور نقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری، کھیلوں، جدید تعمیر اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر گہری توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا اعادہ کیا
ہندوستان نے ہم آہنگی پر مبنی معیارات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا کی سالانہ ہنر مندی میٹنگ کی تجویز پیش کی
08 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں آسٹریلیا-انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسکلز کونسل (اے آئی ای ایس سی) کی تیسری میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت اور تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی کھیلوں کی معیشت میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس دو طرفہ بات چیت کی ۔ اس دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم اور دولت مشترکہ آسٹریلیا کے ہنرمندی اور تربیت کے وزیر جناب اینڈریو گیلس ایم پی نے کی ۔
بات چیت میں بھارت-آسٹریلیا تعلقات میں مضبوط ترقی کو تسلیم کیا گیا اور اس رفتار کو ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تشکیل شدہ راستوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت کو تقویت ملی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی قابلیت کی شناخت (ایم آر کیو) میکانزم کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور برج کورسز کو مشترکہ طور پر ڈیزائن کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جو صلاحیتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں اور ہموار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بناتے ہیں ۔ کھیلوں کے بڑے مقابلوں سے قبل آسٹریلیا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے پیش نظر جدید تعمیر میں عالمی معیار کے لیے ہنر مند کارکنوں کو تیار کرنے پر خاص زور دیا گیا ۔
بات چیت کا ایک اہم عنصر 2030 کے کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے لیے ہندوستان کی بولی اور 2032 کے برسبین اولمپکس اور پیرالمپکس کی آسٹریلیا کی میزبانی سے پیدا ہونے والے اسٹریٹجک مواقع کے گرد گھوم رہا تھا ۔ کھیلوں اور جسمانی تندرستی کے شعبے کو اجتماعی طور پر ایک طلوع آفتاب کی صنعت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا تھا جس میں روزگار کے نمایاں امکانات اور ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 2فیصد کا حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ کھیلوں کے انتظام ، کھیلوں کی ٹیکنالوجی میں آسٹریلیا کی عالمی قیادت کی شناخت ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی کھیلوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور گیگ معیشت کے منظر نامے کی تکمیلی طاقت کے طور پر کی گئی ۔
ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے اداروں-بشمول آئی ٹی آئی اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی)-اور آسٹریلیا کے ٹی اے ایف ای نیٹ ورک کے درمیان مزید تعاون کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی ، جس میں کان کنی ، ڈیجیٹل اور آئی ٹی مہارتوں ، مہمان نوازی ، سبز ملازمتوں ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ کام متوقع ہے ۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے ڈیجیٹل اپنانے کے لیے مشترکہ اخلاقی فریم ورک اور معیارات کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکلنگ فار اے آئی ریڈینیس (ایس او اے آر) پہل کے تحت مستقبل پر مبنی مہارتوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ وزرا نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ذمہ دار اور اعلی معیار کی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت کو آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دو طرفہ تعاون کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا: "ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا مستقبل کی عالمی افرادی قوت کی تشکیل میں فطری شراکت دار ہیں ۔ راستوں کو مضبوط بنا کر ، معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرکے ، اور ایک دوسرے کی سیکٹرل طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھا کر ، ہم اپنی دونوں معیشتوں میں متحرک صنعت کی ضروریات کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کو عالمی مواقع تک رسائی کے قابل بنا سکتے ہیں ۔ میں یہ بھی تجویز کرتا ہوں کہ ہم بھارت اور آسٹریلیا میں باری باری منعقد ہونے والی ایک سالانہ بھارت-آسٹریلیا ہنر مندی میٹنگ قائم کریں ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم منتخب مہارتوں میں ہم آہنگی اور مساوات کو آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے ، ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو گہرا کر سکتا ہے ، اور ہمارے تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو دونوں ممالک میں صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنا سکتا ہے ۔
"آسٹریلیا اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کے سب سے اہم شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ہم نے مشترکہ تربیت ، نصاب کی ترقی اور صنعتی شراکت داری سمیت بڑے عالمی مقابلوں سے پہلے کھیلوں سے متعلق ہنر مندی کے نئے راستے بھی تلاش کیے ۔
جناب اینڈریو جائلز ایم پی نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے اور جیسے جیسے ہمارے ممالک کھیلوں اور اقتصادی سنگ میل کے لیے تیاری کر رہے ہیں ، ہنر مندی کا تعاون ہمارے لوگوں کے لیے مشترکہ خوشحالی اور قابل پیمائش اثرات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
میٹنگ میں ایم ایس ڈی ای ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ ، این سی وی ای ٹی ، این ایس ڈی سی کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور آسٹریلیائی محکمہ تعلیم اور اس کی ہنرمندی اور تربیتی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
دو طرفہ اجلاس اعلی سطحی مشغولیت اور فاسٹ ٹریک باہمی تعاون کے ماڈلز کو برقرار رکھنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جو تربیتی معیار کو بڑھاتا ہے ، عالمی نقل و حرکت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ، اور دونوں ممالک میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر مند ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔